Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 211 - 220 of 321

Miss Rutherford's Scrapbook: The South's Greatest Vindication

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00440
Scope and Contents This is volume II of "Miss Rutherford's Scrap Book, The South's Greatest Vindication". The pamphlet discusses the Civil War, the Daughters of the Confederacy, and the establishment of the Confederate memorial at Stone Mountain, Georgia. The content includes articles, poetry, and biographical sketches of Samuel Hoyt Venable and various members of his family. Printed material.

Mollie Smart Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00325
Scope and Contents A letter from Mollie Smart, Petersburg, Va., to her fiance George, away on a sea voyage. She received his letter dated July 12th from Bavaria as well as the one from Melbourne. Her uncle and the rest of the family (black and white) have been ill. Her friends think she will make a Yankee a poor wife. She relates the events of April 2, 1865 when General Lee's troops withdrew from Petersburg. She describes describes visits of Yankees to the house. She mentions Dollie [Smart?] who was held prisoner...

Mongle-Hughes Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 M74
Scope and Contents Correspondence, 1857-1895, of members of the Mongle and Hughes families of Holston, Washington County, Va. and Evergreen, Tenn. Among the correspondents are J.J. Hughes, his sons William A. Hughes and Oliver F. Hughes and his daughter Sarah A. Hughes Mongle; and Samuel A. Mongle and James Mongle of Abingdon, Va. Includes papers, 1874-1884, concerning the registration of voters in Washington County, Va.; and accounts, 1832-1916, of Hughes & Co., Mongle & Hughes and J.B. Mongle &...

William H. E. Morecock Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00110
Scope and Contents Civil War correspondence, passes and orders relating to 1st Lieutenant William H.E. Morecock of the 32nd Virginia Volunteer Regiment.  Legal documents of William H. E. Morecock, mostly concerning the lawsuit in Williamsburg and James City County, McCandlish vs Warburton, during 1851 to 1853.  Correspondence and financial records of the Board of Visitors of the College of William and Mary while William H.E. Morecock was Secretary of the Board, 1877-1890.

Richard S. and Celia Morgan Papers

 Collection — Box: 1
Identifier: MS 00265
Scope and Contents This collection, 1860-1867, consists mainly of letters between Richard S. Morgan, a Chicago apothecary  and Celia Frary, a Morris, Illinois schoolteacher, who married in Grundy County, Illinois in 1863.  The correspondence begins in the Fall of 1862 when Richard was an Assistant Apothecary at the Federal Drug Store, Camp Douglas, IllinoisL.  In addition, there is correspondence with parents, other family members and friends, three photographs, and teachers' certificates.

Morgan's Statement Regarding Court Martials

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00418
Scope and Contents The statement from Captain Morgan explains the charges and court martials for John O. Allkind, Benjamin C. Conrad, and William Jeffry, who were aiding the enemy [the rebels].

Mowrey Colwell Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00427
Scope and Contents A letter from Union soldier, Mowrey Colwell, Washington, D.C., to William Winson, no place, is written on the paper of the 12th Regiment Rhode Island Volunteers, with a print of the U.S. Capital. He describes the area as "laide wast," discusses camp life, and his pay.

Myers-Burrage-Graham Papers (I) Group A

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 98 M99 Group A
Scope and Contents Group A;  Papers of Moses Myers, and his sons Samuel Myers (1790-1829) lawyer in Norfolk and Pensacola, Fla. and John Myers (1787-1830) merchant of Norfolk. Includes papers of Barton Myers (1853-1927), mayor of Norfolk, Va. and his family.

Myers-Burrage-Graham Papers (I) Group C

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 98 M99 Group C
Scope and Contents The collection, 1833-1897, mostly consists of letters written to and by James Duncan Graham. Many are to and from his children (William Montrose Graham, Salvadora Graham, James Duncan Graham, Margaret C. Graham and Richard Worsham Meade Graham) and concern their education, health and his concern that they accommodate themselves to the social customs of the time. Two of his sons attended the United States Naval Academy (one also attended Racine College). The other attended the United States...

Nathan Cory Letter,

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00047
Scope and Contents Letter written on May 11, 1862 by Sgt. Nathan Cory, a Union soldier, to his brother-in-law, Peter Baley, while Cory was "on the road to Richmond."  The letter describes the Battle of Williamsburg, which occurred on May 5th, and mentions that the Union is pursuing the Confederates who left Yorktown shortly after the battle.    Cory mistakenly dated the letter as April 11th.  However, the postmark on the envelope indicates the letter was written in May, which also aligns with the...

Filtered By

  • Subject: United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 10
Early, Jubal Anderson, 1816-1894 7
Lee, Robert Edward, 1807-1870 5
McCausland, John 5
Brown, Coalter, and Tucker Family 4
∨ more
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 4
Jackson, Stonewall, 1824-1863 4
Johnston, Joseph Eggleston, 1807-1891 4
Tyler Family 4
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 4
Brown, Frances Bland Coalter, 1835-1894 3
Brown, Henry Peronneau, 1883-1942 3
Coalter family 3
Davis, Jefferson, 1808-1889 3
Hill, D. H. (Daniel Harvey), 1821-1889 3
Hope, James Barron, 1829-1887 3
James River and Kanawha Canal (Va.) 3
Jenkins, Albert Gallatin 3
Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865 3
Taliaferro family 3
Tucker family 3
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 3
Tyler, John, Jr., 1819-1898 3
Washington family 3
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
Wise, Henry A. (Henry Alexander), 1806-1876 3
Beauregard, Pierre Gustave Toutant, 1818-1893 2
Braxton family 2
Brown family 2
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Coalter, John, 1769-1838 2
Coalter, Maria Rind, d. 1792 2
Coalter, St. George Tucker, 1809-1839 2
Coleman family 2
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 2
Confederate States of America. Army. 2
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 2
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert 2
Fitzhugh family 2
Fitzhugh, H. 2
Floyd, John Buchanan, 1806-1863 2
Gilmer, Thomas Walker 2
Harrison family 2
Hughes family. 2
Hughes, Robert William 2
Humboldt, Alexander von, 1769-1859 2
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 2
Johnson, Bradley T., b. 1829 2
Lee family 2
Letcher, John, 1813-1884 2
Loring, William Wing 2
Mason, J. M. (James Murray), 1798-1871 2
Powell, Charles Leven (1804-1896) 2
Robertson Hospital (Richmond, Va.) 2
Robinson, John M. (John Moncure), 1835-1893 2
Rogers, Powell Burwell, 1909-1976 2
Taliaferro family. 2
Tompkins, Sally Louisa, 1833-1916 2
Tucker, Nathaniel Beverley, 1820-1890 2
Tyler family 2
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 2
Tyler, Robert, 1816-1878 2
United States Senate 2
University of Virginia 2
Virginia House of Delegates 2
Whig Party (U.S.) 2
Wythe, George, 1726-1806 2
Adams, J. M. 1
Adee, Etta 1
Albree, John 1
Alfriend, Frank H., 1841-1887 1
Alfriend, Frank Heath 1
Allen, James H. 1
Allison White and Company 1
Allkind, John O. 1
Anderson Gallery 1
Anthony, Charles Lewis 1
Archer, William Segar, 1789-1855 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities--History. 1
Atlanta (Ironclad) 1
Aubin, Joshua Harris 1
Austin family 1
Austin, Archibald, 1772-1837 1
Ballantine, Elisha (Rev.) 1
Ballentine family 1
Barker Family 1
Barker family 1
Barker, John H 1
Barker, John H. 1
Barksdale, Claiborne G 1
Battaile family 1
Baytop family 1
Baytop, Lucy Taliaferro Catlett 1
Bedford County (Va.). Sheriff 1
Beeckman, Margaret Gardiner, d. 1857 1
Benjamin, Mary A 1
Blanchard, Albert G. 1
Blankenship family 1
Blayton, James Blaine, Sr., (Dr.) 1
Bobbett, James 1
∧ less