Special Collections Research Center

Scope and Contents

Indenture between William Stith and the College of William & Mary, covering two lots, numbers 314 and 315, in the City of Williamsburg. Dated May 4, 1738.

Scope and Contents Working papers and correspondence of Estie Stith Crabbe in preparation for a book on the genealogy of the Stith Family, Hardaway Family and collateral families.  Includes research notes, typed transcriptions of research material and correspondence with professional genealogists, researchers from her family and Stith Family members from all over the United States.  Estie Stith Crabbe typed transcriptions of much of her research, including many letters she received from researchers and Stith...

Scope and Contents Scope and Contents Notes on various Stith ancestors in alphabetical order by first names. Includes requests to courthouses and other correspondence. Dr. Jack Stith of Elizabethtown, KY; James Richard Stith of Carthage, MO; John Stith of Brandenburg, KY; John Stith of King George, VA; John Stith of Virginia; Joseph Stith of California; L. Raymond Stith of Texas; Matthew Stith of Kentucky, Nathan Board Stith of KY; Putnam Stith of Nottoway County, VA; Richard Stith of Brunswick and Campbell...

Scope and Contents Correspondence sorted chronologically includes name and location of addressee, sender and date of correspondence L.R. Stith, Fairfax,OK-B.F. Crabbe,June 1,1943E.S. Crabbe, Delleker,CA-C.S. Kibbe,September 3,1943C.S. Kibbe, Rantaul,KS-E.S. Crabbe,September 3,1943C.S. Kibbe, Rantaul,KS-E.S. Crabbe,September 11,1943E.S. Crabbe, Delleker,CA-C.S. Kibbe,September 24,1943E.S. Crabbe,Delleker,CA-C.S. Kibbe,November 4,1943...

Scope and Contents Scope and Contents Margaret E. Stith, Rineyville, KY, 1954 Marian (Mrs. H.M.) Stith, Seattle, WA, 1964 Martha Stith, Portola, CA, 1935 Martha E. Stith, Kansas City, MO, 1935 Mrs. O. Stith, San Franscisco, CA, undated Oliver D. Stith, Red Bluff, CA, 1945 Richard Lewis Stith,Seattle, WA, 1954 Richard W. Stith, Kansas City, MO, 1935 Sam Stith, Deleiker, CA, 1940 Thad Stith, Jasper, MO, 1955 Van B. Stith, Peytona, WV, 1963 Walter Stith, Rinesville, 1940 W.W. Stith, Winters, CA, 1953 Wlbur Stith,...

Scope and Contents

Scope and Contents Correspondence with H.P. Cook, a photographer from Richmond, VA; Colin Jamesof Denver, CO and Mrs. Mabel Stith of Goldsboro, NC and reports on the Stith Coat of Arms.  Includes a note by Estie Stith Crabbe, "With the Stith Coat of Arms will be found an account of the important men at William and Mary College who gave to Rev. William Stith the book-plate showing Stith Coat-of-arms, which  Helen Hinrichsen drew when she wnt to Washington, D.C."

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

This collection contains materials relating to Robert Hunt Land's work on the history of the College of William and Mary. It includes a published description of Land's proposed history of the college, notes and correspondence about the proposed history, and biographical information about alumni (1814-1881). It also contains correspondence between Herbert Ganter, Earl Gregg Swem, and Robert Hunt Land about Ganter's research on William and Mary at the Library of Congress.

Scope and Contents From the Series:

Scope and Contents Acc. 1980.126: Five boxes of notes and drafts about Morpurgo's book "Their Majesties' Royall Colledge", correspondence with the Society of the Alumni, and a broadcast script of a Backdrop Club presentation from 1938. The inventory for this accession can be found below in the Box List section of this finding aid. Acc. 1984.060: Mylar sheets containing the negatives used for the photographs reproduced in "Their Majesties' Royall Colledge". Approximately 3' x 4'.

Scope and Contents May 4, 1772 letter from James Hardyman explaining why he hasn't been able to collect all of his surveying fees. Includes survey accounts between 1765 and 1772 with columns for year, name and acreage, and fee. Names included are Capt. William Arvill, William Cole, Capt. Littlebury & Hardyman, Alexander Walker, Travis Harwood, Littlebury Irby, Col. Benjamin Harrison, John Brown and John ?, John Wayles McWilliam, Bats Lacy?, Thomas Matthies, Robert Walker, Richard Hales, Francis Hardyman,...

Scope and Contents Correspondence sorted chronologically includes name and location of addressee, sender and date of correspondenceE.S. Crabbe,Red Bluff,CA-Ethel Hynes Allen,December 14,1950Raymond Stith,Oakland,CA-B.F. Crabbe,January 11,1951E.S. Crabbe,Red Bluff,CA-Ethel Hynes Allen,March 8,1951E.S. Crabbe,Red Bluff,CA-Frances S. Fast,May 2,1951Frances S. Fast,-E.S. Crabbe,May 8,1951B.F. Crabbe, Mount Shasta,CA-Ethel Hynes Allen,May 15,...

Scope and Contents Typescripts likely produced in 1951.Item 1: Poem on the death of Edmund Waller, "Doctor of Physick and a Senior Fellow of St. John's College Cambridge," and uncle of Benjamin Waller., 1745 Item 2: Henry Wood to Benjamin Waller in verse form., 25 December 1745/1746 Item 3: C. Cibber, Jr., to Bejamin Waller. Plans to stop in Williamsburg upon his return from Boston., 2 July 1746 Typescript includes 9 line verse. Item 4: Henry Wood to "Dear Brother Bard" [Benjamin Waller?], 25...

Scope and Contents Photocopy of a survey of Richard Kemp's land, 4332 acres at the head of Archer's Hope Creek, James City County. Survey made 18 Jan. 1642 and show the line of the old stockade, two sheets. TRANSFERRED TO SUBJECT FILE: Buildings & Grounds--1642-1960 phohtocopy of survey of 619 acres of land in James City County, near Archer's Hope Swamp. Survey made by Robert Beverly at the request of Mr. Secr. Ludwell Lee, Nov. 1674, 1 piece. TRANSFERRED TO SUBJECT FILE: Buildings & Grounds--1642-1960...