Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 5 of 5

Guy Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1985.42
Scope and Contents Papers of the William George and Gladys Bennett Guy family of Williamsburg, Virginia with additions from Joan Eastman Bennett.  Includes correspondence, invitations, minutes, clippings, oral histories, notebooks, reports, photographs, written memories, essays and printed materials. Papers include items about water and gas, Williamsburg Landing, American Red Cross, Williamsburg United Service Organization, Williamsburg Female Academy, College of William and Mary and zoning regulations. ...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Christine Henderson Scrapbook

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00610
Scope and Contents

Scrapbook of Christine Henderson, class of 1924, Williamsburg High School. Memorabilia includes original photographs.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lee Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01 and Mss. Acc. 1995.27
Scope and Contents Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01, Series 1 - 4: Papers and photographs of the Edward Myers Lee Family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Lee graduated from the College of William and Mary, as did many of his children.  An album has photos of a May Pole in front of the Williamsburg Court House on Duke of Gloucester St. The papers include material for some of his children, particulary Elizabeth Mallory Lee (Mrs. John Walston Henderson), Peticolas Lee (Mrs. Robert Edward Lee), Mary King Lee, and Edward M. Lee. ...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Elizabeth Nunn Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1991.51 and 2000.33
Scope and Contents

Papers of Elizabeth Nunn, an elementary school teacher in Williamsburg, Virginia.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Julia W. Oxrieder Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1990.46
Scope and Contents

The personal papers of Julia W. Oxrieder include materials related to Williamsburg, Virginia, documents of interest she collected related to her many interests, and personal material about her life and work in Williamsburg. Many items are copies of biographies, newspaper articles, and ephemera documenting local history including folklore, education, Williamsburg people and organizations, African Americans, and other topics.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Scrapbooks X
  • Subject: Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 4
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 4
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 3
Correspondence 3
Newspapers 3
∨ more
Photographs 3
Programs 3
Minutes 2
Notebooks 2
Pamphlets 2
Reports 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 2
Women--Education--Virginia 2
World War, 1939-1945 2
African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
American Red Cross--History--World War II period 1
Broadsides 1
Certificates 1
Church records and registers--Virginia--Norfolk 1
Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
College of William and Mary--Commencement 1
College of William and Mary--Presidents 1
Diplomas 1
Drawings and graphics 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Essays 1
Invitations 1
James City County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Membership lists 1
Mental illness--Treatment--History 1
Mental illness--Treatment--United States 1
Mental illness--United States 1
Mentally ill--Care 1
Norge (Va.)--History 1
Oral histories 1
Ordinance 1
Pen drawing--19th century. 1
Photostats 1
Poems 1
Schools--Virginia 1
Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
Toano (Va.) 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Biography 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--City Council 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--City Planning Commission 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Hospital 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Library 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Utilities 1
Women college students 1
Women teachers 1
Women--Education--Virginia--History 1
Women--History--Virginia 1
Women--Suffrage--Virginia 1
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 1
World War, 1914-1918 1
World War, 1939-1945--Women--United States 1
Wren Building (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Yearbooks 1
York County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Zoning ordinances 1
∧ less
 
Names
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 4
College of William and Mary. 2
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 2
Williamsburg Female Institute (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
American Association of University Women 1
∨ more
American Red Cross 1
Bennett, Henry Eastman, 1873-1941 1
Camp Peary (Va.) 1
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 1
College of William and Mary. School of Education 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 1
Equal Suffrage League of Virginia 1
Graves, Thomas Ashley, Jr 1
Guy family 1
Guy family. 1
Guy, Gladys Elizabeth Bennett 1
Guy, William George 1
Harris family 1
Hofheimer family 1
Lee Family 1
Lee family 1
Lee, Edward Myers 1
Lee, Elizabeth Mallory, 1902- 1
Lee, Peticolas, 1904- 1
Letters for Peace 1
Markova, Ida 1
Marshall, Marie 1
Moton, Elizabeth Harris 1
Nott, Edward (Governor) 1
Oxrieder, Julia W. 1
Peninsula News (Toano, Va.) 1
Powell, William Devens 1
United Service Organizations (U.S.) 1
Verkuil, Paul R 1
Virginia Alcoholic Beverage Control Board 1
Virginia Gazette 1
Williamsburg Catholic Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Community Council (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Female Institute 1
Williamsburg Garden Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg High School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Woman's Club of Williamsburg (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Woman's National Christian Temperance Union 1
∧ less