Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4

Carol Ballingall Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.003
Scope and Contents

The bulk of this collection (Acc. 1990.16) includes student papers and assignments  (1967-1986) and anthropology class materials (1968-1986) from classes taught by Dr. Carol Ballingall at the College of William and Mary. There is also one folder of biographical information.

Dates: 1966-1987; Majority of material found in 1974-1984
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Department of Music records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 212
Scope and Contents

This collection includes fliers, announcements, programs, newsletters, and related material generated by the Department of Music of the College of William and Mary. Topics covered relate to departmental business, visiting performers, recitals and performances by College students and faculty, the Choir and other student vocal and instrumental ensembles, Ewell Concert Series, Jazz Combo, Gallery Players Materials, and other related topics.

Dates: 1920-2019
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Department of Sociology Records, 1952-2008

 Collection
Identifier: UA 195
Scope and Contents

This collection includes announcements, correspondence, minutes, publications, and other material related to the Department of Sociology at William & Mary.

Dates: 1952-2008
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

University Archives Oral History Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 43
Scope and Contents The bulk of the University Archives Oral History Collection consists of transcripts and recordings of oral history interviews conducted as a part of various projects at the College of William and Mary with administrators, faculty, students, and alumni. The specific projects include the College's oral history program from the 1970s, an oral history program sponsored by the University Archives beginning in the 2000s, "Stony the Road We Trod," and the Stephens Project.  The...
Dates: 1959-2018 and undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center