Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 41 - 50 of 85

Luttrell-Cooke Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 L97
Scope and Contents Personal papers and business accounts; 1820-1900; of the Luttrell and Cooke families of Rappahannock and Culpeper Counties. Includes correspondence (personal and business) between Luttrell and Cooke families, the Garth family, Ficklen family, and family in West Virginia. Papers discuss Buchanan's inauguration, Sons of Temperance, and the difficulties of a doctor trying to establish a practice at Bridgewater, Va. Also includes letters; 1853-1859; from family in Missouri which discuss living...

Morton Marye Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01528
Scope and Contents Two page letter to his wife informing her of the voting process within his regiment as he was a commissioner for counting the votes. From his account, Billy Smith beat Bob Scott by 53 votes in his precinct. It is assumed that this vote was for leader of the 17th Virginia Infantry Regiment. He also gives her instructions regarding bolts of fabric sent to her and her mother to be used entirely for fitting the regiment with uniforms. Lastly, he cannot give sound advice in regard to her mother's...

Thomas H. Mason Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00020
Scope and Contents This collection consists of one letter written by Sergeant Thomas H. Mason of the 56th New York regiment of the Union army during the American Civil War. It describes reccent fighting near Yorktown, Virginia including a failed assault on the Confederate position and the taking of four prisoners during the Battle of Burnt Chimneys. The letter also deals with the daily life of a soldier and is addressed to Mason's child.

Memories of Rebel Prisons

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00217
Scope and Contents Bound manuscript titled "Memories of Rebel Prisons".  Contains a list of Union prisoners from the Civil War kept in the Confederate prisons of 'Castle Thunder' and 'Libby' in Richmond, Virginia and a prison in Salisbury, North Carolina.  A memorandum written by Joshua Harris Aubin dated May 14, 1940 reads, "The first thirty pages are in hand writing of Captain W.B. Galucia (1834- 1902), after that in my hand-writing although I cannot recall when or in what circumstances." Galucia's...

William H. E. Morecock Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00110
Scope and Contents Civil War correspondence, passes and orders relating to 1st Lieutenant William H.E. Morecock of the 32nd Virginia Volunteer Regiment.  Legal documents of William H. E. Morecock, mostly concerning the lawsuit in Williamsburg and James City County, McCandlish vs Warburton, during 1851 to 1853.  Correspondence and financial records of the Board of Visitors of the College of William and Mary while William H.E. Morecock was Secretary of the Board, 1877-1890.

Joseph Keith Newell Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00652
Scope and Contents Diary, 19 March 1862 to 24 August 1862, of Joseph Keith Newell, a captain of the 10th Massachusetts Infantry during the Civil War. Diary runs from March to August of 1862, and describes the life of a Union soldier during the Peninsula Campaign. Describes his trip down the Potomac River from Washington, D.C., to Hampton, Virginia. Also includes a description of the Battle of Williamsburg, 5 May 1862, as well as his observations of the College of William & Mary. Newell also describes his...

Nicolson Family Ledgers and Journals

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 N52, 76 N52 and 93 N52
Scope and Contents Collection contains account journals, some papers and other items of James M. Nicolson, a general merchant in Gloucester County, Virginia (1802-1869), an account book kept by Nicolson and Capt. John L. Hibble as Assistant Quarter Masters of the 26th Virginia Regiment, 1861-1864 (discusses slaves labors); a letter book of H. Yeatman & Co., merchants of Gloucester Court House, 1869-1870, which also contains some of Nicolson's correspondence; and ledger accounts, 1892-1899, for farming at...

Robert Ould Letters to Nathaniel Beverley Tucker

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00677
Scope and Contents Two letters from Robert Ould to Nathaniel Beverly Tucker.

The 1868 letter, written from Richmond, Virginia, is four pages and refers to the punishment being meted out to Southern rebels, especially Jefferson Davis. (Ould was the Confederate chief of the Bureau of the Exchange of Prisoners.)

The 1877 letter is two pages and concerns Ould's son who was on trial for a shooting.  Ould attended the proceedings.

Anna Eliza Caroline Partin Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00701
Scope and Contents Handwritten memoir by Anna Eliza Caroline Partin about her experiences in Petersburg and Richmond, Virginia during the Civil War, particularly the siege of Petersburg.  Biographical information on Anna Eliza Caroline Partin, John William Partin, the Bunkley Family and the Ferrebee Family.  Copy of picture who may be Anna Eliza Caroline Partin. The biographical and genealogy folders are photocopies of a handwritten scroll.

Emanuel Peter Letters

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01212
Scope and Contents Letters written primarily by Emmanuel Peter while serving in the 49th Pennsylvania Volunteers and mailed to his family. Includes letters from war camps near Harrisburg, Pennsylvania and Washington, D.C. Other locations include Fairfax, Chickahominy, Warwick County, Harrison's Landing, Berryville, Belle Plain, White Oak Church, Rappahannock River, Brandy Station, Petersburg (Weldon Railroad, Fort Hell, Fort Wadsworth), Harper's Ferry, Winchester, Middletown, and Richmond in Virginia. Letters...

Filtered By

  • Subject: Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 4
Tyler Family 3
Gary Alonzo Barranger 2
Loring, William Wing 2
McCausland, John 2
∨ more
Robinson Family 2
Taliaferro family 2
Taliaferro family. 2
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 2
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 2
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Aberdeen Academy (King and Queen County, Va.) 1
Albree, John 1
Allen, H. 1
Aubin, Joshua Harris 1
Ballard family 1
Ballard, James William, 1875-1920 1
Barksdale, Claiborne G 1
Beeckman, Margaret Gardiner, d. 1857 1
Benjamin, Mary A 1
Blair, James, 1656-1743 1
Bond, Herbert George, 1846-1928 1
Booth family 1
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Bunkley Family 1
Churchill, Cassimere, 1840-1861 1
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Cavalry Regiment, 17th. Company F 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 17th 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Volunteer Regiment, 32nd 1
Cooke family 1
Copland, Charles 1
Cox, Jesse 1
Daily Press (Hampton Roads, Va.) 1
Davis, Jefferson, 1808-1889 1
Dimmock, Charles H. (Charles Henry), 1831-1873 1
Dimmock, Charles Henry, 1831-1873 1
Dimmock, Charles, d. 1863 1
Early, Jubal Anderson, 1816-1894 1
Edmunds, Henry E. 1
Ellington Academy (Hanover County, Va.) 1
Ellis, Pearl Tyler, 1860-1947 1
Everett, David R., -1862 1
Fauntleroy, Charles M. 1
Fauntleroy, Janet P. 1
Ferguson family 1
Ferrebee Family 1
Ficklen family 1
Finney, George W. 1
Finney, William A. 1
Fitzhugh, H. 1
Floyd, John Buchanan, 1806-1863 1
Ford, Gerald R., 1913-2006 1
Galucia, Warren B., 1834-1902 1
Gardiner Family 1
Gardiner, Alexander, d. 1850 1
Gardiner, David Lyon 1
Gardiner, Juliana McLachlan, d. 1864 1
Garnett, Alexander Y. P. (Alexander Yelverton Peyton), 1820-1888 1
Garth family 1
Gensel, Ira F. 1
Gilmer Family 1
Gilmer, Anne Baker 1
Gilmer, Thomas Walker 1
Goodwin family 1
Goodwin, Benjamin Lewis, 1819-1852 1
Goodwin, Daniel LeBaron, 1800-1867 1
Goodwin, Edward Bryam, 1810 - 1
Goodwin, Hannah LeBaron, 1814-1852 1
Goodwin, Henry Bradford, 1802-1859 1
Goodwin, James Briggs, 1806-1886 1
Goodwin, Mary De Wolf, 1812-1841 1
Goodwin, Mary Frances (Archer), 1817-1900 1
Gosport Navy Yard (Va.) 1
Hale, Frederick C. 1
Hall, Channing Moore, III 1
Hall, J. Lesslie (John Lesslie), 1856- 1
Hall, John Lesslie, Jr., 1891-1978 1
Harrison, Carter Henry, 1831-1861 1
Harrison, Janet Knox Fauntleroy 1
Harrison, Powell, d. 1878 1
Hierholzer, Joseph A 1
Hill, D. H. 1
Hill, Daniel Harvey, 1821-1889 1
Hooker, Joseph 1
Hughes family. 1
Hughes, Robert William 1
Humboldt, Alexander von, 1769-1859 1
Hunter, David 1
Hunter, John 1
Jackson, Stonewall, 1824-1863 1
James City County Historical Commission 1
James River and Kanawha Canal (Va.) 1
James family 1
Jefferys, William S. 1
Jenkins, Albert Gallatin 1
Jenkins, John H. B. 1
Johnston, Joseph Eggleston, 1807-1891 1
Jones, Andrew I. 1
Jones, Edward R., Jr. 1
∧ less