Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 7 of 7

Herbert George Bond Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00018
Scope and Contents

The collection consists of one letter written by a Union soldier named Herbert George Bond at Union Mills, Virginia to his brother in Dummerston, Vermont. It describes the illness and death of a fellow soldier, the arrival of a slave fleeing from Richmond at their camp, and Bond's expectation that his troop will travel to Fredericksburg.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Morton Marye Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01528
Scope and Contents Two page letter to his wife informing her of the voting process within his regiment as he was a commissioner for counting the votes. From his account, Billy Smith beat Bob Scott by 53 votes in his precinct. It is assumed that this vote was for leader of the 17th Virginia Infantry Regiment. He also gives her instructions regarding bolts of fabric sent to her and her mother to be used entirely for fitting the regiment with uniforms. Lastly, he cannot give sound advice in regard to her...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Joseph Keith Newell Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00652
Scope and Contents Diary, 19 March 1862 to 24 August 1862, of Joseph Keith Newell, a captain of the 10th Massachusetts Infantry during the Civil War. Diary runs from March to August of 1862, and describes the life of a Union soldier during the Peninsula Campaign. Describes his trip down the Potomac River from Washington, D.C., to Hampton, Virginia. Also includes a description of the Battle of Williamsburg, 5 May 1862, as well as his observations of the College of William & Mary. Newell also describes his...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Nicolson Family Ledgers and Journals

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 N52, 76 N52 and 93 N52
Scope and Contents Collection contains account journals, some papers and other items of James M. Nicolson, a general merchant in Gloucester County, Virginia (1802-1869), an account book kept by Nicolson and Capt. John L. Hibble as Assistant Quarter Masters of the 26th Virginia Regiment, 1861-1864 (discusses slaves labors); a letter book of H. Yeatman & Co., merchants of Gloucester Court House, 1869-1870, which also contains some of Nicolson's correspondence; and ledger accounts, 1892-1899, for farming at...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Taliaferro Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.609
Scope and Contents

Correspondence, financial, legal and other written material of the John P. Taliaferro Family and Richard P. Taliaferro Family of Gloucester and Ware Neck, Virginia. Richard P. Taliaferro was the son of John P. Taliaferro. Genealogical material on the Fox, Oliver and Read family included. Includes a 1857 letter from a servant, possibly a slave, asking for her "mistress" to bring Patsy for a visit and a 1856 list of hired out slaves.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William Booth Taliaferro Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T15
Scope and Contents Papers, 1811-1954, of William Booth Taliaferro and his family of Gloucester County, Va. Taliaferro's papers consist of diaries, letterbook (while at Harpers Ferry), correspondence, speeches, memoirs and accounts. The collection also includes papers of his wife, Sally Nivison Lyons Taliaferro (including diaries), his ancestors, siblings and descendants, as well as photographs, genealogical notes and artifacts of the Taliaferro family.There are papers of other people who are not...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Tyler Family Papers, Group A

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T97 Group A
Scope and Contents Papers, 1716-1944, of the John Tyler family of "Sherwood Forest," Charles City County, Va. The collection contains correspondence, 1818-1862, of John Tyler concerning politics, War of 1812 claims, presidential election of 1840, land purchases in western Virginia, Kentucky and Illinois, "Sherwood Forest," business matters and his family. Some of the children of John Tyler and his first wife, Letitia Christian Tyler, are represented in the collection: Robert Tyler (and wife,...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Slavery--Virginia--19th century X
  • Subject: Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 X
  • Language: English X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 6
Correspondence 3
Diaries 3
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Receipts (financial records) 3
∨ more
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 3
Account books 2
Financial records 2
Legal documents 2
Slave labor 2
United States--Politics and Government 2
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 2
African Americans--History--19th century 1
African Americans--Virginia--James City County 1
African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Agendas (administrative records) 1
Barbour County (W. Va.)--History, Military--19th century. 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 26th 1
Education--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Elections--Virginia 1
Farm management--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Genealogy 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--Genealogy. 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--Merchants 1
Harpers Ferry (W. Va.)--History--John Brown's Raid, 1859 1
Journals (accounts) 1
King and Queen County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Ledgers (Accounting) 1
Letters (correspondence) 1
Manuscripts (document genre) 1
Maps 1
Patronage, Political--United States--History 1
Photographs 1
Programs 1
Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877) 1
Reports 1
Sherwood Forest (Virginia : Estate) 1
Slavery--Southern States--History 1
Slavery--Virginia--History 1
Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Slavery--Virginia--Williamsburg--History--19th century. 1
Slaves--Virginia--Social conditions 1
Speeches 1
Technical reports 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--African Americans 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Diaries 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Maps 1
United States--History--Mexican War, 1845-1848 1
United States--History--War of 1812 1
United States--Presidents 1
United States--Slavery 1
Virginia Military Institute--History--19th century 1
Virginia--Genealogy 1
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865. 1
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 1
Virginia--Maps 1
Virginia--Politics and Government 1
Voting--United States--History--19th century 1
Ware Neck (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Williamsburg, Battle of, Williamsburg, Va., 1862 1
Yorktown (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
∧ less
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 2
Taliaferro family 2
Taliaferro family. 2
Bond, Herbert George, 1846-1928 1
Booth family 1
∨ more
Ellis, Pearl Tyler, 1860-1947 1
Longwood University 1
Marye, Morton 1
Nicolson, James Monroe 1
Semple, James 1
Semple, Letitia Tyler, 1821-1907 1
Spencer, Julia Gardiner Tyler, 1849-1871 1
Taliaferro, John P., 1828-1869 1
Taliaferro, Sally Lyon 1
Taliaferro, William Booth 1
Todd family 1
Tyler Family 1
Tyler family 1
Tyler, David Gardiner, 1846-1927 1
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 1
Tyler, John, Jr., 1819-1896 1
Tyler, Julia Gardiner, 1820-1889 1
Tyler, Lachlan, 1851-1902 1
Tyler, Letitia Christian, 1790-1842 1
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 1
Tyler, Robert Fitzwater, 1856-1927 1
Tyler, Robert, 1816-1878 1
Tyler, Tazewell, 1830-1874 1
Whittle (Bishop) 1
Yeatman, H.  & Co. 1
∧ less