Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 3 of 3

Genealogy Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 G29
Scope and Contents

An artificial collection of genealogical materials; ca. 1880 to 1993; many of which were probably collected by Dr. Earl Gregg Swem in connection with the publication of genealogical information in the "William and Mary Quarterly, 2nd Series". Includes correspondence, clippings, coats-of-arms, charts, and family histories.  Most newspaper clippings are from "The Standard" in Richmond, Virginia from the early 1880's.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Pace Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 68 P12
Scope and Contents

Genealogy material of the Pace Family of Virginia and other branches in the United States.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William Booth Taliaferro Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T15
Scope and Contents Papers, 1811-1954, of William Booth Taliaferro and his family of Gloucester County, Va. Taliaferro's papers consist of diaries, letterbook (while at Harpers Ferry), correspondence, speeches, memoirs and accounts. The collection also includes papers of his wife, Sally Nivison Lyons Taliaferro (including diaries), his ancestors, siblings and descendants, as well as photographs, genealogical notes and artifacts of the Taliaferro family.There are papers of other people who are not...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Virginia--Genealogy X
  • Subject: Genealogy X
  • Subject: Reports X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Books 2
Correspondence 2
Manuscripts (document genre) 2
Photocopies 2
Agendas (administrative records) 1
∨ more
Barbour County (W. Va.)--History, Military--19th century. 1
Bible records 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
Diaries 1
Financial records 1
Genealogical tables 1
Genealogies 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--Genealogy. 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Harpers Ferry (W. Va.)--History--John Brown's Raid, 1859 1
Legal documents 1
Maps 1
Photographs 1
Photostats 1
Programs 1
Receipts (financial records) 1
Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877) 1
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 1
Technical reports 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Maps 1
United States--History--Mexican War, 1845-1848 1
United States--Politics and Government 1
United States--Slavery 1
Virginia Military Institute--History--19th century 1
Virginia--History 1
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Virginia--Maps 1
Virginia--Politics and Government 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Genealogy 1
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 1
∧ less
 
Names
Booth family 1
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 1
Longwood University 1
Taliaferro family 1
Taliaferro family. 1
∨ more
Taliaferro, Sally Lyon 1
Taliaferro, William Booth 1
Todd family 1
Whittle (Bishop) 1
∧ less