An address delivered to "William and Mary College" by Walker Maury, regarding liberty.

Acc. 1980.119: This accession includes biographical material, silhouette, correspondence, deed of sale for one slave, and copies of the Virginia Almanac, edited by Andrews (1781-1796).

Acc. 1985.014: This accession contains photocopies (no originals) of genealogical material about Robert Andrews, his ancestors, and his descendants.

Appointment of Edmund Gibson, Bishop of London, as Chancellor of the College of William & Mary, dated April 2, 1729. Written in Latin on parchment, it is signed by James Blair, who was both President of William & Mary and Rector of the Board of Visitors in 1729. The appointment also features the original college seal.

This collection consists of Benjamin Sherrod's student notebook, while attending William & Mary in May 1799. It includes notes taken on Rousseau's Social Contract and Adam Smith's Wealth of Nations, confirming that both texts were studied at W&M.

Notebook, 1739, kept by B. Blagden, A. B., St. John's College, Cambridge, [University, Cambridge, Eng.] concerning hydrostatics, mechanics, optics, and astronomy.

Book bears the note that it was brought to Virginia by William Byrd to be used at the College of William and Mary. The note is in a modern hand and there is no documentation of this information.

This collection contains information about the College of William and Mary from the Eighteenth Century to the present. Included in the collection are faculty lecture notes from a variety of classes, scrapbooks, research notes, correspondence, textbooks used at the College of William and Mary, minute and account books, poetry books, student notebooks, a literary manual, and various other miscellaneous bound volumes.

Account signed by John Blair, Jr., Bursar of the Collecge of William & Mary of Col. Dudley Digges Digges was the father of W&M student Dudley Digges. The account was for his son's boarding. The account starts in 1763 and is paid in full May 10, 1765.

This collection includes a variety of material formats and subjects from throughout the College's history.

Negative photostats of items from the correspondence of the Rev. William Dawson and the Rev. Thomas Dawson, both of whom were commissaries of the Church of England in Virginia and presidents of the College of William and Mary. Prominent correspondents include Patrick Henry, Samuel Davies, John Blair and Robert Dinwiddie.

The papers of Mary Goodwin concern her reaction to Jack E. Morpurgo's "Their Majesties' Royall Colledge". Included is a cover letter from Mary Goodwin to Herbert Ganter, a draft chapter from Morpurgo's book (pp. 241-278) with Goodwin's marginalia, and her separate 27-page critical review of the chapter. The collection also contains five binders of Goodwin's Historical Notes about William and Mary.

March 26, 1728 letter from James Hughes to the Governors of William & Mary. Hughes states that he understands by way of advertisement displayed at the Capitol by James Blair that a chapel is to be erected at the College. He states he can do the work for "898 pounds current money," except for the "sashes and glasses in the body of the building."

Negative photostats of papers, 1776-1818, of Thomas Jefferson which concern Williamsburg, Va. and the College of William and Mary. Originals in Jefferson Papers, Library of Congress.

Negative photostats of papers, 1721-1767, of the Jones family of Northumberland County, Va. Includes letters written by Walter Jones while a student at the College of William and Mary in Williamsburg, Va. and while studying medicine at Edinburgh, Scotland and while in Williamsburg, Va. to his brother Thomas Jones of Northumberland County, Va. Originals located at the Library of Congress.