Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results
New Search
Search all record types where
  • keyword(s): Mathematics
  • and keyword(s): *

Showing Results: 1 - 13 of 13

William David Yancey Mathematics Certificate

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.105
Scope and Contents

This collection contains a certificate of William David Yancey reading that he has "passed Examinations in the Introductory Class of Mathematics." The certificate was signed on June 24, 1896 by Professor Thomas Jefferson Stubbs, Secretary of the Faculty at the College of William and Mary.

Dates: 1896 June 24
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Thomas P. Watkins Notebook

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.163
Scope and Contents

Mathematics notebook, circa 1820-1822, of Thomas P. Watkins, a student at the College of William and Mary. Includes Watkins' notes on plane trigonometry, likely taught by Ferdinand Stewart Campbell. Includes theorems, proofs, and corollaries, as well as drawings which illustrate each of them.

Dates: circa 1820-1822
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Ferdinand Stewart Campbell Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.094
Scope and Contents The collection includes a letter, fragments, and a printed law defense pertaining to a legal case involving Stewart.The letter, written by Stewart to John Tyler of William & Mary's Board of Visitors, is dated July 6, 1825. In it, he states to Tyler that there are a couple of evils affecting William & Mary. One is the lack of preparation of the students, specifically in regards to their knowledge of the Classics. He suggests requiring students have a previous knowledge of...
Dates: 1825, 1830, 1834
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Office of the President. Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 2.06
Scope and Contents Collection includes biographical materials, writings, and correspondence.This is an artificial collection of correspondence, 1848-1898, of and concerning Benjamin Stoddert Ewell while he was serving on the faculty and as president of the College of William and Mary. Prominent correspondents include: Ambrose Burnside, Ulysses S. Grant, Hugh Blair Grigsby, John Johns, Joseph E. Johnston, Robert McCandlish, Matthew Fontaine Maury, George Gordon Meade, Charles Minnigerode, William...
Dates: 1848-1898; Majority of material found in 1866-1886
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Page Letters

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.219
Scope and Contents The collection consists of two letters. The first letter is dated October 13th. Though no year is listed, it was likely written by Page in 1831. The letter is addressed to Burwell Bassett, who served on the Board of Visitors at William & Mary with Page. The letter focuses on the recently vacated mathematics professorship and Page's feelings regarding it. The second letter is dated November 30, 1836 and is addressed to Col. Charles S. Morgan of Richmond. In it, Page mentions the...
Dates: circa 1831, 1836
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Thomas McCandlish Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.091
Scope and Contents

The collection includes l letter written to T. Taylor, dated March 22, 1871 and written on William & Mary letterhead, an August 26, 1871 letter written to Archie Taylor thanking him for donating a volume to the library, his Oct. 1, 1871 letter of resignation as Chair of Latin and French due to health issues, and a printed announcement of the reopening of the College (October 1, 1871),.

Dates: 1871
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Office of the President. James Madison Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 2.03
Scope and Contents

This collection, Acc. 1980.121, consists of 1 box of biographical material, photostats and transcripts of correspondence, and discourses, including one on the death of George Washington. An inventory is available in the Special Collections Research Center. See also Bishop James Madison Papers, Photocopies (65 Pst James Madison) which might be part of this accession.

Dates: 1775-1979; Majority of material found in 1776-1811
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Bishop James Madison Letter to James Breckenridge, 1805 December 20

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00973
Scope and Contents

Letter, 20 December 1805, from Bishop James Madison, Williamsburg, to James Breckenridge, Botetourt County, Va. Concerns defending Madison against a claim to deprive him of land surveyed near Guyandot Falls by Breckinridge. Asks Breckinridge to discount fee at next College [of William and Mary] settlement. Also concerns Madison's Map of Virginia (1807) and a new method of taking latitudes.

Dates: 1805 December 20
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Robert Saunders correspondence

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01829
Content Description

A single four page letter from Robert Saunders, Jr., (Williamsburg, Virginia) to Robert C. Randolph, (Millwood, Clarke County, Virginia), dated 1847 January 15. The letter contains Saunders concerns of official college business at William & Mary including the vacancy of the chair of Belle Lettres and the election of a permanent president. Saunders also lists and discusses potential presidential candidates.

Dates: 1847 January 15
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Thomas Jefferson Stubbs Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 St9
Scope and Contents Collection includes a lot of genealogical notes and copies of wills compiled by Thomas Jefferson Stubbs but also report cards, class notes, and letters of different Stubbs family members. An oration delivered by Thomas Jefferson Stubbs, Sr. before the Phoenix Literary Society is also included as well as his application for the professorship at William & Mary. There are letters written William Carter Stubbs while a student at William & Mary,letters of John Catlett Stubbs while...
Dates: 1789-1933
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Page-Saunders Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 P15
Scope and Contents Correspondence and papers of members of the Page and Saunders families. Includes correspondence of Margaret Lowther Page of "Rosewell," Gloucester County, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. with her daughter Lucy Burwell Page Saunders and her son-in-law Robert Saunders. The collection includes a diary, 1826, of Robert Saunders while on a trip from New York to Le Havre; published stories of Lucy Burwell Page Saunders; manuscript stories by Roberta Saunders; and correspondence of Robert Page Saunders....
Dates: 1790-1932
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Bishop James Madison Papers (Photostats)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 Pst
Scope and Contents Photostats of correspondence, 1777-1812, of Bishop James Madison, President of College of William & Mary, with Thomas Jefferson, James Monroe, Joseph C. Cabell, St. George Tucker, and others.  These copies are from originals housed in various libraries:  Harvard College Library, Free Library of Philadelphia, University of the South, Church Historical Society in Austin, Texas, Maryland Historical Society, Chicago Historical Society, Yale University and the Free Library of Philadelphia. ...
Dates: 1777-1812
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 Ew3
Scope and Contents This collection contains materials dated 1784-1934. It includes correspondence, legal papers, and accounts, chiefly 1830-1892, of Benjamin S. Ewell, professor at the U.S. Military Academy, Hampden-Sydney College, Washington and Lee College, and the College of William and Mary (which he served as acting president, 1848-1849, and president, 1854-1888). Letters from Ewell during the Civil War when he was assistant adjutant-general to Gen. Joseph E. Johnston are included as well. Among the...
Dates: 1784-1934; Majority of material found in 1830-1892
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: College of William and Mary--History--19th century X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 7
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 5
College of William and Mary--Faculty. 2
College of William and Mary--Students 2
Financial records 2
∨ more
Notebooks 2
Virginia--Genealogy 2
Botetourt County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Cartography--Virginia 1
Certificates 1
Clippings (information artifacts) 1
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 1
College of William and Mary--Employees 1
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 1
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 1
College of William and Mary--Presidents 1
Diaries 1
Diplomas 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--19th century 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Genealogy 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History 1
Hampden-Sydney College 1
History of the College 1
Legal documents 1
Manuscripts (document genre) 1
Mathematics--Study and Teaching 1
Mathematics--Study and teaching--Virginia--History 1
Photographs 1
Photostats 1
Poems 1
Receipts (financial records) 1
Scrapbooks 1
Surveying--Virginia 1
United States Military Academy 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 1
Virginia--Maps 1
Virginia--Militia--History--War of 1812 1
Washington and Lee University--History--19th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Yellow fever--Virginia--Norfolk 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 4
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Mathematics 3
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 3
Madison, James, 1749-1812 3
Office of the President 3
∨ more
College of William and Mary. 2
Saunders, Robert, 1805-1868 2
Cabell, Joseph C. (Joseph Carrington), 1778-1856 1
College of William and Mary--Faculty 1
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors. 1
College of William and Mary. Library 1
College of William and Mary. Office of the President 1
College of William and Mary. Phoenix Literary Society 1
Ewell family 1
Ewell, Elizabeth S., 1814- 1
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 1
McCandlish, Thomas P. 1
Page family 1
Page, John 1
Saunders family 1
Stewart, Ferdinand Stewart Campbell 1
Stubbs family 1
Stubbs, Thomas Jefferson, 1841-1915 1
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 1
Washington, George, 1732-1799 1
+ ∧ less