Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 21 - 30 of 36

Leonard Henley, Jr. Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00935
Scope and Contents 2002.59 This collection is composed of an account book, 1872-1873, kept by Leonard Henley, Jr. a druggist in Williamsburg, Virginia. The account book includes names of residents who had accounts. Henley's store sold other merchandise as well as medicine. 160 p. ; 35 cm. x 21 cm. 2005.19 Leonard Henley artifacts. Civil War artifacts of Dr. Leonard Henley, of Williamsburg, including candle, shoulder strap, $5 Confederate bill, minie ball, Tredegar Iron Works...

Henry Alexander Scandrett Civil War Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00144
Scope and Contents Civil War Diary of Henry Alexander Scandrett dated 1862.  The front of the diary has the entry from Jan 7, 1862 written through Thursday Jan 9, "Monday 5th of May. Was in my first battle today.  About 1 o'clock PM our regiment was marched into the field.  We were thrown in advance and through some blunder was not reinforced.  We have lost all our company officers and our field officers are all wounded.  With fifteen others I was taken prisoner and am now in William and Mary College."  The...

Henry C. Hoar Memorial Collection

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01283
Scope and Contents Manuscripts purchased in memory of Henry C. Hoar, a volunteer in the Manuscripts Department of Swem Library, College of William and Mary from 1966 to 1976. Includes letters, 1861, written to Jane Margaret (Winfree) Brown by Catherine Virginia Winfree concerning the coming of the Civil War and by Virginia A. Brown Winfree concerning the evacuation of Hampton which bears letter of C. V. Winfree concerning the vulnerability of the Peninsula; letters, 1861-1863, from Civil War soldiers such as John...

Henry T. Douglas Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00355
Scope and Contents A letter from Henry T. Douglas to Donald W. Davis, American Legion of Williamsburg, Virginia, describes his military experience in the Civil War as an engineer, particularly in Yorktown, Williamsburg, and other parts of Virginia.

Ned Hoxie Letters

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00531
Scope and Contents Letters 18 March and 17-30 May 1862, written by Ned Hoxie, Camp Brightwood, Washington, D.C. and Baltimore, [Va.] while serving in a Massachusetts Infantry Regiment during the American Civil War. The letters are to his parents, Mr. and Mrs. B. B. Hoxie, Northampton, Massachusetts and concern the fighting in Virginia, the occupation of a Tyler family home, and also mention picking up weapons from the Battle of Williamsburg. The letterhead is stamped with "The Shield of Liberty, 1776-1861" on one...

James City County Oral History Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 01/MS 00241
Scope and Contents The James City County Oral History Collection holds two copies of transcripts and one corresponding cassette tapes of the Oral History Project directed by Robinette Fitzsimmon of the James City County Historical Commission. The collections includes interviews of residents of James City County, the City of Williamsburg, and York County, Virginia.  Topics range from education to farming to Eastern State Hospital.  Time periods covered begin with family memories from the Revolutionary War to the...

John Adams Dix Letter to Henry A. Wise

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00649
Scope and Contents Letter, dated April 28, 1863, from Union Major General John Adams Dix to Confederate General Henry A. Wise to stop the attacks on the Union-held insane asylum in Williamsburg, Virginia. Dix writes that, although the asylum is under the control of the Union, there have been repeated attack by officers of the Confederacy on its employees and residents. Dix also mentions he has directed General Keyes to re-occupy Williamsburg.

Robert W. Johnson Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01349
Content Description Four page letter from Lieutenant Colonel Robert W. Johnson of the 8th New Jersey Volunteers from near the Pamunkey River, on the Road to Richmond, May 21, 1862. Johnson describes in great detail the latest battle against the Rebels and their ability to claim victory with the assistance of fresh Union troops who were able to charge the forces near the end of the fighting. He describes Williamsburg as a beautiful city, filled with about 200 inhabitants before the outbreak of war, a nice court...

Lee Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01 and Mss. Acc. 1995.27
Scope and Contents Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01, Series 1 - 4: Papers and photographs of the Edward Myers Lee Family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Lee graduated from the College of William and Mary, as did many of his children.  An album has photos of a May Pole in front of the Williamsburg Court House on Duke of Gloucester St. The papers include material for some of his children, particulary Elizabeth Mallory Lee (Mrs. John Walston Henderson), Peticolas Lee (Mrs. Robert Edward Lee), Mary King Lee, and Edward M. Lee.  Mrs....

Joseph Keith Newell Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00652
Scope and Contents Diary, 19 March 1862 to 24 August 1862, of Joseph Keith Newell, a captain of the 10th Massachusetts Infantry during the Civil War. Diary runs from March to August of 1862, and describes the life of a Union soldier during the Peninsula Campaign. Describes his trip down the Potomac River from Washington, D.C., to Hampton, Virginia. Also includes a description of the Battle of Williamsburg, 5 May 1862, as well as his observations of the College of William & Mary. Newell also describes his...

Filtered By

  • Subject: Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Names
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 5
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 3
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Coleman family 2
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 2
∨ more
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert 2
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Alfriend, Frank H., 1841-1887 1
Alfriend, Frank Heath 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities--History. 1
Blain, Mary Randolph, 1840-1939 1
Blayton, James Blaine, Sr., (Dr.) 1
Bowden, Henry M. 1
Bucktrout Cemetery (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Churchill, Cassimere, 1840-1861 1
Coleman, Charles Washington, 1826-1894 1
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 1
College of William and Mary. Office of the President 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 24th 1
Cronin, David Edward, 1839-1925 1
Crump family 1
Davis, Jefferson, 1808-1889 1
Dix, John A. (John Adams), 1798-1879 1
Douglas, Henry T. 1
Dunlop family 1
Early, Jubal Anderson, 1816-1894 1
Eastern Lunatic Asylum (Va.) 1
Ewell family 1
Ewell, Elizabeth S., 1814- 1
Galt family 1
Galt, Alexander D. II, 1827-1863 1
Galt, Elizabeth Judith, 1816-1854 1
Galt, John Minson, 1744-1808 1
Galt, John Minson, 1819-1862 1
Galt, Rogers Harrison 1
Galt, William Richard, 1818-1892 1
Garrett, Robert M., 1807-1885 1
Gensel, Ira F. 1
Grace Street Gardens (Richmond, Va.) 1
Hoar, Henry C., 1899-1977 1
Hope, James Barron, 1829-1887 1
James City County Historical Commission 1
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 1
Johnson, Robert W. 1
Lee Family 1
Lee family 1
Lee, Edward Myers 1
Lee, Elizabeth Mallory, 1902- 1
Lee, Peticolas, 1904- 1
Michaux, Lightfoot Solomon 1
Northwestern Literary and Historical Society 1
Office of the President 1
Powell, William Devens 1
Richmond Theatre (Richmond, Va.) 1
Rogers, Powell Burwell, 1909-1976 1
Rouse, Parke Shepherd, Jr. 1
Scandrett, Henry Alexander, 1843- 1883 1
Seddon, James Alexander, 1815-1880 1
Seminary Hospital (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Sequeyra, John de, 1712-1795 1
Steere, W.H.P. 1
The Virginia Comedians 1
Tucker family 1
Tyler family 1
United Daughters of the Confederacy 1
United Daughters of the Confederacy, Williamsburg (Va.) Chapter 1
United Daughters of the Confederacy, Williamsburg Chapter 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, 10th 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, 1st 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, 22nd 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Mounted Rifles, 1st 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry Regiment, 25th 1
United States. Army. New York Infantry Regiment, 70th 1
United States. Army. Ohio Volunteers 1
United States. Army. Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment, 101st 1
United States. Army. Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment, 93rd 1
United States. Army. Rhode Island Volunteers, 2nd 1
United States. Army. Vermont Infantry Regiment, 2nd 1
Washington family 1
Watson, Gillet (Dr.) 1
West, Robert W. 1
Williamsburg Businessmen's Association (Va.) 1
Williamsburg Female Academy (Williamsburg, Va) 1
Williamsburg Male Academy (Williamsburg, Va) 1
Williamsburg Military School (Williamsburg, Va) 1
Wise, Henry A. (Henry Alexander), 1806-1876 1
∧ less