Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results
New Search
Search all record types where
  • keyword(s): Fraternity House

Showing Results: 26 - 35 of 35

Minerva's Owl

 File — Box 1, Folder: 2
Identifier: id100988
Scope and Contents

One page newsletter about the Virginia Kappa buying a site for a fraternity house in Williamsburg. undated. Transferred from College Papers.

Dates: 1924-2004
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Sigma Alpha Epsilon Records,1924-2004 / Box 1

William and Mary Scrapbook, undated

 Item — Box Series 6, Box 4: Series id16414
Identifier: id97680
Scope and Contents

One DVD with several film clips and digital photographs of students at the College of William and Mary, circa 1950-1960. Some of the images include scenes from a fraternity house, students playing football on campus, and a Homecoming Parade at William and Mary. Acc. 2011.498

Dates: undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Audiovisual Collection / Series 6: Digital Video Discs (DVDs)

Letters, 1922

 Sub-Series
Identifier: id182078
Scope and Contents

Scope and Contents George Coleman and Harry Byrd political fighting, reopening of Marshall-Wythe Law School, Lyon G. Tyler speaks at W&M, President's House has a fire, Janet Coleman's W&M "fraternity" Gamma Omega affiliates with Kappa Alpha Theta, Janet Coleman engaged to George Finney, Janet drops out of Johns Hopkins because of engagement, Alexander Graham Bell dies, Janet Coleman's engagement broken, Cynthia Coleman to attend Miss Ellets' St. Catherine's School. 22 items.

Dates: 1922
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Coleman-Wilson Papers / Series 1: Letters

Correspondence - Letters from Female Friends, 1920 June-December

 File — Box 1, Folder: 5
Identifier: id294250
Scope and Contents

Letters from hometown and college female friends. Most letters are about the social activities of college students: dances, parties, mutual friends, college activities, sports, work activities, and future plans. Turner Henley begins Law School at the University of Virginia in September. He joins Kappa Sigma and rooms in the fraternity house.

Dates: 1920 June-December
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / John Turner Henley Papers / Box 1

Kappa Kappa Gamma, June 21 & 28, 1935; July 23,1935

 Item
Identifier: id78082
Scope and Contents Scope and Contents Plans for building the Gamma Kappa Chapter House of the Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity at the College of William and Mary. Sheet 1 First Floor(3 copies, two loose); Sheet 2 First Floor & Terrace Plan; Sheet 3 Second Floor Plan; Sheet 4 Transverse Section; Sheet 5 West Elevation; Sheet 6 South Elevation; Sheet 7 East Elevation. Architects: J. Binford Walford successor to Charles M. Robinson. Sheets: 9. Dimensions: Page 1(3 copies) 25.75"x 17"; pages 2-7 17.5" x 16.5"....
Dates: June 21 & 28, 1935; July 23,1935
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Facilities Management Records / Series 1: Blueprints and Other Drawings

Henry St. George Tucker (1780-1848), Winchester to St. George Tucker, Richmond, 1808 October 17

 Item — Box 28: Series id216780, Folder: 11
Identifier: id267612
Scope and Contents

Has not heard from father. Regrets mother is unwell. Busy at district court. Had for five days a land cause removed from London which was typical of the Red House? dockets. dinner given by the bar to the fraternity. Mr. Ambler revived at seeing his sons, two of whom came in recently. Asks if Judge Lyons will sit at court and decide Doctor Mackey's case. Evelina gone to her family. Sends greetings.

Dates: 1808 October 17
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 28 / Folder 11: Correspondence

Binder 7: Contact Sheets 6831-7112, 1994 January-October

 File — Volume Binder 7
Scope and Contents Subjects: Career Exploration Day, Asian-American Conference, Charter Day, Margaret Thatcher, Basketball, Dennis Slon, Deborah Vick, Martha Hamilton-Phillips, Kiwanis, Sugar Sculpture of the Historic Campus, EMBA, Historic Campus and Other Locations in the Snow, Campus Scenes, Tim Sullivan as Santa, President's House and Brafferton at Christmas, Roy Pearson, Basketball, W. Barry Adams, "Commencement" Print, Sundial, BBC Interviewing Class for Radio Program, Wren Building, Lord Botetourt...
Dates: 1994 January-October
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / C. James Gleason Photography Collection / Series 1: Contact Sheets

Binder 10: Contact Sheets 7674-7915, 1996 March-November

 File — Volume Binder 10
Scope and Contents Subjects: Davis Y. Paschall honored with sundial made by George Crawford, Tucker Hall, Rogers Hall, Charles F. Hobson, Flourishing Faith Story, Michael Clark, Atrium, Fred Lederer, James Blair Drive, School of Business, Ann Moore, Student Assembly President Swearing-In, Terry Driscoll, Multicultural Affairs Fashion Show, Joe Agee, National Center for State Courts, School of Education, Patrick Hayes Writers' Festival, Campus Telephone Operators, Stefan Raab, Colonial Relays, Reves Center,...
Dates: 1996 March-November
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / C. James Gleason Photography Collection / Series 1: Contact Sheets

Diary, circa 1930s

 File — Box Small Collections Box 61, Folder: 1
Identifier: id78572
Scope and Contents The following excerpts were provided by the seller and have not been verified. "1937 “January 3rd, Nothing happened. Got new baton today. I certainly wish my legs were smaller.” “February 25, Dear Diary. Went to school. Was reminded of my younger days. The boys who did, Merle Beams and Clair Vowles, two of my younger “Heart Flutters”. Oh boy.” “March 12th, Dear Diary. Went to school. The whole 7th grade cleaned up the school grounds. Guess I will never forget when the boys kissed me.” 1938...
Dates: circa 1930s
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Diary (Colfax, Washington)

Scrapbook Name Index

 File — Box 1
Identifier: id4755
Scope and Contents Last name, first name; Years at William and Mary names; Page; Misc. "Dude," "Indispensable Man," Indian, Football, 1926, 65 Aaronow, Louis Bernarp "Lolly," 1925/27, pp. 27, 74 Adam, Francis Osborne, Jr., 1922/26, Intercollegiate Debate Team, 1925-26, 31 Addington, Pi Epsilon Beta, 1926, 24 Addington, Conley, 22/26, Pi Epsilon Beta, 1926, 24 Addington, Kermit, 23/26, Phi Kappa Tau brother, 116 Altinberg, Bill, Phi Kappa Tau, 1933-34, Group Photo, 99 Ames, Stanley After Finals 1927 24...
Dates: 1924-1977; Majority of material found in 1924-1928
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / M. Carl Andrews Scrapbook

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Type
Archival Record 20
Collection 15
 
Subject
College of William and Mary--Students 5
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 4
College of William and Mary--Students--Social life and customs 4
Correspondence 4
Film posters, Cuban 3
∨ more
Fraternities--Social 2
Photographs 2
Scrapbooks 2
United States--Politics and Government 2
Virginia--Governors 2
Account books 1
African Americans--History--20th century 1
African Americans--History. 1
American periodicals--Virginia--History 1
Art, Cuban--21st century 1
Athletics 1
Athletics--United States 1
Autobiographies 1
Booklets 1
Buildings and Grounds--Old Dominion Hall 1
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 1
College of William and Mary--History--21st century 1
Comic books, strips, etc 1
Comic strips 1
Compromise of 1850 1
Film festival programs 1
Film festivals 1
Financial records 1
Fliers (printed matter) 1
Genealogy 1
Motion picture authorship 1
Norfolk (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Notebooks 1
Political Campaigns—United States 1
Programs 1
Real estate management 1
Receipts (financial records) 1
Reports 1
Student Rules--Women 1
United States--Presidents 1
United States. Army--Appointments, promotions, salaries, etc 1
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
English 15
Spanish; Castilian 3
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 5
Tazewell family 3
Tazewell, Littleton Waller, 1774-1860 3
Alpha Phi Alpha. Kappa Pi Chapter (College of William & Mary) 1
Alucho (Alejandro Rodríguez Fornés) 1
∨ more
College of William and Mary 1
College of William and Mary--Faculty 1
College of William and Mary--Sports 1
Colonial Williamsburg (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Delta Phi. Omega Alpha Chapter 1
Doyle, James Albert 1
Dr. Jacquelyn Y. McLendon 1
Fraternities--Social--Delta Phi 1
Henry, Rene A., 1933- 1
Keiter, Carol Gouldman 1
Keiter, Edmund 1
Phi Alpha. Tau Chapter (College of William and Mary) 1
Sigma Phi Epsilon . Virginia Delta Chapter. (College of William & Mary) 1
Student Rules--Men 1
Tazewell, Ella Wickham, 1826-1888 1
Tazewell, Henry, 1753-1799 1
Tazewell, John Nivison, b. 1807 1
Tazewell, Louisa Nivison, b. 1804 1
Tazewell, Sally A., 1826-1888 1
Tomás Gutiérrez Alea 1
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 1
Virginia House of Delegates 1
Virginia State Senate 1
+ ∧ less