Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 7 of 7

Frankie E. Carper diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01904
Content Description

Collection contains a manuscript diary kept by a teenage girl studying at Coombe Cottage School, documenting the academic and social life of the last generation of girls to come of age in the antebellum South. It also includes recipes and newspaper clippings.

Dates: 1853 October 20-1855 May 29
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Scott Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 Sco9
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1793-1913, of the Scott family of Powhatan County, Va. Includes correspondence and papers, 1793-1832, concerning the estates of John Scott and Edward Scott of Manakin Ferry and papers of Edward Scott, Jr., Mrs. Margaret Scott, E. B. Scott, John D. Scott and Daniel Selden. Letters, 1873-1874, include those from R. J. Hackley aboard a freighter sailing in the waters near Japan.

Dates: 1793-1913
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Theodocius Joshua Scurlock Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 81 Scu4
Scope and Contents The collection is primarily composed of letters received by Dr. Theodocius Joshua Scurlock (1828-1887), a graduate of Tulane University and a resident of Texas and Mexico, 1855-1888, from family members in Alabama and Texas, and friends in Alabama, Mississippi, and Texas. The letters reflect the restlessness of the pre-Civil War years, and the difficulties and disillusionment felt by many people during Reconstruction. The diary included was kept by Scurlock on his journey to Mexico, December...
Dates: 1855-1888
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Stella King papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01908
Content Description

Collection contains manuscript materials compiled before, during, and after the American Civil War (1861-1865) by a young English-born woman living in Virginia, including a war-time commonplace book and letters documenting her decline into depression during the war, which evidently led to her stay in a mental health facility by 1870.

Dates: 1854-1867
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

James Thomas, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 T38
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1851-1867, of James Thomas, Jr., a tobacco dealer in Richmond, Va. mainly concerned with the tobacco trade and prices in the Boston, New York, Philadelphia and Baltimore markets. Consists of correspondence and financial papers.

Dates: 1851-1867
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Thomas W. Thomas Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 T36
Scope and Contents Papers, chiefly 1834-1863, of Thomas W. Thomas, soldier, lawyer, and judge of Elberton, GA concerning his law practice and  his friendship with US Senator Robert Toombs. His papers primarily concern his various legal cases, but also discuss politics, the Civil War, and other topics sporadically. Included in the collection are papers, 1834-1864, of Drury B. Cade who operated a canal boat on the Savannah River. Items of special interest include letter, 3 April 1842, from John Reeves Jones...
Dates: 1809-1915; Majority of material found in 1834-1863
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Walker Timberlake Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 T48
Scope and Contents

Letters, 1813-1851, received by Rev. Walker Timberlake, Fluvanna County, Va. Many are from James Crewdson, Logan County, Ky. concerning his family and also politics. Includes comments on Andrew Jackson, John Quincy Adams, and the election of 1828.

Dates: 1813-1851
Found in: Special Collections Research Center