Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 7 of 7

Schuyler Otis Bland Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B61
Scope and Contents Chiefly office files and personal correspondence, 1918-1950, of S. O. Bland while serving as member of U. S. Congress from First Virginia District. Collection includes newspaper clippings on topical and geographical areas of interest to Bland, speeches and talks given by Bland as Congressman, and general papers and personal working files he maintained. Included in the general papers is Bland's voting record. As a representative of the First District, Bland focused a significant...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Richard J. Davis Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 86 D27
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1975-1985, of Richard J. Davis, mayor of Portsmouth, Virginia and lieutenant governor of the Commonwealth of Virginia. The papers pertain primarily to his administration as lieutenant governor and include correspondence with politicians and constituents, personal correspondence, campaign material, speeches, newspaper clippings, photographs and a videocassette of Davis and his family discussing his years as a student at William & Mary, and his career.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles J. Duke, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 00/06/UA 6.065
Scope and Contents This collection includes memorabilia, resolutions, early William and Mary campus photographs, clippings, and correspondence of Charles J. Duke, Jr. Correspondence, reports and photographs relate to Charles Duke's position as the Bursar of the College of William and Mary. Of particular importance is the material on the Norfolk and Richmond Divisions which later became Old Dominion University and Virginia Commonwealth University, especially the correspondence of Director William T. Hodges....
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lawrence I'Anson Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 85 Ia6
Scope and Contents

Papers, circa 1938-1983, of Lawrence I'Anson, lawyer and justice of the Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals. Includes correspondence, invitations, programs, speeches, judicial opinions, certificates, newspaper clippings, magazine articles, photographs and scrapbooks.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lassiter Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 L33
Scope and Contents Papers (including correspondence and speeches); 1861-1928; of Francis Rives Lassiter and Charles Trotter Lassiter. Correspondence concerns Virginia Democratic Party, Prohibition, the Good Roads Movement, agriculture, and the presidential campaign of 1928. The collection includes a list of Petersburg, Va. volunteers in the American Civil War; letter copybooks of both men; and papers, 1910, relating to the death of Francis Rives Lassiter.  962 items and 8 volumes. Acc. 2011.613...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Carter Lowance Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 94 L95
Scope and Contents The personal and professional papers of Carter Lowance, executive assistant to six governors of Virginia: William M. Tuck, John S. Battle, Thomas B. Stanley, J. Lindsay Almond, Albertis S. Harrison and Mills Edwin Godwin. Papers also concern Harry F. Byrd, Sr. and Harry F. Byrd, Jr., and John N. Dalton. There are speeches, papers relating to Lowance's military career (including correspondence with his wife, Elizabeth Austin Lowance), awards received by Lowance, photographs, and papers...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Violet McDougall Pollard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 74 P76
Scope and Contents This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. The papers primarily focus on Violet McDougall Pollard’s activities in politics and art. They also cover her many civic activities, and correspondence with family and friends. Information on her political activities is found in the files she kept on National Politics, documenting her activities as an official in the Democratic Party; her files...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Virginia--Politics and government--20th century X
  • Subject: Correspondence X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Agendas (administrative records) 4
Photographs 4
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 3
Financial records 3
Publications 3
∨ more
Reports 3
Speeches 3
Certificates 2
Legal documents 2
Prohibition--United States--History 2
Virginia--Governors 2
Account books 1
Agriculture--Virginia--19th century 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 1
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 1
Executive departments--Virginia 1
Fishing--Virginia 1
Invitations 1
Judges--Virginia--History 1
Lawyers--Virginia--History 1
Letter books 1
Merchant marine--United States 1
Pamphlets 1
Presidents--United States--Election--1928 1
Prohibition--Virginia--History 1
Roads--Virginia 1
Scrapbooks 1
Southampton County (Va.)--History 1
Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
Technical reports 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
United States--Presidents 1
Virginia--History--20th century 1
Virginia--Politics and Government 1
Virginia--Politics and Government--19th century 1
Virginia. Lieutenant-governor (1982-1986 : Davis) 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 1
Women in politics--United States--History--20th century 1
World War, 1939-1945 1
∧ less
 
Names
Democratic Party (Va.) 3
Bland family 1
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 1
Dalton, John N 1
Democratic National Committee (U.S.) 1
∨ more
Democratic Party (U.S.) 1
Duke, Charles Joseph, Jr., 1898-1953 1
Godwin, Mills Edwin 1914-1999 1
Hodges, William T. 1
Lowance, Carter, 1910- 1
Old Dominion University--History 1
Pollard, Violet McDougall, 1889-1977 1
Stanley, Thomas Bahnson, 1890-1970 1
Tuck, William Munford, 1896-1983 1
United States Congress 1
Virginia Commonwealth University 1
Virginia Museum of Fine Arts 1
Virginia. Supreme Court of Appeals 1
∧ less