Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 10 of 19

Augusta and Rockingham County, Va. Methodist Episcopal Conference Minute Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ch10
Scope and Contents

Minute book, 1875-1876 and 1903, of the Methodist Episcopal Church Conferences, Augusta and Rockingham counties, Va., John W. Hopewell, steward. The volume also includes loose papers. 31 p. : bound volume ; cm.

Augusta County, Va. Merchant's Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame31u Oversize
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1858-1860, used as a journal, 1858, and ledger, 1859-1860, by an unidentified merchant at Parnassus, Augusta County, Va. which was also used for a scrapbook into which were pasted Campbell's Soup advertisements (partially torn out).

Augusta County, Va. Merchant's Journal, 1819

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame63u
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1819, of an unidentified merchant at Krings Mills [Augusta County, Va.] which was used as a scrapbook for newspaper clippings of poetry.  Per 1810 census, many names are from Rockingham County, Va.  Some newspaper clippings are from the 1860's.

Augusta County (Va.) North District School Board, Augusta County, Va.

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Mi16
Scope and Contents

Minute book, 1875-1907, of the North River District School Board, Augusta County, Va. which includes lists of students, lists of teachers, a newspaper clipping containing the population breakdown for Augusta County schools, a list of approved textbooks, records of funds expended, and a letter, 22 November [19]02, from a teacher requesting a pay increase.

Augusta County, Va. School Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV As2
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1883-1908, of the spending of Virginia apportionment funds and county expenditures for schools in Augusta County, Va.

John L. Beard Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ac2
Scope and Contents

Ledger of John L. Beard, cabinetmaker of Middlebrook, Augusta Co., Va. which includes formulas and directions for the making of glue and wood finishes; and contains measurements for certain pieces of furniture. Beard also made coffins. The volume contains minutes of the Nestorian Debating Society. 71 p. : bound volume ; 31 cm.

See also John L. Beard Daybook (Mss. MsV Ac1).

Beard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 B38
Scope and Contents

Papers (including correspondence) of Eva V. Beard, Nannie S. Beard, and John Link Beard of Augusta County, Virginia. Includes letter, 1843, of J. E. Carnes describing a trip by land and river boat from Augusta County, Virginiaa. to Licking County, Ohio (describing Virginia, West Virginia, and Ohio, particularly Cincinnati); a portion of John L. Beard's account book, 1834-1865, listing coffins made; and an order for exchange of Civil War prisoners at Richmond.

Blakemore Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.1 B55
Scope and Contents

Papers, mostly accounts, of Nathan L. and Henry Blakemore, of Sangerville, Augusta County, Va., but including correspondence from commission merchants in Richmond, Lynchburg, Winchester, Staunton, Alexandria, and Fredericksburg, Va. and Baltimore, Md. Many letters are from Emmanuel Grove of Luray, Va. and concern the Shenandoah Iron Works run by Nathan L. Blakemore. Includes receipts from railroad and water transportation companies.

Francis W. Dever Journal

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame22 Oversize
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1855-1856, of Francis W. Dever, merchant, at Mount Solon, Augusta County, Va. which includes accounts with Samuel Paul.

James Turner Clarke Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad43 Oversize
Scope and Contents

Includes accounts as a doctor in Augusta County, Virginiaa. with members of the Blakemore family and with Jedediah Hotchkiss (p. 33) and accounts of drawing up legal documents, surveying, and selling merchandise (including books, papers, and school supplies). Also contains register of births of slaves, free blacks, and whites (1857-1897).

Filtered By

  • Subject: Virginia--History X
  • Subject: Augusta County (Va.)--History--19th century X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Account books 10
Merchants--Virginia--Augusta County 8
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 6
Ledgers (Accounting) 5
Correspondence 4
∨ more
Coffins 3
Minute books 3
Rockingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Scrapbooks 3
Agendas (administrative records) 2
Augusta County (Va.)--History--20th century 2
Daybooks 2
Education--Virginia--History 2
Financial records 2
Furniture making--Southern States 2
Journals (accounts) 2
Methodist Church--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Minutes 2
Rockbridge County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Schools--Virginia--Augusta County 2
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
Architecture, Domestic--Virginia--Staunton 1
Augusta County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Augusta County (Va.). Sheriff 1
Augusta County (Va.). Treasurer 1
Blacksmithing--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Carpentry--United States--History--19th century 1
Church records 1
Cincinnati (Ohio)--History--19th century 1
Debates and debating--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Farms--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Fliers (printed matter) 1
Furniture making--Virginia 1
Inland water transportation--Virginia 1
Inventories 1
Iron industry and trade--Virginia 1
Law--Study and teaching--Virginia--History 1
Lawyers--Virginia--History 1
Legal documents 1
Lexington (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Medicine--Practice--Virginia 1
Merchants--Virginia--Rockingham County 1
Notebooks 1
Ohio--Description and travel 1
Photostats 1
Practice of law--Virginia--History 1
Railroads--Virginia--History 1
Receipts (financial records) 1
Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877)--Virginia 1
Registers of births, etc.--Virginia--Augusta County 1
Richmond (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Shenandoah River Valley (Va. and W. Va.)--History 1
Sheriffs--Virginia--Augusta County 1
Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Staunton (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Staunton (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Surveying--Virginia--History 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
United States--History--War of 1812 1
Virginia--Description and travel 1
Virginia--Militia 1
Washington and Lee University--History--19th century 1
West Virginia--Description and travel 1
∧ less
 
Names
Early, Jubal Anderson, 1816-1894 1
Hierholzer, Joseph A 1
Hotchkiss, Jedediah, 1828-1899 1
Lee, Robert Edward, 1807-1870 1
Letcher, John, 1813-1884 1