Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results
New Search
Search all record types where
  • keyword(s): Kremer J Hoke

Showing Results: 1 - 8 of 8

Kremer J. Hoke Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.024
Scope and Contents Collection includes the general correspondence files of Kremer J. Hoke: Professor of Education, 1920-44; Dean, 1920-21; Dean of Students, 1921-22; Dean of the College, 1922-1938; Dean of the School of Education, 1934-38; Dean of Summer School, 1938-43.   In addition to correspondences with a variety of individuals, collection contains materials related to: the American Council on Education; Association of American Colleges; Association of Southern College; Catalogue; Curriculum Committee;...
Dates: 1920-1942 and undated; Majority of material found in 1920-1935
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Office of the Dean of the College Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 104
Scope and Contents Acc. 1979.031: This accession contains office files from 1920-1942. Acc. 1983.085: This accession contains office files from the 1940s and 1950s. These include reports of the Curriculum Committee, correspondence with the President and others, materials from the faculty protest of 1951, letters of faculty appointments and salaries, and selective service classifications of faculty members. Acc. 1998.091: Records of Kremer Jacob Hoke, 1920s-1930s. This accession contains...
Dates: 1920-1968
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Summer Session Records, 1912-2000

 Collection
Identifier: UA 295
Scope and Contents

This collection contains announcements, newsletters, and reports describing various Summer Sessions of William & Mary, including the summer sessions held at the Dublin Institute in Dublin, Virginia from 1912-1918. Included in the collection is The Mountain Echo for 1912, a "year book" for the summer sessions held in Dublin. Also available in the collection is a copy of the Mini Hat, an information sheet of facts and various notices which are pertinent to the entire summer session.

Dates: 1912-2000
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Presidential Scholars Program Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 275
Scope and Contents

This collection contains fliers and newsletters describing the Presidential Scholars Program at The College of William and Mary. The Presidential Scholars Program is co-ordinated by the Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences, who designates Presidential Scholars from among the top applicants to the College on the advice of the Faculty's Committee on Honors and Experimental Programs.

Dates: 1982-1989
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Course Offerings Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 317
Scope and Contents

This collection consists of booklets of course offerings (class schedules) for each semester at the College of William and Mary. It also includes examination schedules for 1938-1940. An oversize course schedule for 1984/1985 is available in the collection.

Dates: 1912-2012
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Office of the Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences Records

 Collection
Identifier: 00/02/01/UA 22
Scope and Contents Acc. 1979.037: Records of W. Melville Jones, 1954-1967. This accession contains ten boxes of subject files arranged alphabetically. The inventory for this accession is available in the box list section of this finding aid. Acc. 1979.038: Records of James Wilkinson Miller, 1940s. This accession contains faculty inactive files and office files. Part of  the correspondence was removed to Acc. 1979.037. Acc. 1982.070: Office files, 1961-1979. This accession includes...
Dates: 1935-2011
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

James Albert Doyle Scrapbook

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.254
Scope and Contents Included in the scrapbook are photographs, newspaper clippings, class schedules, report cards, dining hall passes, letters, dance cards, ticket stubs, announcements of events on the campus and various additional ephemera related to Doyle's time on campus.Of note are the "friendship" pages, which were completed by Doyle's friends and classmates. Each individual wrote the date, their name and hometown, their nickname and/or birthdate, their ambition, and a happy thought. There is...
Dates: circa 1921-1924
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Surname He-Ho

 File — Cabinet 4, Drawer 3
Scope and Contents Healy, George Robert, Wm 1971/86Healy, Joseph Edward, WM 1903/05Healy, Joseph Ewart, WM 1910Heath, James, WM 1772Heath, John, WM 1776/77Heath, Thomas, WM 1774/75Heckman, Bruce Hunter, WM 1959/63Hedgman, Peter, WM before 1720Heideman, Paul D., WM 1994Helseth, Inga O., WM 1930/51Hemphill, John M., II, WM 1953/54, 1977/78, 1983/Henderson, James, WM 1792...
Dates: Existence: since circa 1980s
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Faculty-Alumni File Collection

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Type
Collection 7
Archival Record 1
 
Subject
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 3
Correspondence 3
Fliers (printed matter) 3
Reports 3
Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 3
∨ more
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 2
Education, Higher--Virginia--History 2
Newsletters 2
Announcements 1
Booklets 1
College of William and Mary--Students 1
College of William and Mary--Students--Social life and customs 1
Honors Program 1
Memorandums 1
Minutes 1
Presidential Scholars Program 1
Publications 1
Registration instructions and schedules 1
Self Study--1974 1
Summer sessions 1
Typescripts 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
College of William and Mary. Dean of the College 2
College of William and Mary. Dean of the Faculty 2
College of William and Mary. School of Education 2
Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences 2
Hoke, Kremer Jacob, 1878-1944 2
∨ more
Jones, W. Melville, 1901-1992 2
Miller, James Wilkinson, 1902- 2
Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching 1
College of William and Mary 1
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 1
College of William and Mary--Faculty 1
College of William and Mary--Sports 1
College of William and Mary. 1
College of William and Mary. College of Arts and Sciences 1
Dean of Students. 1
Doyle, James Albert 1
Hall, J. Lesslie (John Lesslie), 1856- 1
Marsh, Charles F. (Charles Franklin), 1903-1984 1
Marshall, Nelson 1
Self Study 1
Sigma Phi Epsilon . Virginia Delta Chapter. (College of William & Mary) 1
Umbeck, Sharvy 1
+ ∧ less