Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results

Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century

 Subject
Subject Source: Library of Congress Subject Headings

Found in 78 Collections and/or Records:

Morecock Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 M81
Scope and Contents Papers, 1881-1937 and n.d., relating to the history of Williamsburg, Jamestown, and Yorktown, Va. collected by members of the Morecock family of Williamsburg, Va. Includes photographs, pamphlets, Christmas cards, postcards, and wood-cut prints depicting the Powder Magazine, Bruton Parish Church, the Courthouse of 1770, the Yorktown Monument, the church tower at Jamestown as well as souvenirs of the Yorktown Centennial, 1881 and the Jamestown Exposition, 1907.

William H. E. Morecock Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00110
Scope and Contents Civil War correspondence, passes and orders relating to 1st Lieutenant William H.E. Morecock of the 32nd Virginia Volunteer Regiment.  Legal documents of William H. E. Morecock, mostly concerning the lawsuit in Williamsburg and James City County, McCandlish vs Warburton, during 1851 to 1853.  Correspondence and financial records of the Board of Visitors of the College of William and Mary while William H.E. Morecock was Secretary of the Board, 1877-1890.

Robert Morris Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01210
Scope and Contents Diary of a schoolteacher and farmer who lived in James City County, Virginia as well as in Williamsburg and in Warwick County, Virginia. He rented the President's House at the College of William and Mary. Includes comments on church meetings, schools, local people and weather. Also includes lists of students attending his schools in Williamsburg and Warwick County.

Pleasants Murphy Diary

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D5
Scope and Contents Diary, 1814 September 9-1815 April 23, kept during military service in Captain [?] Otey's Company in War of 1812. The content concerns the line of march from Liberty (now Bedford), Virginia to Richmond and discusses prices of items in Richmond and drills, and rations at the camp at Fairfield. Murphy spent October 9 to November 26, 1814 away from his unit, recovering from a broken arm. The diary concerns a trip back to Bedford County and a trip to Pittsylvania County. The volume...

Nanny C. Waller Diary

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D15
Scope and Contents Diary of Nanny C. Waller, Williamsburg, Virginia, which includes religious writings, discussion of a cholera epidemic, and her family. It also contains copies of letters and accounts.

John Page Letters

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.219
Scope and Contents The collection consists of two letters. The first letter is dated October 13th. Though no year is listed, it was likely written by Page in 1831. The letter is addressed to Burwell Bassett, who served on the Board of Visitors at William & Mary with Page. The letter focuses on the recently vacated mathematics professorship and Page's feelings regarding it. The second letter is dated November 30, 1836 and is addressed to Col. Charles S. Morgan of Richmond. In it, Page mentions the abolishment...

Page-Saunders Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.1 P15
Scope and Contents Correspondence and papers of members of the Page and Saunders families. Includes correspondence of Margaret Lowther Page of "Rosewell," Gloucester County, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. with her daughter Lucy Burwell Page Saunders and her son-in-law Robert Saunders. The collection includes a diary, 1826, of Robert Saunders while on a trip from New York to Le Havre; published stories of Lucy Burwell Page Saunders; manuscript stories by Roberta Saunders; and correspondence of Robert Page Saunders....

Paradise-Barziza Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 P21
Scope and Contents Photographs (and negatives) of papers concerning the marriage of Count Antonio Barziza, Venice, Italy to Lucy Paradise, daughter of John and Lucy Ludwell Paradise, Williamsburg, Va. Includes a typed copy of a letter, 24 February 1805, from Lucy Ludwell Paradise to Littleton Waller Tazewell; and a photograph of a letter, 28 January 1831, written by Margaret Nelson Bellett. Description: Photographs Williamsburg, Va. Williamsburg Restoration, 1930. 18 cm.

Peninsula Bank Minute Books

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1995.37
Scope and Contents Mss. Acc. 1995.37

Eight ledgers, 1897-1916, 1917-1937, 1949, 1952, 1959, 1960, 1963 and 1964 of the Peninsula Bank Williamsburg showing business records including individual accounts and minutes of the Board.

Peninsula Bank was also known as Peninsula Bank and Trust, then later became Crestar Bank and Crestar became SunTrust Bank.

Mss. Acc. 1994.92 has been added to this collection.  Two newspaper articles, undated, on the history of the Peninsula Bank.

Powhatan Robertson Journal

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.236
Scope and Contents This collection consists of a journal kept by Robertson while a student at William & Mary in 1816. He mentions engaging in social activities within town, places within town such as the "Old Capitol," and sometimes refers to lectures. He frequently writes about women.

A typed transcription is included.