Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 6 of 6

Christopher Bram Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 99 B73
Scope and Contents The Christopher Bram papers largely encompass Bram's career as a novelist and writer but also include personal papers, audiovisual material, and artifacts. The first 12 series comprise materials relating to each of the major book length works Bram has produced during his career. Series 1 contains materials relating to Bram's first novel, which remains unpublished. Subsequent series are organized chronologically by publication date. Series 13 and 14 contain Bram's shorter works, including...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Howard Chapin Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C365
Scope and Contents Papers, 1882-1938, of Howard M. Chapin relating to his collection of books on dogs. Includes letters and booksellers' lists of books on dogs as well as correspondence, 1882-1883, of G. W. Ballantine concerning pointer dogs imported to the United States from England. Acc. 1940.341 and 1940.342 Addition: Copy of obituary Howard M. Chapin, Providence Journal, September 19, 1940. Three page typewritten article on animal cemeteries, by Howard M. Chapin, and 23 pages of notes and...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Galt Papers (II)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 G13 (II)
Scope and Contents Papers, 1840-1862, of John M. Galt II concerning his work at the Eastern State Hospital in Williamsburg, Virginia. Includes correspondence, reports, clinical notes, medical diaries, financial papers, and printed material. Two scrapbooks of newspaper clippings were added to the collection in 2011 and are in Box 17. The subject matter is mental health with topics such as insanity, murder, suicide and criminal behavior.  Some clippings are about Eastern State Hospital (Virginia...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Hall Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 H14
Scope and Contents This collection consists of the papers of the Hall and Moore families of New York, Richmond, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. Includes wills, estate papers, legal and financial transactions, 1810-1915, of Jacob Hall, Sarah Hall and Cunningham Hall; and Bishop Richard Channing Moore, Virginia Moore, Harriet Glenworth Moore, Margaretta Moore and Louise Moore. Contains correspondence, 1854-1876, between Zebulon S. Farland and Ellen Douglas Gordon Farland; letters, 1906-1928, to Margaret (Farland)...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Henkel Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 H38
Scope and Contents Correspondence, papers, and ledgers of the Rev. Paul Henkel (1754-1825), who was a Lutheran missionary, and David Henkel, Ambrose Henkel, and Solomon Henkel of New Market, Shenandoah Co., Va. Includes woodcuts and watercolor sketches, Ambrose Henkel's account ledger (1807-1813), notebooks on the study of Hebrew, memorandum book, indentures, certificates, and other. Topics include Lutheranism, printing, Shenandoah County, immigration, merchants, and education. Mss poem with a hand...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Michael Kelly Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 90 K29
Scope and Contents

Four mathematical copybooks, 1841-1849 and n.d., with handwritten entries belonging to Elizabeth Gernet[s] and Isaac Knecht. Also included are S. Augustus Mitchell's First Lessons in Georgraphy for Young Children (1870) and Peter Parley's Method of Telling About Georgraphy to Children (1840).

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Publications X
  • Subject: Notebooks X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 5
Notebooks 5
Photographs 4
Account books 2
Certificates 2
∨ more
Financial records 2
Manuscripts (document genre) 2
Postcards 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 2
African Americans--Medical care--Virginia 1
African Americans--Medical care--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
American foxhound 1
Artifacts 1
Authors, American--20th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
Diaries 1
Dogs 1
Dogs--Bibliography 1
Dogs--History 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 1
Education, Higher--Virginia--History 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--19th century 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--20th century 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Figurines 1
Genealogy 1
Geography--Study and teaching--History 1
German American literature--Publishing--Shenandoah River Valley (Va. and W. Va.)--History 1
German Americans--Virginia 1
Homosexuality and art 1
Homosexuality--Fiction. 1
Indentures 1
Invoices 1
Laboratory notebooks 1
Legal documents 1
Lutheran Church--Virginia 1
Mathematics--Study and teaching--Virginia--History 1
Mental illness--Treatment--History 1
Merchants--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Poems 1
Pointing dogs 1
Printing--Virginia--History 1
Publishers and publishing--Virginia--History 1
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Shenandoah County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Shenandoah County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
State dogs--Virginia 1
Virginia--History--20th century 1
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Virginia--Religious history 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 1
World War, 1914-1918 1
∧ less
 
Language
German 2
Hebrew 1
 
Names
Bram, Christopher, 1952- 1
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of English 1
Eastern Lunatic Asylum (Va.) 1
∨ more
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 1
Galt family 1
Galt, John Minson, 1819-1862 1
Hall, Channing Moore, III 1
Hall, J. Lesslie (John Lesslie), 1856- 1
Hall, John Lesslie, Jr., 1891-1978 1
∧ less