Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results
New Search
Search all record types where
  • keyword(s): "Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman"

Showing Results: 281 - 290 of 292

Confederate States of America Bonds, 1861-1864

 File — Box: Manuscripts Oversize Box 1, Oversize Folder: 1
Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection contains the paper currency of the Confederacy. The bonds and notes were issued from various states, banks, and other sources between 1861-1864. The issuers include the Confederate States of America, the Virginia Treasury, the City of Richmond, the Monticello Bank, City of Lynchburg, and many others.

Scrapbook: Christmas Open Houses, 2006-2007

 File — Box: Manuscripts Oversize Box 1, Oversize_Folder: 1
Content Description From the Collection: Records of the activities and meetings of the Ware River Circle of the King's Daughters organization. Includes scrapbooks, pamphlets, meeting minutes, president's books, treasurer's record books, and photographs. It is important to note that included with this collection are a copy of the 1912 minutes of this same organization. It is unclear if the original records exist or if they were damaged, lost, or destroyed so the copy was retained with the records. Removable media is also included...

Engravings, circa 1875-1899

 File — Box: Manuscripts Oversize Box 1, Folder: 2
Identifier: id296102
Scope and Contents Engravings of individuals (likely personal friends), some of which were taken from photographs. Subjects of the engravings: Frances Baylor, Robert Wilson, Julia Magruder, Amelia Rives, M.G. McClelland, Mary Murfree, Grace King, George Cable, Richard Johnston, Thomas Nelson Page, Joel Chandler Harris, (_ Hearn?)

Land grant between Virginia Governor John Letcher and Isaac Isam, 1863 October 1

 Item — Box: Manuscripts Oversize Box 1, Folder: 1
Identifier: id282552
Scope and Contents From the Collection: The collection contains the papers of Williamsburg resident Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman and includes correspondence, Coleman's personal writings, various publications, legal and financial papers, and artifacts.

Insurance Policy of Benjamin Ewell, 1853 December 31

 Item — Box: Manuscripts Oversize Box 1, Folder: 1
Identifier: id282662
Scope and Contents From the Collection: The collection contains the papers of Williamsburg resident Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman and includes correspondence, Coleman's personal writings, various publications, legal and financial papers, and artifacts.

Certificates of Redemption for Missouri Land, 1871 April 6

 Item — Box: Manuscripts Oversize Box 1, Folder: 1
Identifier: id282667
Scope and Contents From the Collection: The collection contains the papers of Williamsburg resident Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman and includes correspondence, Coleman's personal writings, various publications, legal and financial papers, and artifacts.

Photograph

 File — Box: Manuscripts Oversize Box 1, Oversize Folder: 1
Scope and Contents From the Collection: 8 binders of documentation and photographs about Dyer's career as an educator in Virginia. Contents include printouts of online news articles, photographs (digital and print), typed personal recollections, children's books, curriculum planning, and clippings. Some of the recollections relate to desegregation in education.

Box 1 from this collection is stored off-site.  A minimum of 72 hours advanced noticed is required for use.

Tucker-Coleman Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 40 T79
Scope and Contents Papers, primarily 1770-1907, of the Tucker and Coleman families of Williamsburg, Winchester, Lexington, Staunton and Richmond, including papers of: St. George Tucker (1752-1827), Nathaniel Beverley Tucker (1784-1851), Henry St. George Tucker (1780-1848), Ann Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter (1779-1813), John Coalter (1769-1838), and John Randolph of Roanoke (commonplace book is in box 64B), as well as other family members.Members of the family were involved in law, politics, teaching,...

Charles Washington Coleman, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00012
Scope and Contents The collection is arranged into three series. The first series contains correspondence, the majority of which is related to Coleman's writings & publications and includes correspondence his mother, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Coleman, and with illustrator Harry Fenn. The second series contains writings, the majority of which were done by Coleman, largely as a young man.  The writings include his poetry as well as serials he wrote and illustrated himself. The third series contains miscellaneous...

Charles Washington Coleman, Sr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00011
Scope and Contents The collection is arranged into three series and includes correspondence, receipts, insurance documents, and photographs.  Series 1 contains correspondence, which is arranged alphabetically by the surname of the sender. Series 2 contains financial papers and largely includes bills and receipts for the estate of Coleman's father, Thomas.  Series 3 contains general subject/miscellaneous files and covers topics such as the Shelton-Laurel Massacre, Coleman's friend Rear Admiral Robley D. Evans, and...

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Type
Archival Record 282
Collection 10
 
Subject
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 4
American poetry--19th century 2
Correspondence 2
Financial records 2
Slavery--United States--History--19th century 2
∨ more  
Names
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 4
Coalter, John, 1769-1838 3
Brown, Coalter, and Tucker Family 2
Brown, Frances Bland Coalter, 1835-1894 2
Brown, Henry Peronneau, 1883-1942 2
∨ more
Coalter family 2
Coalter, Maria Rind, d. 1792 2
Coalter, St. George Tucker, 1809-1839 2
Coleman family 2
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington (1832-1908) 2
Randolph, John, 1773-1833 2
Tucker family 2
Tucker, Henry St. George, 1780-1848 2
Tucker, John Randolph, 1823-1897 2
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 2
Archer, William Segar, 1789-1855 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities--History. 1
Braxton family 1
Brown family 1
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Bryan, Elizabeth Tucker Coalter, b. 1805 1
Bryan, John Randolph, 1806-1887 1
Coalter, Judith H. Tomlin, d. 1859 1
Coleman, Charles Washington, 1826-1894 1
Coleman, Charles Washington, 1862-1932 1
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1
Coulter family 1
Fenn, Harry (1838-1911) 1
Hoge, Moses Drury, 1818-1899 1
Mason, J. M. (James Murray), 1798-1871 1
Morris, Ann Cary Randolph, 1774-1837 1
Morton family 1
Munford, William, 1775-1825 1
Pendleton, William Nelson, 1809-1883 1
Pleasants, John Hampden, 1797-1846 1
Pulaski Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Randolph, Judith Randolph, fl. 1792-1813 1
Rives, William C. (William Cabell), 1793-1868 1
Tucker, Beverley R. (Beverley Randolph), 1874-1945. 1
Tucker, Henry St. George, 1853-1932 1
Tucker, Lelia Skipwith Carter, 1767-post 1833 1
Tucker, Nathaniel Beverley, 1820-1890 1
Tucker-Coleman Family 1
Tyler, John, Jr., 1819-1898 1
Washington family 1
Williamsburg Garden Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Wythe, George, 1726-1806 1
∧ less