Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4

Henkel Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 H38
Scope and Contents Correspondence, papers, and ledgers of the Rev. Paul Henkel (1754-1825), who was a Lutheran missionary, and David Henkel, Ambrose Henkel, and Solomon Henkel of New Market, Shenandoah Co., Va. Includes woodcuts and watercolor sketches, Ambrose Henkel's account ledger (1807-1813), notebooks on the study of Hebrew, memorandum book, indentures, certificates, and other. Topics include Lutheranism, printing, Shenandoah County, immigration, merchants, and education. Mss poem with a hand...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Benjamin Layman Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 L45
Scope and Contents

Accounts, 1752-1786, of Benjamin Layman, Shenandoah County, Va.; and accounts, 1788-1815, concerning Layman's estate kept by Godfrey Wilkin, his executor.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Andrew Lindamood Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 L64
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1768-1817, of Andrew Lindamood, Shenandoah County, Va. Includes accounts and a deed, 18 August 1789, signed by Beverley Randolph, governor of Virginia, granting land in Shenandoah County.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Shenandoah Co. Va., Beckford Parish Overseers of the Poor Journal

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ac16
Scope and Contents

Multiple copies: microfilm and original of Journal of the overseers of the poor of Beckford Parish in Shenandoah Co., Va. which contains accounts (1799-1807).

Beckford Parish Journal of the Overseers of the Poor of Beckford Parish, Shenandoah County, VA 1799-1807 is available on 1 reels of microfilm in Swem Library’s microforms area call number HV98 .V8 J68

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Shenandoah County (Va.)--History X
  • Subject: Shenandoah County (Va.)--History--18th century X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Financial records 2
Account books 1
Correspondence 1
Executors and administrators--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Executors and administrators--Virginia--History--19th century 1
∨ more
German American literature--Publishing--Shenandoah River Valley (Va. and W. Va.)--History 1
German Americans--Virginia 1
Indentures 1
Invoices 1
Legal documents 1
Lutheran Church--Virginia 1
Merchants--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Notebooks 1
Parishes--Virginia 1
Photographs 1
Printing--Virginia--History 1
Public welfare--Virginia--History 1
Public welfare--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Publications 1
Publishers and publishing--Virginia--History 1
Virginia--Religious history 1
∧ less
 
Language
German 1
Hebrew 1
 
Names
Lindamood, Andrew 1