Subject Source: Library of Congress Subject Headings
Found in 211 Collections and/or Records:
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 C72
Scope and Contents Papers of the Coleman, Davis and Pannill families of Orange and Culpeper counties, Va. Includes correspondence, 1827-1838, of William Davis with Peter F. Armstead, Linn Banks and William B. Wallace concerning the collection of money owed by Wallace. The papers include Davis's accounts and papers relating to his estate. There are also land records concerning Orange County, Va. and leases from Alexander Spotswood (1676-1740) and Alexander Spotswood (ca. 1746-1818.) Collection includes Sale family...
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2014.134
Scope and Contents Contains three Commissions of the Peace of Sussex County, Virginia signed by Robert Dinwiddie, Lieutenant Governor of Virginia and William Nelson, Governor of Virginia. The documents were signed under the reign of King George II and King George III of England and contain the names of several men selected to be Justices of the Peace. Two of the documents contains the original seal.
Identifier: Mss. 65 C77
Scope and Contents Correspondence, business, tax and legal records, primarily 1848-1890, of various members of the Cook and Luttrell Families of Culpeper and Rappahannock Counties, Virginia. The Cook family correspondence is concentrated between 1855 and 1858 and discusses the migration of several members of the family to western Virginia and Missouri, courtship and marriage, farming, and detailed accounts of family visits. The Luttrell correspondence, 1874-1890, contains letters to Mollie Luttrell...
Identifier: SC 01150
Scope and Contents Court documents, 1817-1821, relating to Harry, a free black man living in Clark County, Indiana. In the first suit, John H. Thompson brought charges against Isaac Shelby on behalf of Harry, stating that Shelby had illegally detained him. This case was dismissed in March 1817. In April 1817, a suit is brought against Thomas Pile, William Pile, David Smith, and William P. Lee for "manstealing," or the abduction of Harry. This case is eventually dismissed in 1821 due to the fact that Harry cannot...
Identifier: SC 01149
Scope and Contents Court documents, 1820, relating to a case between Matilda Baker and William Lewis, who is described as "a man of color." Baker alledged that Lewis tried to rape her and the court documents are primarily bonds to ensure the appearance of the defendant, plantiff, and witnesses in the case. Lewis was convicted and setenced to a fine of one cent and 39 lashes. He appealed on the basis of a new witness, but the result of that appeal is not known. There are also transcriptions of these...
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.1 C89
Scope and Contents The collection contains letters, receipts, invoices, and account books of Thomas Croxton concerning his law practice at Tappahannock, Va. Includes accounts with J.M. Parr & Son, commission merchants of Baltimore, Md. who received grain from Croxton by ship and sold it on consignment.
Identifier: SC 00242
Scope and Contents February 18, 1848 bond between L.C. Crump, Robert Anderson and John H. Earnest, executors of Miller Brown's estate to the heirs of Miller Brown for the hire of Man Henry. United States Internal Revenue receipt for S.C. Crump in 3 district, Div. No. 1, for 1 gold watch. May 14, 1870. Town and state not noted.
Identifier: SC 00245
Scope and Contents Marriage announcement between George A. Cunningham of Alabama and Emma Branch of Virginia at the Washington St. M.E. Church in [Petersburg, Virginia]. Undated. Membership certificate for George A. Cunningham in the Virginia State Agricultural Society. October 22, 1875. Two incomplete notary drafts for George A. Cunningham and Emily Cunningham concerning a corporation in Georgia and Virginia, dated 1889. Letter to Emma Cunningham in Richmond, Virginia from her husband, George A. Cunningham,...
Identifier: Mss. 81 D17
Scope and Contents Papers, 1933-1978, of Ted Dalton, Virginia state senator, 1944-1959; Republican candidate for governor of Virginia in 1953 and 1957; and U.S. District judge for the Western district of Virginia. Includes correspondence, speeches, news clippings, photographs, recordings, reels of film and legal opinions. Subjects covered include Republican Party politics, the Virginia General Assembly, highways,compulsory automobile insurance, segregation, the Gray Commission Report (Commission on...
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 D24
Scope and Contents Papers, chiefly 1801-1868, of the Darby, Parramore and Higgins families of Accomack and Northampton counties, Va. Includes wills, epitaphs, letters, a list, n.d., of slaves, a certificate of dismissal, 1834, from the College of New Jersey (now Princeton University) and genealogical notes on the families.