Showing Collections: 1 - 7 of 7
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C76
Scope and Contents
The Civil War Collection is an artificial collection of material, chiefly 1861-1865, pertaining to the American Civil War including items from both Union and Confederate forces. The collection includes official correspondence, general and special orders, descriptions of campaigns and battles, articles concerning the war, and artifacts. There are pardons, poems, songs, autographs, maps, muster rolls, pen and ink sketches of camp life, engineers' drawings, and a memorandum of signals used by...
Dates:
1856-1940
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 D59
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1826-1872, of Charles Dimmock and Charles Henry Dimmock. Includes sketch of the life of Charles H. Dimmock; a manuscript volume containing a journal of a voyage from Norfolk to Madeira and farm journal of "Shabby Hall," Gloucester County, Va.; travel diary, 1826, of Charles Dimmock concerning travels in Venice and Germany; and papers concerning the service of Charles Henry Dimmock in the engineer's corps in the Confederate Army, some of which include work at Yorktown, Va. and having...
Dates:
1826-1872
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 N52, 76 N52 and 93 N52
Scope and Contents
Collection contains account journals, some papers and other items of James M. Nicolson, a general merchant in Gloucester County, Virginia (1802-1869), an account book kept by Nicolson and Capt. John L. Hibble as Assistant Quarter Masters of the 26th Virginia Regiment, 1861-1864 (discusses slaves labors); a letter book of H. Yeatman & Co., merchants of Gloucester Court House, 1869-1870, which also contains some of Nicolson's correspondence; and ledger accounts, 1892-1899, for farming at...
Dates:
1802-1914
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.609
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, financial, legal and other written material of the John P. Taliaferro Family and Richard P. Taliaferro Family of Gloucester and Ware Neck, Virginia. Richard P. Taliaferro was the son of John P. Taliaferro. Genealogical material on the Fox, Oliver and Read family included. Includes a 1857 letter from a servant, possibly a slave, asking for her "mistress" to bring Patsy for a visit and a 1856 list of hired out slaves.
Dates:
1846-1895
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T15
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1811-1954, of William Booth Taliaferro and his family of Gloucester County, Va. Taliaferro's papers consist of diaries, letterbook (while at Harpers Ferry), correspondence, speeches, memoirs and accounts. The collection also includes papers of his wife, Sally Nivison Lyons Taliaferro (including diaries), his ancestors, siblings and descendants, as well as photographs, genealogical notes and artifacts of the Taliaferro family.There are papers of other people who are not...
Dates:
1811-1954
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82co
Scope and Contents
Artificial collection of papers relating to various counties in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Includes current West Virginia Counties of Berkeley, Hardy, Jefferson, Morgan, Nicholas and Pendleton because the material was generated when these counties were part of Virginia.
Dates:
1600-2000; Majority of material found in 1730-1890
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ap39
Scope and Contents
Account book of William E. Wiatt kept in Gloucester and Mathews counties, Virginia containing accounts, 1861-1874. Includes a record of books lent to soldiers of the 26th Virginia Infantry Regiment August 1862-September 1863 and of marriages, 1856-1881, performed by Wiatt mostly in King and Queen, Gloucester and Mathews counties. There is a list, 1869-1870, of students in his school in Gloucester County and his accounts indicate that he also worked as a land surveyor.
Dates:
1856-1881
