Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 10 of 11

Office of Affirmative Action Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 191
Scope and Contents This collection includes memos, Affirmative action plans, desegregation reports, Office of Sexual Harassment, annual reports, and grievance procedures. Acc. 1989.122 contains summary reports from 1975-1987 of applicants for faculty and administrative positions. The reports contain copies of the advertisement for the position and a form that tabulates the race and and gender of the applicants. This tabulation is based on AA/EEO forms, the return of which is voluntary. Information...

Board of Visitors Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 1
Scope and Contents The records of the Board of Visitors of the College of William and Mary includes meeting minutes and agendas, matriculation books, correspondence, material from Board of Visitors Rectors Oscar L. Shewmake and Roy Harvey Chappell, Jr., publications, and audio recordings of meetings from 1961-1999. An index to Board of Visitors meetings for the period 1947-1984 is available in the Special Collections Research Center. Researchers are also encouraged to consult the University Archives...

Miles L. Chappell, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 00/06/UA 6.034
Scope and Contents

This collection consists of the personal papers of Miles L. Chappell, Jr., a professor in the Department of Fine Arts at the College of William and Mary. The papers contain correspondence between Prof. Chappell and other staff in the Department of Fine Arts; subject files; a scrapbook of clippings about the Department of Fine Arts; and photographs and negative of various Department of Fine Arts events.

Office of the Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences Records

 Collection
Identifier: 00/02/01/UA 22
Scope and Contents Acc. 1979.037: Records of W. Melville Jones, 1954-1967. This accession contains ten boxes of subject files arranged alphabetically. The inventory for this accession is available in the box list section of this finding aid. Acc. 1979.038: Records of James Wilkinson Miller, 1940s. This accession contains faculty inactive files and office files. Part of  the correspondence was removed to Acc. 1979.037. Acc. 1982.070: Office files, 1961-1979. This accession includes...

Charles J. Duke, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 00/06/UA 6.065
Scope and Contents This collection includes memorabilia, resolutions, early William and Mary campus photographs, clippings, and correspondence of Charles J. Duke, Jr. Correspondence, reports and photographs relate to Charles Duke's position as the Bursar of the College of William and Mary. Of particular importance is the material on the Norfolk and Richmond Divisions which later became Old Dominion University and Virginia Commonwealth University, especially the correspondence of Director William T. Hodges....

Bruce Goodwin Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.049
Scope and Contents

Papers, circa 1970s-2000s, of Bruce Goodwin, a geology professor at the College of William & Mary. Includes research papers, reports, research material, and other information relating to geology in Virginia. There is also departmental correspondence between Goodwin and other members of the Geology Department. Finally, there is material relating to the annual Virginia Field Conference, attended by Goodwin.

Hourly and Classified Employees Association (HACE) Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 39
Scope and Contents

Collection includes annual reports, bylaws, correspondence, employee of the month nomination letters, guidelines for archives and scrapbook materials, minutes of meetings, publications, and other miscellaneous materials.

Human Resources Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 273
Scope and Contents

This collection contains booklets, fliers, newsletters, and reports from the Human Resources Office at the College of William and Mary.  The unit was formerly known as the Office of Personnel. The collection includes fliers for Personnel Office open houses, benefits fairs, holidays, and work hours; Commonhealth booklets; the newsletter "Inside Thiemes;" employee handbooks; salary lists for faculty and staff (1990 to the present); and other material.

Department of Psychology Records

 Collection
Identifier: 00/UA 145
Scope and Contents

The records of the Department of Psychology at the College of William and Mary include correspondence, meeting minutes, policies and procedures, reports, information about the graduate program, selected syllabi and other class material, research notes, fliers, and copies of the

Department of Religious Studies Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 196
Scope and Contents

This collection contains announcements, annual reports, correspondence, minutes, and newsletters from the Department of Religious Studies: correspondence from 1982-1999; fliers for campus lectures, 1975-2005; departmental meeting minutes from 1976-1987; copies of the newsletter 'Religion News' from 1986; and a 1971 statement on the Divinity School at the college in the 1820s.

Filtered By

  • Subject: Reports X
  • Subject: College of William and Mary--History--20th century X
  • Subject: College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 6
Minutes 6
Financial records 3
Fliers (printed matter) 3
Photographs 3
∨ more  
Names
Andrews, Robert, 1743?-1804 1
Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching 1
Chappell, R. Harvey (Robert Harvey), 1926- 1
College of William and Mary 1
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 1