Special Collections Research Center

Scope and Contents

This collection contains fliers from the Author in Residence Program at the College of William and Mary.  The English Department offers the program to help fill its course offerings each year by inviting a known fiction author.

Scope and Contents

This collection includes fliers, reports, newsletters, manuals, and other material from the Career Center at the College of William and Mary. Records from the Placement Bureau, Office of Career Planning, Office of Career Services, and the Office of Corporate Relations and Placement are also included in the collection.

In 2010 the Career Center was named the Cohen Career Center

Scope and Contents

This collection contains reports and policies describing various rules and regulations at the College of William and Mary. Included in the records relating to student rules and regulations, use of alcoholic beverages report, and chaperon and fraternity house visits.

Scope and Contents This collection contains reports and booklets of the Metropolitan Criminal Justice Center at William & Mary's Marshall-Wythe School of Law.  The records include an interim report of the Center, a survey of citizen opinions on crime, and booklets on the following topics: A Comparative Analysis of Police Organizations; Deferrence of Crime: A Reformulation of Chambliss' Typology of Deferrence; The Deferrent Effects of Sanctions; Discretion of Law Enforcement Officials; Juvenile Court...

Scope and Contents The collection is composed of materials documenting the public activities of the Muscarelle Museum of Art at William & Mary. It includes fliers, catalogs and booklets from exhibits, dedications, classes, calendars, press releases, newsletters, and annual reports that were previously part of the University Archives Publications Collection. Also included are material from the "So Good a Design" exhibit primarily about the Wren Building and proposals for a Fine and Performing Arts...

Scope and Contents Acc. 1982.007: Statistical Profile of Incoming Freshmen, 1976-1977. This accession includes the high school class rank, SAT scores, and achievement scores for every matriculating William and Mary freshman in September, 1976. Also included are statistical measurements of language proficiency and a list of students from this class who declared a foreign language concentration. Students are not identified. This information was compiled for statistical purposes only. Acc. 1985.011:...

Scope and Contents

This collection contains fliers and booklets informing students where and how to get counseling services William & Mary. Also included are annual reports of the Center for Psychological Services.

Scope and Contents

This collection contains fliers, newsletters, clippings, and other publications from the Center for Student Diversity at The College of William and Mary. The office was formerly known as the Office of Multicultural Affairs and the Office of Minority Affairs. Included in the collection are reports created by the various offices, announcements for upcoming events, and newsletters, including "Onyx" and "Ethnic Voices."

Scope and Contents

This collection contains annual reports, fliers, booklets, and pamphlets for and about student and campus health issues at William & Mary. Also includes fliers for the Alan Bukzin Memorial Bone Marrow Drive.