Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 71 - 80 of 130

King's Daughters. Kate Custis Circle (Williamsburg, Va.) Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 71 K61, 2008.134, 2010.330
Scope and Contents Mss. 71 K61 includes the records of the Kate Custis Circle of the King's Daughters of Williamsburg, Virginia: a printed history of the circle by Estelle H. Smith; minutes of the circle meetings; correspondence; newspaper clippings; photographs; minutes of state convention meetings; programs of state conventions; scrapbooks; and leaflet concerning Estelle H. Smith. Mss. Acc. 2008.134 (Box 5) includes journal records from 1913-1933. Mss. Acc. 2010.330 (Box 6) includes...

Kyger Funeral Home Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1988.03 and 2011.568
Scope and Contents Acc. 1988.03 includes funeral records from Robert W. Kyger's and Robert P. Miller's undertaking business, 1920s to 1940s, Williamsburg. There are 3 volumes as well as nine scrolls. Acc. 2011.568 includes four funeral home ledgers from 1929-1935,1936-1940, 1942-1947, and 1948-1949. There are also order forms for headstones, letters from people unable to pay for the funeral, and various government documents from World War II, including a receipt for tires that the Kyger family gave to the...

Kyger Marriage Commissioner Records

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01166
Scope and Contents Marriage records kept by Robert W. Kyger when he was the Williamsburg, Virginia Marriage Commissioner.

Lee Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01 and Mss. Acc. 1995.27
Scope and Contents Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01, Series 1 - 4: Papers and photographs of the Edward Myers Lee Family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Lee graduated from the College of William and Mary, as did many of his children.  An album has photos of a May Pole in front of the Williamsburg Court House on Duke of Gloucester St. The papers include material for some of his children, particulary Elizabeth Mallory Lee (Mrs. John Walston Henderson), Peticolas Lee (Mrs. Robert Edward Lee), Mary King Lee, and Edward M. Lee.  Mrs....

Cotesworth P. Lewis Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1997.26
Scope and Contents Papers of the Reverend Cotesworth P. Lewis of Bruton Parish Church, Williamsburg, Va. More than one-half of the collection consists of letters written to Lewis relating to a sermon he gave 12 November 1967 with President Lyndon B. Johnson in the congregation. Lewis questioned United States policy in Vietnam. Most of the letters in the collection are favorable to Lewis' sermon. The rest of the collection consists of other sermons, 1938, 1947-1995 (1200 sermons), eulogies given by Lewis; church...

Ann Little Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00665
Scope and Contents Letter, April 28,1967, from Ethel Rowell to Ann Little. Letter, October 1947, written in Shanghai China from Ellen Douglas Oliver to Courtney [Ward] and Archie; child's school project "Explorers in the New World"; and list of feature articles by Courtney S. Ward.

Lewis Peyton Little Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.2 L72
Scope and Contents Papers, 1918-1936, of Lewis Peyton Little, a Baptist minister in Williamsburg, Va. Includes correspondence and notes concerning his duties as a chaplain in World War I and the writing of his books. There are drafts of his "Imprisoned Preachers and Religious Liberty in Virginia" (Lynchburg, Va., J.P. Bell Co., 1938) and of an unpublished work entitled "The Battle of Bethel".

Charles Marsh's War Board Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00256
Scope and Contents Papers concerning the War Board and Post-War Planning Commission during World War II in Williamsburg and James City County, Virginia.

Collection was accessioned as W&M: War Board Papers.

Matthew Whaley School Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 1.11
Scope and Contents This is an artificial collection of material from and about Matthew Whaley School in Williamsburg, Virginia including material from the annual fifty year reunions. The school newspaper, The Powder Horn, 1930-1937 and 1946-1948, is available in Rare Books call number AN47 .W54 P68.

Middle Plantation Club Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1996.09
Scope and Contents Records of the Middle Plantation Club of Williamsburg, Virginia, which was founded  by Rawls Byrd in 1966. The collection includes organizational histories, membership directories and rosters, meeting minutes, scrapbooks of club events, and other material.

Filtered By

  • Subject: Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Names
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 50
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 13
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 13
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 11
College of William and Mary. 5
∨ more
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 5
Virginia Gazette (Williamsburg, Va.) 4
Williamsburg Garden Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 4
Williamsburg High School (Williamsburg, Va.) 4
Pulaski Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 3
Williamsburg Baptist Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
Williamsburg Reunion (Va.) 3
Armistead Family 2
Barlowe, Cynthia Beverly Tucker Kimbrough 2
Boy Scouts of America 2
Bozarth family 2
Cole, Henry Denison, 1856-1938 2
College of William and Mary 2
Colonial National Historical Park (Va.) 2
Democratic Party (U.S.) 2
Democratic Party (Va.) 2
Eastern Lunatic Asylum (Va.) 2
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert 2
Geddy, Vernon M., Jr 2
Hall, Channing Moore, III 2
Jackson, Comer Clarke 2
Johnson, Lyndon B. (Lyndon Baines), 1908-1973 2
Kibler, James Luther, 1867-1953 2
Kimbrough, Janet C 2
King's Daughters (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 2
Molineux, Will 2
Nicholson High School (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture 2
Oxrieder, Julia W. 2
Pedersen, Thelma 2
Peninsula News (Toano, Va.) 2
Richmond (Va.) News Leader 2
Rockefeller, John D. (John Davison), 1874-1960 2
Shiflett, Glenna Graves 2
United Service Organizations (U.S.) 2
University of Virginia 2
Williamsburg Businessmen's Association (Va.) 2
Williamsburg Community Council (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Williamsburg Female Institute (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Williamsburg Post-War Planning Commission (Va.) 2
Alexandria gazette 1
American Association of University Women 1
American Red Cross 1
Anthony, James 1
Armistead, Cary Champion, d. 1944 1
Armistead, Dora Travis, 1890-1979 1
Armistead, Rowland Cara 1
Art Song of Williamsburg (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities. Colonial Capitol Branch 1
Bell Hospital (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Bell, Baxter I. (Dr.) 1
Bennett, Henry Eastman, 1873-1941 1
Blackstone Female Institute (Va.) 1
Board of Supervisors of James City County (Va.) 1
Born, Leonard L. 1
Bowen family 1
Bradby family 1
Bradby, Signor 1
Bray, Benjamin F., b. circa 1926 and d. 2002 1
Bright family 1
Bright family. 1
Bright, Robert Anderson, 1839-1904 1
Bright, Robert Southall, 1872-1943 1
Buildings and Grounds--Fires 1
Burger, Warren Earl, 1907-1995 1
Burleson, Harry 1
Busch Gardens (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Camp Peary (Va.) 1
Casey, Carlton 1
Chapman, Anne T., 1868-1954 1
Charles family 1
Charles, John S., 1851-1930 1
Choir and Chorus 1
Christian family 1
City Council of Williamsburg (Va.) 1
Clark, James W. 1
Cole Family 1
Coleman family 1
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 1
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Biology 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of History 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Modern Languages 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Music 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Theatre, Speech, and Dance 1
College of William and Mary. School of Education 1
College of William and Mary. Swem Library 1
College of William and Mary. University Relations. 1
College of William and Mary. William and Mary Theatre 1
Colonial Hotel Management 1
Colonial Inn (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Crozer Theological Seminary 1
∧ less