Collections | Special Collections Research Center

Showing Collections: 1 - 6 of 6

Cabell Family Papers

Collection

Identifier: Mss. 65 C12

Scope and Contents Accounts, surveys and correspondence, chiefly 1743-1823, of members of the Cabell family of Albemarle and Amherst counties, Virginia.Includes accounts and land transactions, 1733-1754, of Dr. William Cabell (1699-1774) as well as letters written to him concerning medical treatment.Also includes accounts, surveys of Amherst County and correspondence with commission merchants of William Cabell (1730-1798); and surveyor's license and surveys of William Cabell (b....

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles Campbell Papers

Collection

Identifier: Mss. 65 C17

Scope and Contents The Charles Campbell papers consist of papers received or collected by Charles Campbell (1807-1876), Virginia historian. The papers fall into four general headings: historical papers collected by Charles Campbell, correspondence, manuscript volumes, and miscellaneous. These include personal and professional correspondence as well as eighteenth century documents collected by Charles Campbell, newspaper clippings, diaries, scrapbooks, and notebooks, covering then period 1743-1896. The papers...

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Colonial Festival Collection

Collection

Identifier: UA 161

Scope and Contents

This collection includes schedules, invitations, and programs for the Colonial Festival held by the College of William and Mary and the City of Williamsburg, Virginia.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Carl R. Dolmetsch Papers

Collection

Identifier: 00/06/UA 6.111

Scope and Contents This collection contains correspondence, publications, and other material kept by Carl R. Dolmetsch, a professor in the Department of English at the College of William and Mary. Included in the collection are publications, a drawing, and a poster related to author H.L. Mencken; correspondence concerning potential visiting lecturers to events in the Department of Engllish; and letters written to Carl R. Dolmetsch by persons who had contributed material to Smart...

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Virginia Counties Collection

Collection

Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82co

Scope and Contents

Artificial collection of papers relating to various counties in the Commonwealth of Virginia.

Includes current West Virginia Counties of Berkeley, Hardy, Jefferson, Morgan, Nicholas and Pendleton because the material was generated when these counties were part of Virginia.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

George Wythe Collection

Collection

Identifier: Mss. 39.2 W99

Scope and Contents Copies of letters, 1781-1783, from George Wythe, Williamsburg, Va. , one to John Adams and another to Thomas Jefferson concerning the use of the College of William and Mary as a hospital. Also includes a magazine article about Wythe; newspaper copy of William Munford's oration at Wythe's funeral; correspondence, 1921, of Robert M. Hughes concerning a monument for Wythe's grave; a form book of Peter Tinsley, clerk of the High Court of Chancery which gives "Forms of Injunctions," Forms of...

Special Collections Research Center

Showing Collections: 1 - 6 of 6

Cabell Family Papers

Charles Campbell Papers

Colonial Festival Collection

Carl R. Dolmetsch Papers

Virginia Counties Collection

George Wythe Collection

Filtered By

Filter Results

Additional filters: