Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 17 of 17

Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (I)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B85
Scope and Contents Papers, 1780-1929, of the Brown, Coalter, Tucker families including the papers of John Coalter (1769-1838), Judge of the Supreme Court of Appeals of Virginia, and John Thompson Brown (1802-1836), member of the Virginia House of Delegates.Among the correspondents are Maria (Rind) Coalter, St. George Tucker, William Munford, Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter, St. George Tucker Coalter, Frances Bland (Coalter) Brown, the Rev. Moses D. Hoge, and Henry Peronneau Brown.This...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Campbell Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C16
Scope and Contents Papers of four generations of the Campbell family of Orange Co., Va. including correspondence of William Campbell (1755-1823). His papers pertain to Revolutionary pensions, bounty land claims, the War of 1812, his superintendency of the Virginia State Penitentary, and his estate and includes a diary of a trip to Kentucky in 1798. There are also papers (correspondence and accounts) of his wife, Mrs. Susan Campbell and their children. The collection includes papers of the Graves family and...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles H. Dimmock Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 D59
Scope and Contents Papers, 1826-1872, of Charles Dimmock and Charles Henry Dimmock. Includes sketch of the life of Charles H. Dimmock; a manuscript volume containing a journal of a voyage from Norfolk to Madeira and farm journal of "Shabby Hall," Gloucester County, Va.; travel diary, 1826, of Charles Dimmock concerning travels in Venice and Germany; and papers concerning the service of Charles Henry Dimmock in the engineer's corps in the Confederate Army, some of which include work at Yorktown, Va. and having...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Fletcher Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00216
Scope and Contents Three letterpress copy books of the Fletcher Family.  The books are written by a woman, possibly from Georgia. The writer is an ancestor of the donor, Dr. John S. Fletcher.  Partial signatures suggest Joan and Hownick. Msv. 1 has some water damage and much faded ink.  Cover unattached.  Includes a few pages of transcript from letters written from Richmond, Virginia from July 22-26, 1861.  Carbon paper in back of book.  July-September 1861. Describes traveling from...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Augustus C. Golding Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 94 G56
Scope and Contents This collection contains the papers, dated 1859-1934, but mainly 1862-1864, of Augustus C. Golding (also spelled as Goldin and , Golden). It includes letters, a letterbook, diaries, documents, pension papers, printed materials, and photographs. All items relate to Golding's service in the Union Army, 1861-1864, in Northern Virginia, on the Virginia peninsula, and in Maryland. Golding's letters to family and friends describe troop movements, battles, camp conditions, his health, a hospital,...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Joseph E. Johnston Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 J63
Scope and Contents Papers of Joseph E. Johnston, C.S.A. General during the American Civil War, including correspondence which reflect his long military career and interest in his nephews, John Warfield Johnston and John Preston Johnston. The papers include a diary, 1857, of Johnston's survey of the southern boundary of Kansas and eighteen volumes of Civil War dispatches and telegrams. The collection also includes a diary, 1 May-31 July 1864, of Thomas B. Mackall; letters received by...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William Lamb Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 L16
Scope and Contents Diaries, 1855, 1859-1861, 1864-1909, (52 volumes) of Col. William Lamb (1835-1909), written while a student at the College of William and Mary, newspaper editor, Civil War commander of Fort Fisher, N.C. (1862-1865), coal merchant, Norfolk businessman and mayor (1880-1886), and member of the Board of Visitors and Rector of William and Mary. Collection also includes diary, 1861, and some letters of his wife Sarah Annie Chaffee Lamb as well as page proofs and other material relating...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Maury Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 97 M44
Scope and Contents Papers, 1777-1977, of the Maury Family of Virginia, New York City and Liverpool, Eng. Includes letters and business papers of James Maury (1746-1840), the first American consul to Liverpool, England, and the letters of his second wife, Margaret Rutson Maury (1805-1882), of Liverpool. A significant amount of the collection is comprised of letters, business papers, legal papers, and diaries of  the next two generations of the Maury family, including Ann Maury (1832-1890) of Liverpool and New...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

McLeod-Tyler Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00340
Scope and Contents The McLeod-Tyler Family papers contains materials from members of the McLeod-Tyler family. Included in the collection are diaries and scrapbooks of Lieutenant John G. Tyler II during World War II, a typed transcript of a Civil War Memoir of Edward Keville Glennan; a commemorative collection of 20 battle pictures, entitled "Advance in the Pacific, New Guinea to the Philipines"; and two high school poetry anthologies, 1969-1970 to which J. Goodenow Tyler III contributed. Also included in the...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Millington Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 M59
Scope and Contents

Papers including correspondence concerning Millington's experiences as directing engineer of the Anglo-Mexican Mining Association, as professor at College of William and Mary where he lived in the Wythe House, as professor at University of Mississippi, and at Memphis Medical College. Includes diaries covering 1832, 1835, and 1861-1867; letters of his family members; and Blankenship family land records and letters concerning the Spanish-American War.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Ritchie-Harrison Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 R51
Scope and Contents Papers, 1807-1938, but mainly 1830-1870, of the Ritchie and Harrison families. Includes letters, documents and a diary of members of the family of Thomas Ritchie, his wife Isabella (Foushee) Ritchie and ten of their twelve children of Richmond, Va., "Brandon," Prince George County, Va. and Washington, D.C. There are letters, 1847-1848, of Dr. Robert Ruffin Ritchie in Mexico and letters, 1849-1860, of George Ritchie while serving in the United States Navy. Many prominent...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William Booth Taliaferro Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T15
Scope and Contents Papers, 1811-1954, of William Booth Taliaferro and his family of Gloucester County, Va. Taliaferro's papers consist of diaries, letterbook (while at Harpers Ferry), correspondence, speeches, memoirs and accounts. The collection also includes papers of his wife, Sally Nivison Lyons Taliaferro (including diaries), his ancestors, siblings and descendants, as well as photographs, genealogical notes and artifacts of the Taliaferro family.There are papers of other people who are not...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Tucker-Coleman Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 40 T79
Scope and Contents Papers, primarily 1770-1907, of the Tucker and Coleman families of Williamsburg, Winchester, Lexington, Staunton and Richmond, including papers of: St. George Tucker (1752-1827), Nathaniel Beverley Tucker (1784-1851), Henry St. George Tucker (1780-1848), Ann Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter (1779-1813), John Coalter (1769-1838), and John Randolph of Roanoke (commonplace book is in box 64B), as well as other family members. Members of the family were involved in law, politics,...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Tucker-Coleman Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 40 T79
Scope and Contents Papers, primarily 1770-1907, of the Tucker and Coleman families of Williamsburg, Winchester, Lexington, Staunton and Richmond, including papers of: St. George Tucker (1752-1827), Nathaniel Beverley Tucker (1784-1851), Henry St. George Tucker (1780-1848), Ann Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter (1779-1813), John Coalter (1769-1838), and John Randolph of Roanoke (commonplace book is in box 64B), as well as other family members. Members of the family were involved in law, politics,...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Tyler Family Papers, Group A

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T97 Group A
Scope and Contents Papers, 1716-1944, of the John Tyler family of "Sherwood Forest," Charles City County, Va. The collection contains correspondence, 1818-1862, of John Tyler concerning politics, War of 1812 claims, presidential election of 1840, land purchases in western Virginia, Kentucky and Illinois, "Sherwood Forest," business matters and his family. Some of the children of John Tyler and his first wife, Letitia Christian Tyler, are represented in the collection: Robert Tyler (and wife,...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Tyler Family Papers, Group G

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T97 Group G
Scope and Contents Papers, 1645-1917, of the Gardiner family, the Gilmer family, the family of St. George Tucker (1828-1863) and miscellaneous other people unrelated to the Tylers, Tuckers, Gilmers, or Gardiners. Boxes I-III contain papers (many are typescript copies) of the Gardiner family of New York. Include letters of Juliana McLachlan Gardiner, her sons David Lyon Gardiner, Alexander Gardiner and daughter Margaret Gardiner Beeckman. Boxes IV-V contain papers, 1814-1842, of the...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Whittle-Greene Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 W61
Scope and Contents

Papers of Cloe Tyler Whittle Greene. Mostly diaries, 1855-1924, before and after her marriage to John Newport Greene. Also includes printed cards, photographs, verse, newspapers, scrapbooks, newspaper clippings, and prints of colonial and Civil War figures. Topics covered by the diaries include secession, Civil War, Reconstruction, travel, life in Norfolk, Virginia and marriage.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 X
  • Subject: United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 X
  • Subject: Correspondence X
  • Subject: Diaries X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 15
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 14
Financial records 9
Legal documents 8
Photographs 7
∨ more
Receipts (financial records) 6
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 5
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 5
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 4
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 4
Account books 3
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 3
Scrapbooks 3
Typescripts 3
United States--History--War of 1812 3
United States--Religious History--Christianity 3
Agendas (administrative records) 2
American diaries--Women authors 2
Commonplace books 2
Education--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Genealogy 2
Georgia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Letter books 2
Manuscripts (document genre) 2
Maps 2
Poems 2
Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877) 2
Reports 2
Slavery--Virginia--History 2
Speeches 2
Transcripts 2
United States-- History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Veterans 2
United States--History--Mexican War, 1845-1848 2
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 2
United States--Politics and Government 2
United States--Revolutionary War--1775-1783 2
United States--Slavery 2
Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 2
Virginia--Politics and Government 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Colonial Period--History 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
Women--History--Virginia 2
World War, 1939-1945--Pacific Area 2
Yorktown (Va.) 2
Afghan War, 2001-2021 1
Afghanistan 1
Agriculture--Virginia--19th century 1
American Revolution--Veterans 1
American newspapers--Virginia--Norfolk 1
American poetry--19th century 1
Antietam, Battle of, Md., 1862 1
Architecture, Domestic--Virginia 1
Atlanta Campaign, 1864 1
Barbour County (W. Va.)--History, Military--19th century. 1
Bounties, Military--United States 1
Bull Run, 2nd Battle of, Va.,1862 1
Campaigns 1
Canal Zone 1
Chancellorsville (Va.), Battle of, 1863 1
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
Compromise of 1850 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Engineer's Corps 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 13th 1
Cookery, American 1
Cotton trade--Southern States--History--19th century 1
Destruction and pillage 1
Embargo, 1807-1809 1
Engineering--Study and teaching--United States--19th century 1
Engravings (Prints) 1
Equipment and supplies 1
Essays 1
Executors and administrators--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Farm management--Southern States--History--19th century 1
Farm management--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Fort Fisher (N.C.) 1
France--Foreign relations--1792-1815 1
Fredericksburg (Va.), Battle of, 1862 1
Germany--Description and travel--19th century 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--Genealogy. 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Harpers Ferry (W. Va.)--History--John Brown's Raid, 1859 1
Hospitals 1
Invoices 1
Italy--Description and travel--19th century 1
Kentucky--Description and travel 1
Letters (correspondence) 1
Lithographs 1
Liverpool (England)--History--19th century 1
Madeira Islands--Description and travel--19th century 1
Malvern Hill (Va.), Battle of, 1862 1
Maryland--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Medicine--History--19th century 1
Mexico--History--19th century 1
Military Affairs - United States 1
Mining engineering--History--19th century 1
∧ less
 
Language
French 1
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 4
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 4
Coalter, John, 1769-1838 3
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 3
Randolph, John, 1773-1833 3
∨ more
Tucker, Henry St. George, 1780-1848 3
Coleman family 2
Tucker 2
Tucker-Coleman Family 2
Tyler Family 2
Tyler, John, Jr., 1819-1896 2
Archer, William Segar, 1789-1855 1
Beauregard, Pierre Gustave Toutant, 1818-1893 1
Beeckman, Margaret Gardiner, d. 1857 1
Blankenship family 1
Booth family 1
Bragg, Braxton, 1817-1876 1
Brown family 1
Brown, Coalter, and Tucker Family 1
Brown, Frances Bland Coalter, 1835-1894 1
Brown, Henry Peronneau, 1883-1942 1
Bryan, Elizabeth Tucker Coalter, b. 1805 1
Bryan, John Randolph, 1806-1887 1
Campbell family 1
Campbell, Susan, Mrs. 1
Campbell, William, 1755-1823 1
Chaffee, Sarah Lamb 1
Coalter family 1
Coalter, Judith H. Tomlin, d. 1859 1
Coalter, Maria Rind, d. 1792 1
Coalter, St. George Tucker, 1809-1839 1
Coleman, Emma Cornelia Parran 1
Coleman, Reuben Lindsay 1
Copland, Charles 1
Coulter family 1
Dimmock, Charles H. (Charles Henry), 1831-1873 1
Dimmock, Charles Henry, 1831-1873 1
Dimmock, Charles, d. 1863 1
Early, Jubal Anderson, 1816-1894 1
Ellis, Pearl Tyler, 1860-1947 1
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 1
Gantt, Thomas T. (Thomas Tasker), 1814-1889 1
Gardiner Family 1
Gardiner, Alexander, d. 1850 1
Gardiner, David Lyon 1
Gardiner, Juliana McLachlan, d. 1864 1
Gilmer Family 1
Gilmer, Anne Baker 1
Gilmer, Thomas Walker 1
Glennan, Edward Keville 1
Golden family 1
Gorgas, Josiah, 1818-1883 1
Graves family 1
Greene family 1
Greene, Cloe Tyler Whittle, 1843-1925 1
Greene, John Newport, 1842-1902 1
Hampton, Wade, 1818-1902 1
Harrison family 1
Hill, A. P. (A. Powell) 1
Hill, D. H. (Daniel Harvey), 1821-1889 1
Hoge, Moses Drury, 1818-1899 1
Jackson, Stonewall, 1824-1863 1
Johnston, George Ben, 1853-1916 1
Johnston, Joseph Eggleston, 1807-1891 1
Lamb, Sarah Anne Chaffee, b. 1837 1
Lamb, William, 1838-1909 1
Lee, Robert Edward, 1807-1870 1
Letcher, John, 1813-1884 1
Longstreet, James, 1821-1904 1
Longwood University 1
Magurk, M. E. 1
Mason, J. M. (James Murray), 1798-1871 1
Maury family 1
Maury, James, Sr., 1718-1769 1
McLeod-Tyler Family 1
Memphis Medical College, Memphis, Tenn 1
Millington family 1
Millington, John, 1779-1868 1
Munford, William, 1775-1825 1
Nicholson, Francis, 1655-1728 1
Parran, William S., d. 1862 1
Pendleton, William Nelson, 1809-1883 1
Peticolas, C. L. Southern Cross 1
Pleasants, John Hampden, 1797-1846 1
Randolph, Judith Randolph, fl. 1792-1813 1
Ritchie family 1
Ritchie family. 1
Ritchie, Anna Cora Ogden Mowatt, 1819-1870 1
Ritchie, Thomas, 1778-1854 1
Rives, William C. (William Cabell), 1793-1868 1
Semple, James 1
Semple, Letitia Tyler, 1821-1907 1
Sherman, William Tecumseh, 1820-1891 1
Spencer, Julia Gardiner Tyler, 1849-1871 1
Taliaferro family 1
Taliaferro family. 1
Taliaferro, Sally Lyon 1
Taliaferro, William Booth 1
Todd family 1
Tucker, John Randolph, 1823-1897 1
∧ less