Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 6 of 6

Bell Hospital Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1995.61
Scope and Contents

Business ledgers of receipts and expenditures for Dr. Baxter I. Bell for Bell Hospital in Williamsburg, Virginia and one folder of loose business papers (25 items). 1926 to 1970. (Acc. 1995.61 and 1999.11)

Blair, Banister, Braxton, Horner, Whiting Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 B58
Scope and Contents Letters, chiefly 1765-1817, of the Blair, Banister, Braxton, Horner, and Whiting families. Correspondents include John Blair (1732-1800), Anne (Blair) Banister and Mary (Blair) Braxton Burwell Prescott. Many of the letters are written by women.Subjects covered in the collection include the Baron de Botetourt, William Tryon, Martha Washington, dueling, social life and customs, marriage and courtship, medicine, the Richmond theater fire, slavery, War of 1812, the College of William...

Blow Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B63
Scope and Contents Papers, 1770-1875, of the Blow family of "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and of the Waller family. Prominent correspondents in the collection include Philip Barraud, John Hartwell Cocke, Henry Lee and Edmund Ruffin. Most of these accessions were integrated as the collection was partially processed, but some are boxed separately. Includes a Blow family scrapbook containing many manuscript items. Collection includes: correspondence of Richard Blow (1746-1833), merchant, who had...

Charles Brown Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 B84
Scope and Contents Letters, accounts, and legal papers of Dr. Charles Brown. Collection includes letters, 1813-1818, concerning patients (including slaves). Includes land signed by Henry Lee and John Tyler, items relating to "Actonplace" [Acton] English estate of William Jennings and plats of land in Albemarle County, Virginia; as well as letters of members of the Brown family. Charles Brown Papers 1792-1888, Albemarle County Virginia is available on microfilm in Swem Library’s...

Campbell Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C16
Scope and Contents Papers of four generations of the Campbell family of Orange Co., Va. including correspondence of William Campbell (1755-1823). His papers pertain to Revolutionary pensions, bounty land claims, the War of 1812, his superintendency of the Virginia State Penitentary, and his estate and includes a diary of a trip to Kentucky in 1798. There are also papers (correspondence and accounts) of his wife, Mrs. Susan Campbell and their children. The collection includes papers of the Graves family and...

Luttrell-Cooke Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 L97
Scope and Contents Personal papers and business accounts; 1820-1900; of the Luttrell and Cooke families of Rappahannock and Culpeper Counties. Includes correspondence (personal and business) between Luttrell and Cooke families, the Garth family, Ficklen family, and family in West Virginia. Papers discuss Buchanan's inauguration, Sons of Temperance, and the difficulties of a doctor trying to establish a practice at Bridgewater, Va. Also includes letters; 1853-1859; from family in Missouri which discuss living...

Filtered By

  • Subject: Virginia--History X
  • Subject: Medicine X
  • Subject: Financial records X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 5
Receipts (financial records) 4
Medicine--Practice--Virginia 3
Account books 2
Invoices 2
∨ more
Legal documents 2
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century 2
United States--History--War of 1812 2
Acton (Eng. : Estate) 1
Agriculture--United States--History--19th century 1
Agriculture--Virginia--19th century 1
Albemarle County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
American Revolution--Veterans 1
Bounties, Military--United States 1
Canal Zone 1
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Cavalry Regiment, 13th. Company H 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 13th 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Volunteers, Third Brigade 1
Courtship--Virginia--History 1
Culpeper County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Deeds 1
Diaries 1
Dueling--Virginia 1
Executors and administrators--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Hampden-Sydney College--History--19th century 1
Indians of North America 1
Kentucky--Description and travel 1
Ledgers (Accounting) 1
Marriage--Virginia 1
Medical practice--Virginia--History 1
Medicine--History--19th century 1
Medicine--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Medicine--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Medicine--Virginia--Williamsburg--History--20th century. 1
Memorandums 1
Merchants--North Carolina--History--18th century 1
Merchants--North Carolina--History--19th century 1
Merchants--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Nottaway Indians 1
Orange County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Orange County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Pensions, Military--United States--Revolution, 1775-1783 1
Physicians--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Prisons--Virginia 1
Publications 1
Rappahannock County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Real property--Virginia 1
Reports 1
Richmond (Va.)--History--Theater disaster, 1811 1
Sheriffs--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Slavery--Southern States--History 1
Slavery--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Spanish-American War, 1898 1
Surveys (documents) 1
Tower Hill (Sussex County, Va.) 1
United States--Abolition--History 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
United States. Army--Pay, allowances, etc 1
University of Virginia--History--19th century 1
Virginia State Penitentary--History--19th century 1
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Virginia. Militia. 15th Regiment 1
Virginia. Militia. 4th Regiment 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Colonial Period--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Hospital 1
∧ less
 
Names
Lee, Henry, 1756-1818 2
Banister, Anne Blair 1
Bannister family 1
Barraud, Philip, 1758-1830 1
Bell Hospital (Williamsburg, Va.) 1