Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4

William H. E. Morecock Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00110
Scope and Contents

Civil War correspondence, passes and orders relating to 1st Lieutenant William H.E. Morecock of the 32nd Virginia Volunteer Regiment.  Legal documents of William H. E. Morecock, mostly concerning the lawsuit in Williamsburg and James City County, McCandlish vs Warburton, during 1851 to 1853.  Correspondence and financial records of the Board of Visitors of the College of William and Mary while William H.E. Morecock was Secretary of the Board, 1877-1890.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Tucker-Coleman Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 40 T79
Scope and Contents Papers, primarily 1770-1907, of the Tucker and Coleman families of Williamsburg, Winchester, Lexington, Staunton and Richmond, including papers of: St. George Tucker (1752-1827), Nathaniel Beverley Tucker (1784-1851), Henry St. George Tucker (1780-1848), Ann Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter (1779-1813), John Coalter (1769-1838), and John Randolph of Roanoke (commonplace book is in box 64B), as well as other family members. Members of the family were involved in law, politics,...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Tucker-Coleman Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 40 T79
Scope and Contents Papers, primarily 1770-1907, of the Tucker and Coleman families of Williamsburg, Winchester, Lexington, Staunton and Richmond, including papers of: St. George Tucker (1752-1827), Nathaniel Beverley Tucker (1784-1851), Henry St. George Tucker (1780-1848), Ann Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter (1779-1813), John Coalter (1769-1838), and John Randolph of Roanoke (commonplace book is in box 64B), as well as other family members. Members of the family were involved in law, politics,...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Virginia Cities Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82ci
Scope and Contents

Artificial collection of papers relating to various cities in the Commonwealth of Virginia.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 X
  • Subject: Legal documents X
  • Subject: United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 X
  • Subject: Williamsburg (Va.)--History X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 3
Financial records 3
Receipts (financial records) 3
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 3
Commonplace books 2
∨ more
Diaries 2
Slavery--Virginia--History 2
United States-- History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Veterans 2
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 2
United States--Religious History--Christianity 2
United States--Revolutionary War--1775-1783 2
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Colonial Period--History 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 2
Women--History--Virginia 2
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 2
Yorktown (Va.) 2
Account books 1
African American physicians 1
African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Alexandria (Va.)--History 1
Blue Ridge Springs (Va.) 1
Catalogs 1
Charlottesville (Va.)--History 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
College of William and Mary--Students 1
College theater--United States 1
Community theater 1
Danville (Va.)--History 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--19th century 1
Fredericksburg (Va.)--History 1
Gardening--Virginia 1
Hanover Courthouse (Va.)--History 1
Harrisonburg (Va.)--History 1
Hopewell (Va.)--History 1
Horticultural literature 1
James City County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
James City County (Va.)--Tercentenary 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Jamestown Exposition (1907) 1
Jamestown Festival (1957) 1
Jamestown Ter-centennial Exposition (1907) 1
Lawyers--Virginia--James City County 1
Letters (correspondence) 1
Lexington (Va.)--History 1
Lynchburg (Va.)--History 1
Military records 1
Norfolk (Va.)--History 1
Orders (military records) 1
Petersburg (Va.)--History 1
Petitions 1
Photographs 1
Physicians--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Providence Forge (Va.)--History 1
Strasburg (Va.)--History 1
Surveys (documents) 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Destruction and pillage 1
Virginia--History--17th century 1
Virginia--History--18th century 1
Virginia--History--19th century 1
Virginia--History--20th century 1
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Washington (Va.)--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Williamsburg, Battle of, Williamsburg, Va., 1862 1
Woodstock (Va.)--History 1
∧ less
 
Names
Coalter, John, 1769-1838 2
Coleman family 2
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 2
Randolph, John, 1773-1833 2
Tucker, Henry St. George, 1780-1848 2
∨ more
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 2
Tucker-Coleman Family 2
Blayton, James Blaine, Sr., (Dr.) 1
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Volunteer Regiment, 32nd 1
Crump family 1
Dunlop family 1
Grace Street Gardens (Richmond, Va.) 1
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 1
McCandlish, Robert 1
Michaux, Lightfoot Solomon 1
Morecock, William Henry Edloe 1
Richmond Theatre (Richmond, Va.) 1
The Virginia Comedians 1
Tucker 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry Regiment, 25th 1
Warburton, Mary 1
Warburton, Robert 1
Wharburton family 1
Williamsburg Businessmen's Association (Va.) 1
Williamsburg Female Academy (Williamsburg, Va) 1
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Male Academy (Williamsburg, Va) 1
Williamsburg Military School (Williamsburg, Va) 1
Yerby, William H 1
∧ less