Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 131 - 140 of 318

James Barron Hope Papers (I)

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 H77
Scope and Contents Papers, chiefly 1847-1887, of James Barron Hope. Correspondence includes letters to his mother Jane A. Barron Hope while on a naval cruise to the Caribbean and letters to his wife, Annie Beverley Whiting Hope written during the Civil War. There are letters between Jane A. Barron Hope and her friend, Caroline Matilda Campbell. Prominent correspondents in the collection include Jubal A. Early, Benjamin S. Ewell, Hugh Blair Grigsby, Fitzhugh Lee, W. H. F. Lee, Thomas Nelson Page, John Tyler and...

James Barron Hope Papers (II)

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 93 H77
Scope and Contents Correspondence and literary works, chiefly 1861-1874, of James Barron Hope (1829-1887), soldier, author (poet, orator, and novelist), and newspaper editor, of Norfolk and Williamsburg, Virginia. The papers deal mainly with his 1849 duel with Jonathan Pembroke Jones; his West Indies naval cruise (1851-1852); his Confederate military service (1861-1865); and the aborted 1874 William Mahone-Bradley Johnson duel, in which Hope was Mahone's second. The majority of correspondence with his family is...

Houstater Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00246
Scope and Contents Papers of the Houstater Family, primarily of Henry Houstater (1837-1862) and Harriet (Hattie) Houstater (1842-1931) of New York State. The collection was held by Harriet Houstater. After her death, her sister Sarah Houstater owned it.The collection includes the papers of Henry F. Houstater, a Democrat who enlisted in the Union Army in 1861. It also contains the papers of several Houstater family members. Henry F. Houstater's papers (1840s-1862) include political speeches and...

Ned Hoxie Letters

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00531
Scope and Contents Letters 18 March and 17-30 May 1862, written by Ned Hoxie, Camp Brightwood, Washington, D.C. and Baltimore, [Va.] while serving in a Massachusetts Infantry Regiment during the American Civil War. The letters are to his parents, Mr. and Mrs. B. B. Hoxie, Northampton, Massachusetts and concern the fighting in Virginia, the occupation of a Tyler family home, and also mention picking up weapons from the Battle of Williamsburg. The letterhead is stamped with "The Shield of Liberty, 1776-1861" on one...

Robert William Hughes Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 H87
Scope and Contents Papers, mainly 1865-1900, of Robert William Hughes (1821-1901), journalist, Republican politician, and United States District Judge, of Abingdon and Norfolk, Va. Included are family momentoes relating to Hughes' foster father, General Edward C. Carrington (1790-1855), and to Mrs. Hughes' father and brother, Charles C. (1795-1832) and John Preston Johnston (1821?-l847), articles written by Hughes on Virginia politics, newspapers, and horses, a few letters to Mrs. Hughes, and a scrapbook...

John Dickinson Ingraham Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00708
Scope and Contents Diary, 1849-1862, of John Dickinson Ingraham, a member of the United States Navy during the Civil War on the ship Narragansett. Includes information about Ingraham's experience on ships both before and during the Civil War. There are also drawings of animals in another hand at the end of the volume. There are also two letters, one written to Ingraham's father and one written to Ingraham's wife.

J. F. Carson Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00317
Scope and Contents Letter from J. F. Carson, Camp, 1st NC Cavalry, near Bellfield, Va. to [?]. He reports that he is well, tired of war, and that some "rowdy boys" tried to relieve the guard but Maj. McCloud came down and quieted the. He tells of the men's reaction to reports of peace. He hopes to hear soon that the Confederacy is "free and independent". Capt. White of Warren was the successful Knight at the "grand tournament".

J. Floyd King Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00291
Scope and Contents Letter from J. Floyd King, Major and Chief of Artillery Corps. Army W. Va., to Capt. Myers, no place. He reports on the Artillery Corps in the battle of Fayetteville and on the march to and the battle at Charleston, W. Va.

J. Ross Medical Certificate for Detail

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00413
Scope and Contents The certificate declares Private J. Ross [?], Co. R, 1st Eng. Corps Regiment, unfit for field service for three months and to report as a local guard in the Quartermaster Department instead. The form originates from General Hospital No. 11, Charlotte, N.C.

Jacob Bumgarner Disability Discharge Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00407
Scope and Contents The discharge letter for Jacob Bumgarner excuses him from duty in Captain Bradley's company, 2nd Regiment of the 7th Brigade of V.M. The document is signed by Caspar C. Hurkel, Surgeon.

Filtered By

  • Subject: United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 10
Early, Jubal Anderson, 1816-1894 7
Lee, Robert Edward, 1807-1870 5
McCausland, John 5
Brown, Coalter, and Tucker Family 4
∨ more
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 4
Jackson, Stonewall, 1824-1863 4
Johnston, Joseph Eggleston, 1807-1891 4
Tyler Family 4
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 4
Brown, Frances Bland Coalter, 1835-1894 3
Brown, Henry Peronneau, 1883-1942 3
Coalter family 3
Davis, Jefferson, 1808-1889 3
Hill, D. H. (Daniel Harvey), 1821-1889 3
Hope, James Barron, 1829-1887 3
James River and Kanawha Canal (Va.) 3
Jenkins, Albert Gallatin 3
Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865 3
Taliaferro family 3
Tucker family 3
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 3
Tyler, John, Jr., 1819-1898 3
Washington family 3
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
Wise, Henry A. (Henry Alexander), 1806-1876 3
Beauregard, Pierre Gustave Toutant, 1818-1893 2
Braxton family 2
Brown family 2
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Coalter, John, 1769-1838 2
Coalter, Maria Rind, d. 1792 2
Coalter, St. George Tucker, 1809-1839 2
Coleman family 2
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 2
Confederate States of America. Army. 2
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 2
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert 2
Fitzhugh family 2
Fitzhugh, H. 2
Floyd, John Buchanan, 1806-1863 2
Gilmer, Thomas Walker 2
Harrison family 2
Hughes family. 2
Hughes, Robert William 2
Humboldt, Alexander von, 1769-1859 2
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 2
Johnson, Bradley T., b. 1829 2
Lee family 2
Letcher, John, 1813-1884 2
Loring, William Wing 2
Mason, J. M. (James Murray), 1798-1871 2
Powell, Charles Leven (1804-1896) 2
Robertson Hospital (Richmond, Va.) 2
Robinson, John M. (John Moncure), 1835-1893 2
Rogers, Powell Burwell, 1909-1976 2
Taliaferro family. 2
Tompkins, Sally Louisa, 1833-1916 2
Tucker, Nathaniel Beverley, 1820-1890 2
Tyler family 2
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 2
Tyler, Robert, 1816-1878 2
United States Senate 2
University of Virginia 2
Virginia House of Delegates 2
Whig Party (U.S.) 2
Wythe, George, 1726-1806 2
Adams, J. M. 1
Adee, Etta 1
Albree, John 1
Alfriend, Frank H., 1841-1887 1
Alfriend, Frank Heath 1
Allen, James H. 1
Allison White and Company 1
Allkind, John O. 1
Anderson Gallery 1
Anthony, Charles Lewis 1
Archer, William Segar, 1789-1855 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities--History. 1
Atlanta (Ironclad) 1
Aubin, Joshua Harris 1
Austin family 1
Austin, Archibald, 1772-1837 1
Ballantine, Elisha (Rev.) 1
Ballentine family 1
Barker Family 1
Barker family 1
Barker, John H 1
Barker, John H. 1
Barksdale, Claiborne G 1
Battaile family 1
Baytop family 1
Baytop, Lucy Taliaferro Catlett 1
Bedford County (Va.). Sheriff 1
Beeckman, Margaret Gardiner, d. 1857 1
Benjamin, Mary A 1
Blanchard, Albert G. 1
Blankenship family 1
Blayton, James Blaine, Sr., (Dr.) 1
Bobbett, James 1
∧ less