Skip to main content

Photographs

 Subject
Subject Source: Art & Architecture Thesaurus

Found in 408 Collections and/or Records:

Anne F. Chenery Scrapbook

 Collection
Identifier: 00/05/UA 5.088
Scope and Contents The leather scrapbook of College of William and Mary student Anne F. Chenery includes photographs of campus life and family, news clippings, programs, tickets, corsages and other memorabilia, and related material compiled by Chenery. There are many photographs of other women students and at least one page in her scrapbook about her weight and body issues. Images of the cover and one page from the scrapbook: ...
Dates: circa 1926-1928
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Christian-Charles Family Photographs

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00623
Scope and Contents Candid photographs of Christian and Charles families, 1920's and 1930's, in Williamsburg, Virginia. Includes photograph of a group of women around an indoor pool, with Margaret Lewis Tuthill noted; photographs of the Charles/Christian house from the front (facing Prince George Street), the side (facing Prince George and Nassau Streets) and the rear (facing Duke of Gloucester Street); and group shots of family and friends in front of the house. Names mentioned are...
Dates: 1923-1952
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Circle K International Records

 Collection
Identifier: 00/05/02/UA 7.053
Scope and Contents This collection contains two scrapbooks and various loose clippings and photographs related to the student service group Circle K International at the College of William and Mary. One of the scrapbooks includes photographs, clippings, correspondence, and announcements of various events in the organization from 1964 to 1965. The other scrapbook is disbound and out of order, but contains photographs, clippings, ephemera, and reports pertaining to Circle K from 1958 to 1964. There are also...
Dates: 1958-2009; Majority of material found in 1958-1964
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Civilian Conservation Corps Photographs, Petersburg and Waverly, Virginia

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.108
Scope and Contents 71 photographs of people, buildings and grounds at the Civilian Conservation Corps camps in Petersburg, Virginia and Waverly, Virginia. The Petersburg Camp, a predominantly white camp, was Company 1364, and the Waverly Camp, a predominantly black camp, was Camp P-55, Company 376. Captain Joseph James Matthews was the commander and responsible for the construction and landscaping of the camp, plus the training of the men.Alice Erickson, the daughter of Captain Joseph James...
Dates: 1933-1939
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

G. Glenwood Clark Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 77 C55
Scope and Contents Papers of G. Glenwood Clark, professor of English who taught American Literature at the College of William and Mary. The collection iIncludes correspondence, 1921-1965, with former students, faculty and administration of the College, personal acquaintances, publishing companies, clubs and organizations as well as newspaper clippings, typescripts of books, articles and talks, lecture notes, scrapbooks and materials relating to his two sabbaticals in Brazil including photographs, letters,...
Dates: 1916-1967
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Class of 1925 Scrapbook

 Collection
Identifier: UA 123
Scope and Contents

The scrapbook consists of loose pages compiled by Jim Campbell about the 50th reunion of the William and Mary class of 1925, the class's participation at Commencement in 1975, and the awarding of Alumni Medallions to Jim and Dorothy Campbell.

Dates: 1975
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Class of 1954 Photographs and Ephemera, 1949 - 2011

 File — Box 10, Folder: 12
Scope and Contents

22 photos, 3 scans, 3 receipts, 2 newspaper clippings, an article, a booklet, and Colonel Re-Echo Class of 1954.

Dates: 1949 - 2011
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Rene A. Henry papers / Series 5: Additions III, 2022

Class of 1971 Scrapbooks

 Collection
Identifier: 00/05/UA 5.075
Scope and Contents

Two green scrapbooks, approximately 15" x 13" each, containing news clippings and photographs that detail the activities of the College of William and Mary class of 1971. Some of the items in the scrapbook are loose.

Dates: 1967-1971
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Joseph Cohron Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.026
Scope and Contents

This collection consists of clippings and photographs relating to the William and Mary Theatre and drawings and possibly directions for a play by designer Prentice Hill, a faculty member at William and Mary from 1941-1943.

Dates: 1929-1942; Majority of material found in 1929-1933
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Henry Denison Cole Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C67
Scope and Contents Included are minutes of the Wise Light Infantry Co. of Williamsburg, 1881-1882; the College of William and Mary Alumni Association, 1906-1917; papers concerning the College of William and Mary including letters, 1873, from Benjamin S. Ewell; the Williamsburg Free School Trustees, 1870-1907; and the Democratic Committee of Williamsburg. Also accounts of the state school funds, 1894-1911; the city school funds, 1906-1911, 1919-1924; Bruton Parish Church 1897-1938; and of Robert F....
Dates: 1786-1939
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Waverly M. Cole Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.176
Scope and Contents

This collection contains photographs, letters, and ephemera related to the life and career of Dr. Waverly M. Cole, an anesthesiologist from Richmond, Virginia. Included in the papers are awards and school diplomas, photographs of Cole while a student at the College of William and Mary and the Medical College of Virginia (MCV), and letters written to Human Rights organizations.

Dates: circa 1935-2007
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Colonial Echo records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 8.001
Scope and Contents The collection includes photographs and artifacts created for use in the College of William and Mary yearbook, the Colonial Echo.  Note that many yearbook photographs may be part of the University Archives Photograph Collection due to the various copies made over time and the irregular accessioning of these photographs.Acc. 1987.036 is an album containing photographs used by EG Swem,Jr., as business manager, in the preparation of the 1931 Colonial Echo, Presented by EG Swem,Jr....
Dates: 1931-2004
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Colonial Pageant Photographs and Programmes

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01752
Scope and Contents

Oversize photograph of Williamsburg Colonial Pageant, Griffith, photographer from Newport News, Virginia, 1921.  In very poor condition Photograph of the pageant, cut into 7 pieces.  One rolled photograph added in 2011, location uncertain in 2022. 2 programmes of the event.

Dates: 1921
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Craig Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00292
Scope and Contents Collection consists mostly of letters from Albert Clifton Craig to his parents, Robert and Sarah Craig in Canton, Illinois, while a private in the 2nd Illinois Light Artillery during the Civil War. The company is composed of men from the area of Canton and Peoria, Illinois, including Albert’s uncle, William J. Gardner. Albert is a postilion and takes care of the horses. The company travels from Peoria, Illinois through Missouri to Pea Ridge, Arkansas, where Albert is injured in battle....
Dates: 1860-1906; Majority of material found in 1860-1880
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Georgia Ragsdale Curtis Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.500
Scope and Contents Collection contains printed materials, photographs, and church-related documents related to Georgia Ragsdale Curtis of Roanoke, Virginia and her family including her sister Laura Ragsdale Barnett. The earliest materials include a 1912 handwritten diary of a Ragsdale family member. The papers in the collection include newspaper clippings of family obituaries, family funeral service programs, family photographs, civil rights related papers and magazines, Addison High School and Patrick Henry...
Dates: 1912-2002; Majority of material found in 1930-1975
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Daingerfield Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 D14
Scope and Contents Letters, 1833-1840, from Sallie Withrow Daingerfield at "Belleplane" [or "Belleplain"] Richmond County, Va. to her husband Joseph F. Daingerfield, member of the Virginia House of Delegates; to her sister Margaret A. Withrow at Lewisburg, Greenbrier County, Va. [now W. Va.]; and to her brother John Withrow. Includes letters, 1850-1851, from Edward Randolph Edmunds in London, Eng. and Florence, Italy to his sister Sallie Edmunds (Mrs. Edwin Short Edmunds) describing his travels;...
Dates: 1833-1930
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Dale Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01137
Scope and Contents This collection contains letters, 1915-1916, primarily from Carson Dale to his sister, Carrie Dale, detailing his time serving in the English Army during World War I. Additional letters were sent to Carrie  from Britsh soldiers who served with Carson detailing his well-being and his death. Other materials include military records and published sources relating to the service of both Carson J. Dale and his brother Jarvis Dale (1888-1952), who served with the 1st Mississippi Infantry.  Among...
Dates: 1915-1917
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Theodore Roosevelt Dalton Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 81 D17
Scope and Contents Papers, 1933-1978, of Ted Dalton, Virginia state senator, 1944-1959; Republican candidate for governor of Virginia in 1953 and 1957; and U.S. District judge for the Western district of Virginia. Includes correspondence, speeches, news clippings, photographs, recordings, reels of film and legal opinions. Subjects covered include Republican Party politics, the Virginia General Assembly, highways,compulsory automobile insurance, segregation, the Gray Commission Report (Commission on...
Dates: 1933-1978; Majority of material found in 1952-1959
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Jane Ayers Davis Collection

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01256
Scope and Contents

Obituaries and the story of Williamsburg residents Edwin A. Gilley and Comer C. Jackson who died when their car fell through the open draw on the Chickahominy Bridge, undated, obituary of murdered Harry Burleson of James City County in 1922, photograph of woman in a canoe with a note that it might be Virginia Waltrip,  Notebook of handwritten stories by Ellsworth Ayers, dated 1909. There are also photographs of students from the Five Forks School.

Dates: 1909-1932; Majority of material found in 1909, 1920, 1922, 1932 and undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Jefferson Davis Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 D31
Scope and Contents Papers include correspondence, 1884-1885, of Jefferson Davis and correspondence, 1890-1904, of Varina Howell Davis with Flora Adams Darling; and a ledger, 1858, believed to be the mailing list for Davis while United States Senator from Mississippi; and correspondence, 1904, of Jefferson Davis Monument Association of Richmond, Va. Includes letter, 25 January 1890, of Varina Davis to Benjamin Stoddert Ewell. Also includes broadside, 1862, of Davis' Inaugural Address; and program, 1893, of...
Dates: 1858-1904
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Delta Phi, Omega Alpha Chapter

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.008
Scope and Contents The records of the Omega Alpha Chapter of Delta Phi include composite photographs of members (1988-1989, 1991-2005). The collection consists of one box containing correspondence related to the chapter's chartering, information on various activities of the chapter, lists of chapter members and alumni, awards, initiation defenses, two scrapbooks (circa 1986-1988 and circa 1986-1990), numerous photographs (most undated) of brothers and chapter activities, and several copies of the fraternity's...
Dates: 1986-2005; Majority of material found in 1986-2005
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Catherine Dennis Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.004
Scope and Contents The papers of Catherine Dennis include pages from the scrapbook she kept at the College of William and Mary. Dennis was part of the first class of women to attend William and Mary beginning in 1918. Photographs feature Dennis and other students, including Martha Barksdale, around campus. The collection also includes an invitation to the Students' Army Training Corps Ball, a letter from William and Mary President Lyon G. Tyler to Catherine Dennis, and a copy of the September 1974 Alumni...
Dates: 1918-1974; Majority of material found in 1918-1921
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Department of Theatre, Speech, and Dance Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 59
Scope and Contents

The records of the Department of Theatre, Speech, and Dance at the College of William and Mary holds material from the early 20th century to the present. The collection includes departmental administrative records, programs, scripts and playbooks, photographs, posters, as well as material from the Virginia Shakespeare Festival and the Grassroots Theatre Oral History Project.

Dates: 1920-ongoing
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Diggs Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2007.44
Scope and Contents

Business and family papers of the Charles R. and Charles E. Diggs family of Mathews, Virginia and Susan, Virginia.  The Diggs Family owed an automobile engine business.  In 1921, it was named "Overland and Willys Knight Automobiles Mianus Engines, " but had other names through the years.  The family also sold seafood products. Charles Robert Diggs worked in various automotive and machine shops in the area after 1920's.

Dates: 1914-1960; Majority of material found in 1920-1940
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Dillinger Photograph Album

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2011.058
Scope and Contents

Photograph album, circa 1950s, of John Dillinger. Primarily contains picture of Dillinger in the United States Army, with handwritten annotations by his unnamed brother. Includes pictures from the United States as well as pictures from what seems to be Korea.

Dates: circa 1950s
Found in: Special Collections Research Center