Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4

James Madison, Sr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 M26
Scope and Contents Dates; 1792-1831, 1931; document and correspondence (some are copies). Includes letters between James Madison, Sr. (1723-1801) and his son President James Madison, Jr., his brother Bishop James Madison, Josiah Quincy, Robert Walsh, and others. Also includes engravings and prints of Madison and a "Report of the Overseers of Harvard University" commenting of the new constitution recently submitted to the people of Virginia. Letters discuss politics, family life in Virginia, religion, and other...

John Garland Pollard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 70 P76
Scope and Contents Letters, clippings, manuscript volumes, business papers, pamphlets, genealogical material, family papers, reports, memos, campaign literature, photographs of John G. Pollard (1871-1937), lawyer, educator, statesman, humanitarian, and governor of Virginia, 1930-1934. Prominent correspondents include Henry Watkins Anderson, Lady Astor, Frederic W. Boatwright, David K. E. Bruce, John Stewart Bryan, William Jennings Bryan, Harry F. Byrd, James Cannon, J. A. C. Chandler, Calvin Coolidge,...

Southall Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.1 So8
Scope and Contents Papers of the Southall family of Williamsburg, Va. including correspondence, 1828-1830, of Peyton Alexander Southall but mostly comprised of the legal correspondence, 1831-1851, of George Washington Southall and documents concerning lawsuits and civil proceedings in many Virginia counties and including account books, 1832-1846, of George Washington Southall. Prominent correspondents include Lemuel Jackson Bowden, Richard Coke, John Augustine Deneufville, Thomas Roderick Dew, George Frederick...

Williamsburg (Va.) Area Ephemera Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 1.09
Scope and Contents This collection covers the Greater Williamsburg Area, including Williamsburg, Yorktown, Jamestown, James City County, York County and other nearby communities. It includes gifts and purchases whose contents are ephemeral in nature and not well-suited as stand-alone collections.  The items are usually transient documents of everyday life and can include menus, flyers, advertisements, and programs but can also be postcards, games, ticket stubs, and the like. The majority of...

Filtered By

  • Subject: Williamsburg (Va.)--History X
  • Subject: Virginia--Politics and Government X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 3
Photographs 3
Reports 3
Financial records 2
Fliers (printed matter) 2
∨ more
Invitations 2
Receipts (financial records) 2
Virginia--Politics and Government 2
Virginia--Politics and Government--19th century 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 2
Account books 1
Agendas (administrative records) 1
Agricultural exhibitions--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--19th century 1
American Revolution--Veterans 1
Announcements 1
Baptist Church--Virginia--History 1
Baptists--Virginia--History 1
Broadsides 1
Bumper Stickers 1
Calendars 1
Certificates 1
Charles City County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Clippings (information artifacts) 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
College of William and Mary--Presidents 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 1
Editorials 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--19th century 1
Engravings (Prints) 1
Fundraising campaigns 1
Greeting cards 1
Harvard University--History--19th century 1
Isle of Wight County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Jamestown Festival (1957) 1
Journals (periodicals) 1
Land use--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Lawyers--Virginia--History 1
Legal documents 1
Maps 1
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Menus 1
Merchants--Virginia--19th century 1
Methodist Church--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Microfilms 1
Minutes 1
Obituaries 1
Occasion for the Arts 1
Orange County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Orange County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Pamphlets 1
Plantation life 1
Plantations 1
Postcards 1
Postcards--Virginia 1
Postcards--Virginia--Jamestown 1
Posters 1
Prints 1
Programs 1
Public libraries--Cultural programs 1
Resolutions (administrative records) 1
Restaurants--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Signs (declaratory or advertising artifacts) 1
Smithfield (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Southern Baptist Convention--History--20th century 1
Speeches 1
Technical reports 1
Theater 1
Transportation--Virginia 1
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 1
Virginia--Governors 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Civic league 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--21st century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Drama 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Library 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Maps 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Newspapers 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Post Office 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Restoration 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 1
Williamsburg (Va.). 300th Anniversary Commission 1
Yorktown (Va.) 1
Yorktown (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Young Men's Christian Associations 1
∧ less
 
Names
Bowden, Lemuel Jackson. 1
Bright, Robert Anderson, 1839-1904 1
Bright, Samuel Francis 1
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Busch Gardens (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
∨ more
Coke, Richard, 1790-1851 1
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 1
College of William and Mary. 1
Colonial National Historical Park (Va.) 1
Democratic Party (U.S.) 1
Deneufville, John Augustine 1
Dew, Thomas R. (Thomas Roderick), 1802-1846 1
Educational and Civic Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Holmes, George Frederick, 1820-1897 1
MacCaulay, Alexander, 1745-1798 1
Madison, James, 1749-1812 1
Madison, James, 1751-1836 1
Madison, James, Jr., 1751-1836 1
Madison, James, Sr., 1723-1801 1
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 1
Mathews, Mary 1
Middle Plantation Agricultural Society (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Miller, Shirley Fout 1
Miss Williamsburg Pageant (Va.) 1
Mt. Ararat Baptist Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Peninsula News (Toano, Va.) 1
Peninsula Transit Corporation 1
Phi Beta Kappa. Virginia Alpha (College of William and Mary) 1
Pollard, John Garland, 1871-1937 1
Pulaski Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Quincy, Josiah 1
Seddon, James Alexander, 1815-1880 1
Southall Family 1
Southall family 1
Southall, George Washington, 1775-1835 1
Southall, George Washington, 1810-1851 1
Southall, Peyton Alexander, 1804-1855 1
Special Collections Research Center 1
The Palace (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
The Virginia Comedians 1
Tyler, Samuel 1
Unitarian Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
United States Amateur Ballroom Dancers Association. Chapter #609 (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
United States. Board of Veterans Appeals 1
United States. Federal Trade Commission 1
Upshur, A. P. (Abel Parker), 1790-1844 1
Virginia Gazette (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Virginia House of Delegates 1
Virginia Independence Bicentennial Commission 1
Virginia Shakespeare Festival 1
Walsh, Robert, 1784-1859 1
Williamsburg Baptist Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Businessmen's Association (Va.) 1
Williamsburg Community Council (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg High School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Press, Inc 1
Williamsburg Theater (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
∧ less