Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 10 of 73

Austin-Twyman Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 69 Au7
Scope and Contents Papers, 1765 (1800-1890) 1939, of the Austin, Twyman, Spiller and Horsley families of Amherst and Buckingham counties, Virginia.The papers include correspondence, accounts, legal papers and manuscript volumes. Includes papers of Archibald Austin (1772-1837), member of Congress, 1817-1819, member of the Virginia House of Delegates, 1815-1816, 1835-1837, his wife, Grace R. (Booker) Austin and their children, James M. Austin, John Austin and Bernard Austin, Grace Austin and Frances...

Baird Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 B16
Scope and Contents Collection includes papers, 1656-1848, concerning Essex County, Va. including land records and wills, many of which relate to the Rowzee family. Many of the records date from the seventeenth century. The collection also includes correspondence, 1830-1920, of members of the Baird family including letters, 1859-1911, of Edward R. Baird while attending the University of Virginia, serving in Pickett's Division and as superintendent of schools in Essex County. There are...

Herbert H. Bateman State Senate Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 83 B31
Scope and Contents Office files, 1968-1982, of Herbert H. Bateman, Virginia Republican State Senator from Newport News. Includes correspondence with constituents and state officials; bills and legislative materials; memorandum; reports; pamphlets; and publications arranged according to subject. The collection contains background information and committee working papers showing Virginia's responses to the energy crisis of the late 1970's and to Ronald Reagan's "New Federalism" programs as well as the...

Blair Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 68s B57
Scope and Contents An artificial collections of papers concerning the Blair family of Williamsburg. Includes land grant, 1741, signed by James Blair (1655-1743); document, 1768, signed by John Blair (1689-1771) concerning Loudoun County, Va. justices of the peace; depositions, 1787 and n.d., of John Blair (1732-1800) concerning a lawsuit in the Superior Court of Chatham County, Ga. (Margaret Eustace vs. Seth John Cuthbert) which concerned the estate of his brother, James Blair (1741-1772); deposition, November...

Richard Blow Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B625
Scope and Contents Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...

Charles Brown Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 B84
Scope and Contents Letters, accounts, and legal papers of Dr. Charles Brown. Collection includes letters, 1813-1818, concerning patients (including slaves). Includes land signed by Henry Lee and John Tyler, items relating to "Actonplace" [Acton] English estate of William Jennings and plats of land in Albemarle County, Virginia; as well as letters of members of the Brown family. Charles Brown Papers 1792-1888, Albemarle County Virginia is available on microfilm in Swem Library’s...

Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (I)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B85
Scope and Contents Papers, 1780-1929, of the Brown, Coalter, Tucker families including the papers of John Coalter (1769-1838), Judge of the Supreme Court of Appeals of Virginia, and John Thompson Brown (1802-1836), member of the Virginia House of Delegates.Among the correspondents are Maria (Rind) Coalter, St. George Tucker, William Munford, Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter, St. George Tucker Coalter, Frances Bland (Coalter) Brown, the Rev. Moses D. Hoge, and Henry Peronneau Brown.This...

Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (III)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B8555
Scope and Contents

Papers and correspondence of three generations of the Brown Family of Virginia:  Frances (Fanny) Bland Coalter Brown and her husband, Henry Peronneau Brown (1838-1888),  J. Thompson and Cassie Tucker Brown (1890-1920) and Frances Bland Brown and Fleming Sanders (1921-1964).

David A. Bucher Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B87
Scope and Contents Papers, 1769-1912, including letters, 1861-1874, written to David A. Bucher, dentist of Shade Gap, Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania and later, of Bridgewater, Rockingham County, Virginiaa. The letters are from relatives and friends in Bridgewater, Virginia, Martinsburg, West Virginia, Hancock, Maryland, Orbisonia, Carlisle, McConnellsburg, Gettysburg and Round Grove, Pennsylvania and Polk City, Iowa. One letter concerns the Battle of Gettysburg. Collection also includes legal...

Martin Parks Burks Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.1 B91
Scope and Contents

Martin Parks Burks was the deputy sheriff of Bedford County, Virginia. Chiefly accounts, receipts, and business letters of Martin P. Burks, 1798-1866, including records while he was deputy sheriff of Bedford County, Virginia.

Filtered By

  • Subject: Virginia--History X
  • Subject: Legal documents X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 60
Financial records 47
Receipts (financial records) 22
Account books 20
Photographs 16
∨ more
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 15
Diaries 13
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 12
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 12
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 10
Genealogy 9
Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century 8
Speeches 8
United States--History--War of 1812 8
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 8
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 7
Invoices 7
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 7
Virginia--Genealogy 7
Agendas (administrative records) 6
Executors and administrators--Virginia--History--19th century 6
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 6
Manuscripts (document genre) 6
Surveys (documents) 6
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 6
Agriculture--Virginia--19th century 5
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 5
Lawyers--Virginia--History 5
Notebooks 5
Publications 5
Slavery--Virginia--18th century 5
United States--Politics and Government 5
Virginia--History--19th century 5
Virginia--Politics and Government--19th century 5
Albemarle County (Va.)--History--19th century 4
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 4
Colonial period, ca. 1609-1774 4
Horses--Virginia 4
Indentures 4
Lawyers--Virginia--Correspondence 4
Ledgers (Accounting) 4
Minutes 4
Petitions 4
Poems 4
Practice of law--Virginia--History 4
Practice of law--Virginia--History--19th century 4
Reports 4
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 4
Scrapbooks 4
Sheriffs--Virginia--History--19th century 4
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 4
United States--Slavery 4
Virginia--Governors 4
Virginia--Politics and Government--18th century 4
Williamsburg (Va.)--Colonial Period--History 4
Berkeley County (W.Va.)--History 3
Certificates 3
College of William and Mary--Students 3
Deeds 3
Fauquier County (Va.)--History 3
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--18th century 3
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--20th century 3
Indians of North America--Virginia 3
Land grants--Virginia 3
Letters (correspondence) 3
Maps 3
Merchants--Virginia--History--18th century 3
Orders (military records) 3
Plantations 3
Programs 3
Slavery--Virginia--History 3
Slavery--Virginia--History--18th century 3
Tobacco--Virginia--History--19th century 3
United States--Religious History--Christianity 3
Virginia--Cotton Farms--19th century 3
Virginia--History 3
Virginia--History--18th century 3
Virginia--Maps 3
Virginia--Politics and Government 3
Virginia--Social life and customs--19th century 3
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Women--History--Virginia 3
World War, 1914-1918 3
World War, 1939-1945 3
Accomack County (Va.)--History 2
African Americans--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Agriculture--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Architecture, Domestic--Virginia 2
Bedford County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Blacksmithing--Virginia 2
Buckingham County (Va.)--History 2
Buckingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Carte de visite photographs 2
Catalogs 2
Cherokee Indians 2
Cotton trade--Southern States--History--19th century 2
Courtship--Virginia 2
Daybooks 2
Design drawings 2
∧ less
 
Language
French 2
Dutch; Flemish 1
German 1
Latin 1
Spanish; Castilian 1
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 7
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 4
Brown family 3
Democratic Party (U.S.) 3
Democratic Party (Va.) 3
∨ more
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 3
Randolph, John, 1773-1833 3
Tucker family 3
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 3
Tyler, John, Jr., 1819-1898 3
Virginia House of Delegates 3
Brown, Coalter, and Tucker Family 2
Brown, Frances Bland Coalter, 1835-1894 2
Brown, Henry Peronneau, 1883-1942 2
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Coalter family 2
Coalter, John, 1769-1838 2
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 2
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 2
French, Samuel Bassett, 1820-1898 2
Henry, Patrick, 1736-1799 2
Marshall, John, 1755-1835 2
Perrin family 2
Tucker, Henry St. George, 1780-1848 2
Tucker, John Randolph, 1823-1897 2
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 2
United States Congress 2
Virginia State Senate 2
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Wythe, George, 1726-1806 2
Adams, John, 1735-1826 1
Allison White and Company 1
American Chemical Society 1
American Red Cross 1
Andros, Edmund, Sir, 1637-1714 1
Anthelia Holt 1
Archer, William Segar, 1789-1855 1
Armistead, John 1
Armistead, William 1
Austin family 1
Austin, Archibald, 1772-1837 1
Baird family 1
Barron family 1
Bassett, Burwell, 1764-1841 1
Bateman, Herbert Harvell, 1928-2000 1
Bedford County (Va.). Sheriff 1
Bernard Family 1
Betham, William, Sir, 1779-1853 1
Blair family 1
Blair, James, 1656-1743 1
Blair, James, 1741-1772 1
Blair, John, 1687-1771 1
Blair, John, 1732-1800 1
Blayton, James Blaine, Sr., (Dr.) 1
Booth family 1
Bowden, Lemuel Jackson. 1
Boyd family 1
Braxton family 1
Bright, Robert Anderson, 1839-1904 1
Bright, Samuel Francis 1
Brooks, Cornelia 1
Brown, Cassie Dallas Tucker 1
Brown, Charles 1
Brown, John Thompson, 1861-1921 1
Brown, John Willcox, 1886- 1
Bryan, Elizabeth Tucker Coalter, b. 1805 1
Bryan, John Randolph, 1806-1887 1
Bryan, John Stewart, 1871-1944 1
Burks, Martin Parks, fl. 1817-1859 1
Bushnell, David Ives, Jr., 1875-1941 1
Bywaters family 1
Cabell family 1
Cabell, Joseph C. (Joseph Carrington), 1778-1856 1
Cabell, William, 1730-1798 1
Cabell, William, Dr., 1700-1774 1
Cabell, William, b. 1759 1
Cameron, William Evelyn, 1842-1927 1
Campbell family 1
Campbell, Robert Samuel, 1842-1918 1
Campbell, Susan, Mrs. 1
Campbell, William, 1755-1823 1
Carey family 1
Carrington family 1
Carter, Robert ("King"), 1663-1732 1
Cary, Wilson Miles, 1838-1914 1
Centenary Church 1
Charles II, King of England, 1630-1685. 1
Clark, Lottie V., fl. 1888-1895 1
Clark, Martha Susan 1
Clark, Missouri A. 1
Cloyd family 1
Coalter, Judith H. Tomlin, d. 1859 1
Coalter, Maria Rind, d. 1792 1
Coalter, St. George Tucker, 1809-1839 1
Coke, Richard, 1790-1851 1
Coleman family 1
Coleman, Emma Cornelia Parran 1
Coleman, Mary Haldane Begg, 1875-1967 1
Coleman, Reuben Lindsay 1
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 1
∧ less