Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 25 of 32

Benjamin J. Jefferson Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00729
Scope and Contents Diary of Benjamin John Jefferson, who enlisted in the U.S. Navy during WW I on June 27, 1917. In December, 1917 he was transferred to the destroyer USS Kimberly  where he drilled and trained for duties aboard ship.  The USS Kimberly went in commission on April 29, 1918, and Benjamin Jefferson was among the crew of the first deployment.  His entries cover some of the stops in England and France, where the destroyer had the function of protecting other ships on the waters between France and...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Bernice E. Payne Letters

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00297
Scope and Contents Approximately 25 letters, 1918-1919, predominately from Bernice Edward Payne, of Roaring Springs, Texas, to his parents, Macon L. and Mattie S. Payne, and sister, Eunice Payne. Bernice Payne, a white man, served in the US Army during World War I. He began his initial training at Camp Travis, Texas as a private in the Quartermaster Corps. After successfully passing his examinations, Payne began to oversee the 322nd Labor Battalion Quartermaster Corps, an all-African American battalion. He was...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Alfred E. Bradley Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2007.59
Scope and Contents The collection of Alfred E. Bradley largely concerns his service, first as Military Observer and then as First Chief Surgeon, with the American Expeditionary Force (AEF) in England and France between 1916 and 1918. The bulk of the collection consists of papers and documents covering the period May 1916 through June 1918 and concerns Bradley's service in Europe during World War I. The collection includes correspondence and documents mainly relating to  Bradley's official capacity as Military...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Emma L. Brown Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01110
Scope and Contents The Emma L. Brown papers consist for the most part of letters Emma Brown of Danielson, Connecticut, received from her son, Sergeant Percy Brown, who was deployed to France in July 1917. He was wounded and hospitalized in Orleans in the fall of 1918 and his letters date from 12 November 1918 to his return to the US in the spring of 1919. He talks about Armistice celebrations in the streets, life in the hospital, his leg injury, celebrating Christmas in the hospital and with a local family,...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Clarence Carpenter Diaries

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01037
Scope and Contents Diaries, 1918-1919, of Clarence Carpenter, a corporal in the United States Army during World War I. The first diary includes a list of all of the solidiers who were in his unit as well as their ranks. It also includes entries about his service during World War I, including his trip to Europe on the USS Wilhelmina, an encounter with a German U-boat, and their landing in France in July 1918. His unit never seemed to make it to the front lines before the war ended, so they marched to Marseille,...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Chester Dobbs Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01309
Content Description Three letters from Chester Dobbs to his mother and his girlfriend written while he was stationed at Marseilles and Brest, France at the end of World War I while serving in Company A of the 11th Regiment of the United States Marines. He reports on his activities at his duty stations, dances held for the troops, food service, and baseball games that keep everyone occupied as they all await their next orders. Most hope to go home, but Dobbs is realistic about the need for many to serve in...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Dale Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01137
Scope and Contents This collection contains letters, 1915-1916, primarily from Carson Dale to his sister, Carrie Dale, detailing his time serving in the English Army during World War I. Additional letters were sent to Carrie  from Britsh soldiers who served with Carson detailing his well-being and his death. Other materials include military records and published sources relating to the service of both Carson J. Dale and his brother Jarvis Dale (1888-1952), who served with the 1st Mississippi Infantry.  Among...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

June A. Dowling Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00198
Scope and Contents

Papers of Sergeant June A. Dowling, consisting of a diary, 1917-1919, photographs, postcards, a French magazine, and a travel permission, all documenting Sergeant Dowling's World War I tour of duty in France. 

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Edgar Carl Hermann Diaries

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01301
Scope and Contents This collection contains the diaries, 1912-1922, of Edgar Carl Hermann of Sheboygan, Wisconsin. The first diary concerns Hermann's daily life as a worker for a railroad. There are two diaries from 1919, both of which describe Hermann's service during World War I. They include his service in France and Germany and his two week trip to Paris during his leave time. There are also diaries from 1920, 1921, and 1922.Most of the entries describe Hermann’s daily life in St. Paul,...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

E.R. McElligott Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00126
Scope and Contents This collection consists of 102 letters and several postcards written primarily by E.R. McElligott, a draftsman in the 152nd Aero Squadron of the United States Army.  The letters are written to various family members, particulary McElligott's sisters and parents, and describe his life in the military from enlistment to discharge.  McElligott describes his travels from New York to San Antonio and finally to Illinois, England, and France.  His letters give insight into the daily details,...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Franklin Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01215
Scope and Contents

Letters and photographs, 1907-1922, of Franklin family of Baker County, Oregon. Includes letters from Donald Franklin, some of which come from France during World War I, and William Franklin. Letters usually discuss family life and issues. Letters are sent usually to Vera Adams, the sister of Donald and William Franklin. Vera Adams is married to Perry Adams.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Ernest L. Frye Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00618
Scope and Contents This collection contains letters, photographs, and other material documenting Ernest L. Frye's time in the 487th Aero Squadron during World War I. Included in the papers are letters from Frye to his brother and sister describing his fellow officers, reminiscing about friends back home in Oregon, his experience on the Aero squadron baseball team, and other matters. Photographs of Frye along with his fellow officers in the 487th and playing baseball, as well as programs for dances, leave...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

George S. Robbins Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00743
Scope and Contents Two diaries kept by U.S. Army Regimental Sergeant Major George S. Robbins of the 26th Division of the American Expeditionary Force during his WWI service in France, 1918-1919. Robbins used French calendars to record his diary entries, which he did in irregular intervals. The entries begin February 7, 1918 and end April 5, 1919.Typical entries describe daily duties and repeated orders to move equipment and office, as well as battles around Seicheprey and Apremont in April 1918,...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

German World War I Photograph Album

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00281
Scope and Contents Photograph album containing 231 black and white photographs taken during World War I. Each photograph is accompanied by a written description in German. Photographs include many shots of downed planes, human casualties, scenes from war trenches, destroyed buildings, and show German soldiers as well as captured American, English and French POWs. Most of the photographs appear to be taken in France, Russia, Germany and Italy. Due to the massive destruction and bombing, some of the images...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Goodwin Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 G63
Scope and Contents Letters, memoirs, journals, sermons, monographs, genealogical material concerning the Goodwin, Archer, Silvester, Ballard and Smith families.The bulk of the collection is comprised of the papers of Frederick Deane Goodwin, an Episcopal minister.  Bishop William Meade is a correspondent.  Correspondence between Frederick Deane Goodwin's immediate family is included and papers of his son, Edward Lewis Goodwin, an Episcopal minister and his granddaughter, Mary Frances Goodwin, a...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Gordon Luck Letter to Leonora Fetters

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01407
Content Description Seven page letter from Gordon Luck to his love interest, Leonora. Luck is a Private in the Army working at General Field Hospital #16 in France. Luck is a doctor who dispenses medications within the hospital. In his letter he informs Leonora that he was promoted to First Class Private which will increase his pay by $3.60 per month. Luck reports on his work, dealings with colleagues, and discourages Leonora for wanting to be in the war as it is not as glorious of an endeavor as she may...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Frances G. Hoppin Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00121-Mss. Acc. 2007.108
Scope and Contents The papers, 1917-1918 of Frances G. Hoppin who opened the Red Cross Grenelle Dispensary in Paris, France in 1917, which was one of about 30 civilian dispensaries administered by the Red Cross in Paris at that time. This accession consists of both personal papers and records relating to the dispensary.Included are two journals in which Frances Hoppin recorded both her personal experiences as well as business items relating to the dispensary. Also included is a 3-page report on the...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Jefferson H. Clark Collection

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00107
Scope and Contents This collection consists of the papers of Jefferson H. Clark, a Philadelphia, Pennsylvania physician, who was a field surgeon in France during World War I, and of the research papers of his daughter Mary Clark Shade (1928-2009), who was working on a book documenting her father's WWI duty. Jefferson H. Clark's papers include diaries, an officer's record book, correspondence, military orders and records, maps (one of which is labeled 'trench map'), photographs, dictionary, his...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Leslie Stout Letter to Goldie Stout

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01404
Content Description

Three page letter written on Y.M.C.A. stationary with the heading, "On Active Service" on each page. The letter is addressed to his sister and Stout inquires about his father's health and the status of their brother being called to active duty. He also asks about friends of his sister's and closes indicating that he will soon be in France.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Letters to Max Linder

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01646
Scope and Contents

Two letters addressed to Max Linder from his friends, Carl Hoger, and Carl Hoesel. Both discuss the duties they have as Army soldiers stationed in France during World War I. One work in the mess hall and the other reports of his schooling for machine guns. Both despise the cloudy and rainy weather of France and indicate that their health and spirits are high despite one having recently recovered from the flu.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lois M. Ross Letters

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01352
Content Description Four page letter to Lois Ross from Raymond Ross dated November 8, 1918. He tells her that he is somewhere in Belgium and that this is his fourth front line assignment. He reports that he likes Belgium much better than France. Additionally, he mentions that he participated in the Battle of Argonne Forest and inquires if she had heard about it.26 page letter from James Crawford to his classmate, Lois Ross from Clarksville High School in Clarksville, Ohio dated April 24, 1919. ...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lucian B. Dickerson Diary (Europe)

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00451
Scope and Contents This collection contains the diary of Lucian B. Dickerson, a doctor who served during World War I. He is first stationed at a hospital in Roselle, New Jersey. For a brief while he was also stationed at Camp Merritt, New Jersey. He set sail from Hoboken, New Jersey aboard the RMS Aurania on January 8, 1918. During the journey, he describes the damage from the Halifax Explosion, which had happened approximately a month previous. Once in Europe, he describes his journeys with the advancing U.S....
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

J. G. Northrup Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01030
Scope and Contents This collection consists of a small bound diary and ten photographs.  The diary was kept by Private J. G. Northrup, mainly while he was deployed in France in Company B, 303rd Engineers, 78th Division, American Expeditionary Forces, from June 1918 through May 1919.  Company B supported troops during major engagements in the Saint-Mihiel and Meuse-Argonne offensives.  Diary entries are brief, mentioning routine duties and events, as well as...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Arthur Phillips Letters

 Collection — Box: Small Collections Box 66, Folder: 1
Identifier: SC 01006
Scope and Contents

Letters, 1917-1923, written by Arthur Phillips, a private stationed in France during World War I. Topics include his impressions of France, the weather, and news about people from his hometown. There is also a postcard that was written in 1923.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Porter Wilson Letter to the Black Steel and Wire Company

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01408
Content Description

Three page letter from Private Porter Wilson of the 34th Engineers in France to the Black Steel and Wire Company inquiring about the status of his job or the possibility of getting a new one from them upon his return from active service in the war.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: World War, 1914-1918--France X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
World War, 1914-1918--France 26
World War, 1914-1918 16
Photographs 8
Diaries 7
Postcards 7
∨ more
Correspondence 6
World War, 1914-1918--France--Personal narratives 5
World War, 1914-1918--Medical care--France 5
France--Description and travel--20th century 3
Letters (correspondence) 3
World War, 1914-1918--France--Pictoral works 3
Military records 2
United States. Army--Surgeons 2
World War, 1914-1918--Belgium 2
World War, 1914-1918--England 2
World War, 1914-1918--England--Personal narratives 2
World War, 1914-1918--France--Paris 2
World War, 1914-1918--Medical and sanitary affairs 2
World War, 1914-1918--United States 2
World War, 1914-1918--War work--Red Cross 2
World War, 1914-1918--Women 2
Aircraft accidents 1
Airplanes 1
Argonne Forest (France) 1
Athletics--Baseball 1
Booklets 1
Certificates 1
Clippings (information artifacts) 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 1
Diseases 1
England--Description and travel--20th century 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--19th century 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--20th century 1
Financial records 1
Genealogy 1
Helmets 1
Intrenchments 1
Journals (periodicals) 1
Leather workers--United States 1
Maps 1
Newport News (Va.) 1
Newspapers 1
Orders (military records) 1
Permits 1
Personal narratives 1
Philippines--Description and travel 1
Philippines--History--Philippine American War, 1899-1902 1
Quartermasters--United States 1
Receipts (financial records) 1
Reports 1
Research notes 1
Scrapbooks 1
Soldiers--France--Correspondence 1
Soldiers--Recreation 1
Soldiers--United States--Social life and customs--20th century 1
Speeches 1
St. Paul (Minn.)--Description and travel 1
Sunday schools 1
Surgical instruments and apparatus 1
United States--Armed Forces--African Americans--History--20th century 1
United States--Slavery 1
United States-Military History 1
United States. Air Force. Aero Squadron, 152nd 1
United States. Army. Corps of Engineers 1
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Virginia--Religious history 1
Visiting cards 1
Washington (State)--Social life and customs 1
Women authors, American--20th century 1
Women--Diaries 1
World War I 1
World War, 1914-1918 -- Campaigns -- Germany 1
World War, 1914-1918 -- Campaigns -- Western Front 1
World War, 1914-1918 -- France -- Pictorial works 1
World War, 1914-1918 -- Naval operations -- Submarine 1
World War, 1914-1918 -- Russia -- Pictorial works 1
World War, 1914-1918--Aerial operations 1
World War, 1914-1918--Artillery operations 1
World War, 1914-1918--Italy--Pictorial works 1
World War, 1914-1918--Military life--American 1
World War, 1914-1918--Regimental histories--United States--487th Aero Squadron 1
World War, 1914-1918--War work--Young Men's Christian Association 1
World War, 1914-1918--War work--Young Women's Christian Associations 1
World War, 1939-1945 1
Wytheville (Va.)--History--19th century 1
∧ less
 
Language
English 31
French 3
German 1
 
Names
Gary Alonzo Barranger 6
United States. Army 2
United States. Army. American Expeditionary Forces 2
American Red Cross in France 1
Ballard family 1
∨ more
Ballard, James William, 1875-1920 1
Carpenter, Clarence 1
Carpenter, Gary P. 1
Clark, Jefferson H., b. 1890 1
Cole, Stanley 1
Crawford, James Arthur 1
Dobbs, Chester Blaine 1
Dowling, June A., 1893-1990 1
E.R. McElligott 1
Frye, Ernest L., 1896-1974 1
Goodwin family 1
Goodwin, Benjamin Lewis, 1819-1852 1
Goodwin, Daniel LeBaron, 1800-1867 1
Goodwin, Edward Bryam, 1810 - 1
Goodwin, Hannah LeBaron, 1814-1852 1
Goodwin, Henry Bradford, 1802-1859 1
Goodwin, James Briggs, 1806-1886 1
Goodwin, Mary De Wolf, 1812-1841 1
Goodwin, Mary Frances (Archer), 1817-1900 1
Grenelle Dispensary (Paris, France) 1
Hermann, Edgar Carl 1
Hoppin, Frances G. 1
Jefferson, Benjamin J. 1
Moretti-Langholtz, Danielle 1
Northrup, J. G. 1
Payne, Bernice E. (Bernice Edward) 1
Phillips, Arthur 1
Ribble, Fanny Archer Goodwin, 1838- 1
Robbins, George S. 1
Roche, George B. 1
Roche, Mary 1
Ross, Raymond 1
Shade, Mary Clark, 1928-2009 1
Smith family 1
United States. Army. 1
United States. Army. Engineer Battalion, 34th 1
United States. Army. Infantry Division, 78th 1
∧ less