Search all record types where
- keyword(s): James Blair
Showing Results: 1 - 4 of 4
James Blair High School Reunion scrapbooks
Collection
Identifier: MS 00384
Content Description
The collection includes three binders tracing the high school reunions of the James Blair High School class of 1956. The collection contains newspaper clippings, graduation programs an invitation from 1956, schedules of the reunions, photographs of the reunions and the class of 1956, as well as obituaries.
Dates:
1956-2016
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Lloyd H. and Ruth Elizabeth Williams Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1998.21-2007.66-2015.146
Scope and Contents
Mss. Acc. 1998.21: Papers, (bulk 1947-1959), of Lloyd Haynes Williams, photographer and journalist. The largest part of the collection is financial in nature. Includes newspaper clippings concerning Williams, including an obituary and editorial at his death. Includes papers of Mrs. E. E. Goodrich. Also includes notes on sailing, shipbuilding, fishing, oystering and crab industries. There are many notes concerning piracy and a manuscript by Williams called "Blackbeard's Account."...
Dates:
1917-2008 and undated; Majority of material found in 1947-1959
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Parke Shepherd Rouse, Jr. Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 71 R75
Scope and Contents
Professional and personal papers of Parke Shepherd Rouse, Jr. who was a newspaper writer and columnist and an author of books on Virginia. His personal correspondence covers his college years at Washington and Lee University; his years in the Navy during World War II; his early career while working in Richmond, Virginia and Newport News, Virginia; and his business affairs. His college and Navy letters include not only the letters he wrote home, but the letters he received from...
Dates:
1930-1998
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Thomas L. Williams collection
Collection
Identifier: MS 00254
Scope and Contents
The collection includes photographs, negatives, slides, film, postcards, ephemera, correspondence and artifacts belonging to Thomas L. Williams, photographer for William & Mary for 35 years. He was also a photographer for Camp Peary and Colonial Williamsburg prior to working for William & Mary.
Dates:
Circa 1940-1990
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center