Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 7 of 7

Eastern State Hospital Records

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01415
Scope and Contents The collection is composed of material, chiefly 1862-1868, relating to Eastern Lunatic Asylum (now Eastern State Hospital), Williamsburg, Va. Includes correspondence, a list of female patients and "coloured" female patients, patient reports, and requisition orders of Dr. Peter Wager, director of the hospital during the Union occupation of Williamsburg. There are also replies, 1956-1957, to inquiries for information about Dr. John de Sequeyera [or Sequeyra], a physician at the hospital from...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Galt Papers (I)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 G13
Scope and Contents Professional and personal papers; 1745-1892; of the Galt family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Papers primarily concern the Galt family's work at the Eastern State Hospital, including apothecary shop daybooks, account books, medical daybooks, clinical notebooks, weather diaries, commonplace books, reports, medical notes, lecture notes, correspondence, and other. The personal papers consist of diaries, letters, scrapbooks, school notes, financial papers, memoirs, and other material....
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Henry C. Hoar Memorial Collection

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01283
Scope and Contents Manuscripts purchased in memory of Henry C. Hoar, a volunteer in the Manuscripts Department of Swem Library, College of William and Mary from 1966 to 1976. Includes letters, 1861, written to Jane Margaret (Winfree) Brown by Catherine Virginia Winfree concerning the coming of the Civil War and by Virginia A. Brown Winfree concerning the evacuation of Hampton which bears letter of C. V. Winfree concerning the vulnerability of the Peninsula; letters, 1861-1863, from Civil War soldiers such as...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Adams Dix Letter to Henry A. Wise

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00649
Scope and Contents

Letter, dated April 28, 1863, from Union Major General John Adams Dix to Confederate General Henry A. Wise requesting he stop the attacks on the Union-held insane asylum in Williamsburg, Virginia. Dix writes that, although the asylum is under the control of the Union, there have been repeated attack by officers of the Confederacy on its employees and residents. Dix also mentions he has directed General Keyes to re-occupy Williamsburg.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lee Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01 and Mss. Acc. 1995.27
Scope and Contents Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01, Series 1 - 4: Papers and photographs of the Edward Myers Lee Family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Lee graduated from the College of William and Mary, as did many of his children.  An album has photos of a May Pole in front of the Williamsburg Court House on Duke of Gloucester St. The papers include material for some of his children, particulary Elizabeth Mallory Lee (Mrs. John Walston Henderson), Peticolas Lee (Mrs. Robert Edward Lee), Mary King Lee, and Edward M. Lee. ...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

H. Clinton Thompson, M.D. Affidavit on the Eastern Lunatic Asylum

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00668
Scope and Contents Manuscript affidavit of Dr. H. Clinton Thomson, MD, on the conditions of Eastern Lunatic Asylum (the present day Easter State Hospital) in Williamsburg, Virginia dated March 3, 1866. The affidavit describes the patients and the buildings when Thomson arrived in 1862 to take charge of the hospital. He indicated patients were in need of food and clothing, the sewage system of the buildings had been confiscated for the war, and bedding and other items used when the "rebels" were in...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

F. N. Walker Diary

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D23
Scope and Contents

Diary of F. N. Walker, Captain in the 3rd South Carolina Volunteers, in which he discusses what he is reading, news he hears of battles, and marching from Manassas, Virginia, (including a visit to the battlefield of First Bull Run) to the vicinity of Yorktown and Williamsburg, Virginia (mentioning the statue of Lord Botetourt, College of William and Mary, and Eastern State Hospital).

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 X
  • Subject: Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History--19th century 5
Correspondence 4
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 4
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Certificates 2
∨ more
Mental illness--Treatment--History 2
Mental illness--Treatment--United States 2
Mental illness--United States 2
Mentally ill--Care 2
Peninsular Campaign, 1862 2
Reports 2
Scrapbooks 2
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
Account books 1
Big Bethel, Battle of, 1861 1
Buildings and Grounds--Sculptures--Statue of Lord Botetourt 1
Bull Run, 1st Battle of, Va., 1861 1
Clippings (information artifacts) 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Confederate States of America. Army. South Carolina Infantry Regiment, 30th 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Artillery. Richmond Howitzers--History 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 3rd--History 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 4th--History 1
Daybooks 1
Diaries 1
Diplomas 1
Drawings and graphics 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 1
Financial records 1
Hampton (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
James City County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Laboratory notebooks 1
Legal documents 1
Letter books 1
Minutes 1
Newspapers 1
Norfolk (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Notebooks 1
Pen drawing--19th century. 1
Photographs 1
Poems 1
Slavery--Virginia--Williamsburg--History--19th century. 1
Speeches 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Diaries 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Hospitals 1
United States. Army. New York Infantry Regiment, 142nd (1861-1865) 1
United States. Army. New York Infantry Regiment, 40th (1861-1865) 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Colonial Period--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 1
Williamsburg, Battle of, Williamsburg, Va., 1862 1
Women college students 1
Women--Education--Virginia 1
Women--Virginia--Williamsburg--Social conditions--19th century 1
Yorktown (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
∧ less
 
Names
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 5
Bowden, Henry M. 1
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1
Dix, John A. (John Adams), 1798-1879 1
∨ more
Eastern Lunatic Asylum (Va.) 1
Galt family 1
Galt, Alexander D. II, 1827-1863 1
Galt, Elizabeth Judith, 1816-1854 1
Galt, John Minson, 1744-1808 1
Galt, John Minson, 1819-1862 1
Galt, Rogers Harrison 1
Galt, William Richard, 1818-1892 1
Hoar, Henry C., 1899-1977 1
Lee Family 1
Lee family 1
Lee, Edward Myers 1
Lee, Elizabeth Mallory, 1902- 1
Lee, Peticolas, 1904- 1
Northwestern Literary and Historical Society 1
Powell, William Devens 1
Sequeyra, John de, 1712-1795 1
Watson, Gillet (Dr.) 1
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Wise, Henry A. (Henry Alexander), 1806-1876 1
∧ less