Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results

Accounts

 Subject
Subject Source: Library of Congress Subject Headings

Found in 31 Collections and/or Records:

Richard G. Dunn Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 D93
Scope and Contents Papers, 1835-1881, of Richard G. Dunn, City Point, Prince George County, Va. including accounts of him and his wife, Sarah A. Dunn but mostly consisting of accounts of Dunn as executor of the estates of Daniel Eppes and Lucretia Thweatt and as assignee of J.E. Hubard. Includes recipes, 1848, for plum cake.

Edmund R. Custis Notebook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Nm8
Scope and Contents Arithmetic book, 1806-1808, of Edmund R. Custis [Accomack County, Va.] The volume was also used as an account book, 1814, by Custis.

Civil War Era Farmer's Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Af18
Scope and Contents Farm Account book of an unknown farmer, probably from the Fauquier County and Loudoun County area of Virginia.  Some accounts for the government during the Civil War era.

Frederick County (Va.) Merchant's Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame2u
Scope and Contents Ledger B account book of an unknown merchant in Frederick County, Virginia or possibly the current Jefferson or Berkeley Counties, West Virginia.  526 pages.

Galt Papers (IV)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 G13 (IV)
Scope and Contents Letters and accounts of James Galt of Columbia, Virginia (Fluvanna County).  Many letters and accounts concern his guardianship of his nieces and nephews.  Legal documents concern William Galt's estate (1851-1854), deed as executor for John Allen's estate (1839) and an opinion of Hawkins vs. Miles (1819).

Gloucester County, Virginia Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ab3 Oversize
Scope and Contents Ledger of an unidentified lawyer in or near Gloucester County, Virginia.  Most names are residents of Gloucester County and Mathews County, Virginia but also residents from the surrounding area, including Williamsburg, Virginia .

Abraham Grove Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ap16
Scope and Contents Account book of Abraham Grove of Shenandoah, Virginia. He appears to be a woodworker with entries for making a wheelbarrow, a wagon, a rake and work done on houses.  Also has entries for his own purchases. Index by first names included.On page 165, he has entered births, deaths and marriages, summarized:  Abraham Grove and Elisabeth Coffman married December 5, 1815, son John born November 16, 1816, Polly born February 7, 1818, Isaac born Jan. 13, 1820, Eliza Ann born November 8,...

H. Harman Memorandum Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ap20
Scope and Contents Memorandum book of H. Harman of Montgomery County, Virginia.  Accounts deal with farming activity, noting his purchases and money owed to him.  Some entries are related to the activities of the Civil War in his community.  On April 20, 1863 he mentions sending Capt. Milton Harmon a pair of shoes.  154 pages.

John Hoffman Account Books

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame58-60
Scope and Contents Three ledgers belonging to John Hoffman of Rockbridge County. John Hoffman was probably a merchant. Other Hoffman names mentioned are David Hoffman and Sarah Hoffman.  Index included in ledgers.

Hull Family Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame64
Scope and Contents Ledger of a unknown member of the Hull family of Rockbridge and Augusta Counties in Virginia.  Includes accounts of a merchant, family accounts and payroll accounts.