Search all record types where
- the creator contains James Blair
Showing Results: 1 - 4 of 4
Blair Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 68s B57
Scope and Contents
An artificial collections of papers concerning the Blair family of Williamsburg. Includes land grant, 1741, signed by James Blair (1655-1743); document, 1768, signed by John Blair (1689-1771) concerning Loudoun County, Va. justices of the peace; depositions, 1787 and n.d., of John Blair (1732-1800) concerning a lawsuit in the Superior Court of Chatham County, Ga. (Margaret Eustace vs. Seth John Cuthbert) which concerned the estate of his brother, James Blair (1741-1772); deposition, November...
Dates:
1741-1792
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century. The Rev. James Blair Chapter Records
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2014.025
Scope and Contents
This collection contains scrapbooks, reports, and publications from The Rev. James Blair Chapter of the National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century. The bulk of the collection consists of scrapbooks, which date from 1981-2011, containing photographs and other material for events and meetings of the chapter. Also included are conference programs, newletters and publications from the state and national chapters of the Colonial Dames XVII, and histories of both The Rev. James Blair Chapter and...
Dates:
1962-2011; Majority of material found in 1985-2010
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Office of the President. James Blair Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 2.01
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1980.128 contains papers of and relating to James Blair, first president of the College of William and Mary. The collection contains two original manuscripts: a funeral bill by Blair dated 1701, and a sermon erroneously attributed to Blair dated 1747. The bulk of the collection consists of copies collected for research purposes, mostly in 1940-1941. Includes biographical material; extracts and copies from official records; copies of correspondence; sermons; notes on paintings of...
Dates:
1695-1747
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William Cole Collection of Documents Pertaining to the Colonial-Era
Collection
Identifier: MS 00196
Content Description
Documents, prints, and heraldry pertaining to Virginia governors from the 17th and 18th centuries. Includes letters and documents signed by John Murray, Robert Brooke, James Wood, Beverly Randolph, Patrick Henry, Edmund Andros, Jeffrey Amherst, Norborne Berkeley, Robert Hunter, Francis Fauquier, Earl De La Warr, James Blair, and Robert Dinwiddie among others. Also included in the collection are prints, coats of arms, and commemorative coins.
Dates:
1676-1971; Majority of material found within 1730-1770
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center