Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 9 of 9

Austin-Twyman Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 69 Au7
Scope and Contents Papers, 1765 (1800-1890) 1939, of the Austin, Twyman, Spiller and Horsley families of Amherst and Buckingham counties, Virginia.The papers include correspondence, accounts, legal papers and manuscript volumes. Includes papers of Archibald Austin (1772-1837), member of Congress, 1817-1819, member of the Virginia House of Delegates, 1815-1816, 1835-1837, his wife, Grace R. (Booker) Austin and their children, James M. Austin, John Austin and Bernard Austin, Grace Austin and Frances...

Chappelear Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C38
Scope and Contents Papers, 1876-1959, of Benjamin Curtis Chappelear including manuscript and printed maps of Fauquier, Loudoun, Clarke, and Warren counties, Va.; Virginia state maps; United States Department of the Interior Geological Survey Maps of areas in Virginia and West Virginia; notes concerning land records and manuscript volumes which include account books collected by Chappelear of blacksmiths, farmers, postmasters, students, tanners, and operators of general stores. The collection also includes...

James Barron Hope Papers (I)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 H77
Scope and Contents Papers, chiefly 1847-1887, of James Barron Hope. Correspondence includes letters to his mother Jane A. Barron Hope while on a naval cruise to the Caribbean and letters to his wife, Annie Beverley Whiting Hope written during the Civil War. There are letters between Jane A. Barron Hope and her friend, Caroline Matilda Campbell. Prominent correspondents in the collection include Jubal A. Early, Benjamin S. Ewell, Hugh Blair Grigsby, Fitzhugh Lee, W. H. F. Lee, Thomas Nelson Page, John Tyler and...

James Barron Hope Papers (II)

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 93 H77
Scope and Contents Correspondence and literary works, chiefly 1861-1874, of James Barron Hope (1829-1887), soldier, author (poet, orator, and novelist), and newspaper editor, of Norfolk and Williamsburg, Virginia. The papers deal mainly with his 1849 duel with Jonathan Pembroke Jones; his West Indies naval cruise (1851-1852); his Confederate military service (1861-1865); and the aborted 1874 William Mahone-Bradley Johnson duel, in which Hope was Mahone's second. The majority of correspondence with his family...

Robert William Hughes Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.2 H87
Scope and Contents Papers, mainly 1865-1900, of Robert William Hughes (1821-1901), journalist, Republican politician, and United States District Judge, of Abingdon and Norfolk, Va. Included are family momentoes relating to Hughes' foster father, General Edward C. Carrington (1790-1855), and to Mrs. Hughes' father and brother, Charles C. (1795-1832) and John Preston Johnston (1821?-l847), articles written by Hughes on Virginia politics, newspapers, and horses, a few letters to Mrs. Hughes, and a scrapbook...

Jay W. Johns, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 74 J64
Scope and Contents The collection contains mostly personal and business correspondence of Jay Winston Johns, Jr., including papers of the Atlas Fuel Corporation of New York, New York and Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; Lee-Jackson Memorial, Inc.; the Virginia Trust for Historic Preservation; and "Ash Lawn," now owned by the College of William and Mary.The correspondence of Johns includes correspondence with Virginia Democratic Party figures such as Albertis S. Harrison, William M. Tuck, Mills Godwin,...

P. Burwell Rogers Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 87 R63
Scope and Contents Papers of Powell Burwell Rogers which document his academic career as a graduate student at Duke University and at the University of Pennsylvania and as English professor at Bucknell University. The collection contains research materials on Old/Middle English (The Book of Carving and the Book of Nature) and articles published in various journals. His working papers for editing "Excerpts from the Civil War Diary of Lucien Payne Rogers" are among his professional papers as well as placename...

William Booth Taliaferro Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T15
Scope and Contents Papers, 1811-1954, of William Booth Taliaferro and his family of Gloucester County, Va. Taliaferro's papers consist of diaries, letterbook (while at Harpers Ferry), correspondence, speeches, memoirs and accounts. The collection also includes papers of his wife, Sally Nivison Lyons Taliaferro (including diaries), his ancestors, siblings and descendants, as well as photographs, genealogical notes and artifacts of the Taliaferro family.There are papers of other people who are not...

Tyler Family Papers, Group G

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T97 Group G
Scope and Contents Papers, 1645-1917, of the Gardiner family, the Gilmer family, the family of St. George Tucker (1828-1863) and miscellaneous other people unrelated to the Tylers, Tuckers, Gilmers, or Gardiners. Boxes I-III contain papers (many are typescript copies) of the Gardiner family of New York. Include letters of Juliana McLachlan Gardiner, her sons David Lyon Gardiner, Alexander Gardiner and daughter Margaret Gardiner Beeckman. Boxes IV-V contain papers, 1814-1842, of the...

Filtered By

  • Subject: United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 X
  • Subject: Manuscripts (document genre) X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 8
Account books 3
Legal documents 3
Diaries 2
Dueling--Virginia 2
∨ more
Genealogy 2
Maps 2
Photographs 2
Poets, American--19th century 2
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 2
Typescripts 2
Virginia Military Institute--History--19th century 2
Virginia--Genealogy 2
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
Virginia--Maps 2
Yorktown (Va.)--History--Siege, 1781--Centennial celebrations, etc 2
Agendas (administrative records) 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Amherst County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Ash Lawn (Virginia : Estate) 1
Barbour County (W. Va.)--History, Military--19th century. 1
Blacksmithing 1
Blacksmithing--Virginia 1
Buckingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Certificates 1
Chicago (Ill.)--History--19th century 1
Clarke County (Va.)--Maps 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
Daybooks 1
Design drawings 1
Farm management--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Farm management--Virginia--History--20th century 1
Farms--Shenandoah River Valley (Va. and W. Va.) 1
Fauquier County (Va.)--History 1
Fauquier County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Fauquier County (Va.)--Maps 1
Financial records 1
General stores--Virginia 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--Genealogy. 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Harpers Ferry (W. Va.)--History--John Brown's Raid, 1859 1
Hopewell (Va.)--History 1
Land grants--Virginia 1
Ledgers (Accounting) 1
Lee-Jackson Memorial, Inc 1
Loudoun County (Va.)--Maps 1
Medicine--Formulae, receipts, prescriptions 1
Medicine--Practice--Virginia 1
Medicine--Study and teaching--Virginia 1
Merchants--Virginia--Fauquier County 1
Newport News (Va.)--History 1
Photocopies 1
Photostats 1
Programs 1
Receipts (financial records) 1
Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877) 1
Registers (lists) 1
Registers of birth, etc 1
Reports 1
Retail trade--Virginia--History 1
Roads--Virginia 1
Schools--Virginia 1
Shoemakers--Virginia 1
Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Slaves--United States--Correspondence 1
Slaves--Virginia--Correspondence 1
Slaves--Virginia--Social conditions 1
Speeches 1
Tanners 1
Tanning--History--19th century 1
Technical reports 1
Texas--History--Republic, 1836-1846 1
United States--Economic history 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Maps 1
United States--History--Mexican War, 1845-1848 1
United States--History--War of 1812 1
United States--Politics and Government 1
United States--Politics and government--1865-1900 1
United States--Slavery 1
Universities and Colleges 1
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 1
Virginia--Politics and Government 1
Virginia. General Assembly. House of Delegates 1
Warren County (Va.)--Maps 1
West Virginia--Maps 1
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 1
Yorktown (Va.) 1
∧ less
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 2
Hope, James Barron, 1829-1887 2
Austin family 1
Austin, Archibald, 1772-1837 1
Beeckman, Margaret Gardiner, d. 1857 1