Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 5 of 5

Herbert H. Bateman State Senate Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 83 B31
Scope and Contents Office files, 1968-1982, of Herbert H. Bateman, Virginia Republican State Senator from Newport News. Includes correspondence with constituents and state officials; bills and legislative materials; memorandum; reports; pamphlets; and publications arranged according to subject. The collection contains background information and committee working papers showing Virginia's responses to the energy crisis of the late 1970's and to Ronald Reagan's "New Federalism" programs as well as the...

Dromgoole Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 D83
Scope and Contents Correspondence, accounts,(including accounts, 1875-1895, of laborers ?) and manuscript volumes, primarily 1850-1890, of members of the Dromgoole family of Brunswick County, Virginia. The majority of the papers seemingly were created by Edward Dromgoole, fl. 1838-1897, a merchant and lawyer in Brunswick Co. There are also some items relating to George Coke Dromgoole (1797-1847), a member of the U. S. House of Representatives, as well as items concerning other people who are only identified as...

Grigsby-Galt Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.308 and 2011.269
Scope and Contents This collection contains the family papers of members of the Grigsby and Galt Families. Mary Blair Grigsby married William W. Galt in 1881.  The collection contains papers of various members of the Grigsby family, particulary Hugh Blair Grigsby who was a historian and Chancellor of The College of William and Mary and his son, Hugh Carrington Grigsby who lived his entire life at the family farm, Edgehill, in Charlotte County, Virginia. The collection also contains the personal...

William Munford Tuck Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 68 T79
Scope and Contents This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1918-1968, of William Munford Tuck, Democrat, member of the Virginia House of Delegates, Virginia State Senate, lieutenant-governor, governor, and congressman. Tuck's law practice files and his correspondence, 1950-1953, are arranged alphabetically. His congressional file is arranged alphabetically and the legislation files are arranged by session...

Tyler Family Papers, Group A

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T97 Group A
Scope and Contents Papers, 1716-1944, of the John Tyler family of "Sherwood Forest," Charles City County, Va. The collection contains correspondence, 1818-1862, of John Tyler concerning politics, War of 1812 claims, presidential election of 1840, land purchases in western Virginia, Kentucky and Illinois, "Sherwood Forest," business matters and his family. Some of the children of John Tyler and his first wife, Letitia Christian Tyler, are represented in the collection: Robert Tyler (and wife,...

Filtered By

  • Subject: Speeches X
  • Subject: Legal documents X
  • Subject: Financial records X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Speeches 4
Receipts (financial records) 3
United States--Politics and Government 3
Account books 2
Agendas (administrative records) 2
∨ more
Invoices 2
Photographs 2
Agriculture--Virginia--19th century 1
Brunswick County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Cabinet photographs 1
Capital punishment--Virginia 1
Carte de visite photographs 1
Certificates 1
Charlotte County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Clippings (information artifacts) 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
Communism--Post 1945 1
Communism--United States 1
Diaries 1
Education--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Education--Virginia--History--20th century 1
Energy policy--Virginia 1
Farms--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Fish trade--Virginia 1
Fundraising campaigns 1
Genealogical tables 1
Genealogy 1
Greeting cards 1
Indians of North America 1
Intergovernmental fiscal relations--United States 1
Invitations 1
Japan--Description and travel 1
Lawyers--Virginia--Brunswick County 1
Letters (correspondence) 1
Manila Bay, Battle of, Philippines, 1898 1
Manila Bay, Battle of, Philippines, 1898--Pictorial works 1
Manuscripts for publication 1
Maps 1
Marriage certificates 1
Merchants--Virginia--Brunswick County 1
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Minutes 1
Newport News (Va.)--History 1
Norfolk (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Patronage, Political--United States--History 1
Petitions 1
Poems 1
Postcards 1
Practice of law--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Press releases 1
Prison sentences--United States 1
Public welfare--Virginia--History 1
Report cards 1
Reports 1
Segregation in education--Virginia 1
Shellfish trade--Virginia 1
Sherwood Forest (Virginia : Estate) 1
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 1
Spanish-American War, 1898 1
Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
Stock certificates 1
Technical reports 1
Tobacco farmers--Virginia 1
Transportation--Virginia 1
United States--Economic history 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
United States--History--War of 1812 1
United States--Presidents 1
United States. Congress. House. Committee on Un-American Activities 1
United States. Navy 1
United States. Navy--History--19th century 1
United States. Navy--History--20th century 1
Virginia--Cotton Farms--19th century 1
Virginia--Genealogy 1
Virginia--Governors 1
Virginia--History--19th century 1
Virginia--History--20th century 1
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 1
Virginia--Politics and Government 1
Virginia--Social life and customs--19th century 1
Visiting cards 1
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 1
∧ less
 
Language
Spanish; Castilian 1
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 3
United States Congress 2
Virginia State Senate 2
Bateman, Herbert Harvell, 1928-2000 1
Carrington family 1