Scope and Contents The Civil War Collection is an artificial collection of material, chiefly 1861-1865, pertaining to the American Civil War including items from both Union and Confederate forces. The collection includes official correspondence, general and special orders, descriptions of campaigns and battles, articles concerning the war, and artifacts. There are pardons, poems, songs, autographs, maps, muster rolls, pen and ink sketches of camp life, engineers' drawings, and a memorandum of signals used by...

Content Description

A hand-drawn map of Jamestown Island in pencil and blue ink with annotations.

Scope and Contents

Correspondence and other material, 1780-1834, by, to, and concerning James Monroe.  See inventory link (below) for folder list.

Scope and Contents

Road maps for Washington, D.C.; San Francisco and Los Angeles, California; the Western United States; and the World War II Pacific Theater.

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Includes for the most part published maps, 1629-[ongoing].

Maps are described individually and are best discovered using keyword searches (check "include box list"). When requesting maps, please indicate folder and item number.

The description of this collection is in process and is currently underway; new items are being added on an ongoing basis.

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Includes for the most part published maps, 1629-[ongoing].

Maps are described individually and are best discovered using keyword searches (check "include box list"). When requesting maps, please indicate folder and item number.

The description of this collection is in process and is currently underway; new items are being added on an ongoing basis.

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Includes for the most part published maps, 1629-[ongoing].

Maps are described individually and are best discovered using keyword searches (check "include box list"). When requesting maps, please indicate folder and item number.

The description of this collection is in process and is currently underway; new items are being added on an ongoing basis.

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Includes for the most part published maps, 1629-[ongoing].

Maps are described individually and are best discovered using keyword searches (check "include box list"). When requesting maps, please indicate folder and item number.

The description of this collection is in process and is currently underway; new items are being added on an ongoing basis.