Showing Collections: 1 - 16 of 16
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.055
Scope and Contents
This collection contains announcements, correspondence, programs, financial records, clippings, and bylaws for Alpha Delta Gamma, an honorary society for the Medieval and Renaissance Studies program at the College of William and Mary. Included in the accession are the bylaws for the organization; programs from the induction ceremonies; membership lists; a history of the organization at the College; and correspondence pertaining to the founding of the organization.
Dates:
1993-2012
Collection
Identifier: UA 271
Scope and Contents
This collection contains a substantial record of the administrative aspects of the Alumni Band Organization (ABO). Although the bulk of the records are related to this aspect of the ABO, the records are incomplete in several areas. However, the organization is in the process of collecting their records for donation to the University Archives and these gaps will likely be filled in the future. The records of the group are exhaustive in regards to the newsletters published by the group....
Dates:
1986-2012; Majority of material found in 1986-2000
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1993.29
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1909-1966, relating to institutions in Williamsburg, Virginia including William and Mary, Matthew Whaley School and Bruton Parish Church collected by Cynthia Barlowe and Raymond Kimbrough.
Dates:
1909-1966
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1999.48
Scope and Contents
The inventory is a guide to Mss. Acc. 1999.48 which is the postcard collection documenting pre-restoration Williamsburg, restored Williamsburg, Jamestown, the College of William and Mary, the University of Virginia, and cities, towns, and holidays in Virginia. Also includes clippings, articles, photographs, programs, and souvenir publications.
Additions to the collection are described individually.
Dates:
1894-1999
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.167
Scope and Contents
This collection contains news clippings, programs, publications, and other material collected by Jane Harrup Cogle, class of 1949 at the College of William and Mary. Included are programs related to the Tercentenary of William and Mary, The Royal Visit of His Majesty Charles, Prince of Wales to William and Mary in 1981, and Fehr Fest, the retirement celebration for Carl A. "Pappy" Fehr, director of the choir at William and Mary. Letters to Jean Harrup while a student at the college,...
Dates:
1949-2008; Majority of material found in 1970-1990
Collection
Identifier: UA 25
Scope and Contents
This collection contains subject files, publications, reports, and other material related to the School of Education at the College of William and Mary. The collection includes correspondence from the Dean's Office, photographs of special events, committee reports, and records of the Historic Triangle Substance Abuse Coalition (HTSAC).
Dates:
circa 1930-2008
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.50
Scope and Contents
The collection contains papers documenting the lives of the Fay Parr family. The collection also includes Williamsburg ephemera and memorabilia. Other materials contained in the collection includes family photograph albums, press photographs of Williamsburg residents as well as buildings, newspaper clippings of events in Williamsburg, Virginia as well as publications from Williamsburg and other places.
Dates:
1920-2002
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.322
Scope and Contents
Scrapbook kept by Florence H. Fix (b. 1908) of Milaca, Minnesota from her high school junior year through graduation in the spring. Scrapbook contains invitations, programs, news clippings, letters, photographs, as well as many lengthy entries written by Florence's friends reflecting on their friendship, school days and future. A commencement memory booklet contains the full names of her classmates as well as a brief, often humorous entry listing what they would like to become in life.
One...
Dates:
1925-1926
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.142
Scope and Contents
Contains the scrapbook of Alice Gates Goodman while she was a student at the College of William and Mary from 1936 to 1939. Included in the scrapbook are photographs of sororities, clippings about events at the College, correspondence, programs from football games and William and Mary Theatre productions, and ephemera such as flowers and dance cards.
Dates:
1936-1939
Collection
Identifier: MS 00391
Content Description
The Heinz and Gertrud Siegel Elber papers consist of a scrapbook and a guestbook documenting their social life and Heinz Elber's professional career as a kapellmeister (bandmaster) in Dresden, Germany. Heinz Elber (30 April 1882-5 December 1969) and Gertrude Siegel in 1951.
Also included is biographical background information provided by relatives in form of diary excerpts, correspondence and a newsletters article about Heinz Elber's life and violins.
Dates:
1918-2012
Collection
Identifier: SC 01234
Scope and Contents
Pamphlets and brochures from Colonial Williamsburg, plus various invitations and programs for Williamsburg area events.
Dates:
1930s-1950s
Collection
Identifier: SC 00739
Scope and Contents
Papers, circa 1933-1943 of Doris Ann McFarland of Reedville, Virginia and later Washington, D.C. and possibly Philadelphia, Pa. Included are a diary, 1933-1934, kept while Doris McFarland was a 4th and 5th grader in the Reedville School in Reedville, Virginia; a report card for the 1933/34 school year; a photograph, circa 1940s of McFarland in Uniform, greeting cards, postcards, concert programs, ticket stubs, church fliers and news clippings. Many of the concert programs and tickets...
Dates:
circa 1933-1943
Collection
Identifier: MS 00018
Scope and Contents
Acc. 2009.492: Volume of copies of outgoing correspondence of Stephen P. Middleton of Norristown, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania for the years 1886-1892. The front cover is labeled 'Copy 1886-1892' and the first page is titled "Time Account of Stephen P. Middleton of Norristown, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania, wrote October 18th, 1886." The first 3 pages were begun in 1880-1881 as an account of time worked and earnings, but starting on page 4 the author copied his outgoing...
Dates:
1880-1881, 1886-1893
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1998.21-2007.66-2015.146
Scope and Contents
Mss. Acc. 1998.21: Papers, (bulk 1947-1959), of Lloyd Haynes Williams, photographer and journalist. The largest part of the collection is financial in nature. Includes newspaper clippings concerning Williams, including an obituary and editorial at his death. Includes papers of Mrs. E. E. Goodrich. Also includes notes on sailing, shipbuilding, fishing, oystering and crab industries. There are many notes concerning piracy and a manuscript by Williams called "Blackbeard's Account."...
Dates:
1917-2008 and undated; Majority of material found in 1947-1959
Collection — Box: 1, Bound Volume: 1
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.029
Scope and Contents
Scrapbook, 1967-1974 of the Williamsburg Arts Council, consisting of programs, news clippings, photographs, financial records, fliers and correspondence.
Dates:
1967-1974
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 1.09
Scope and Contents
This collection covers the Greater Williamsburg Area, including Williamsburg, Yorktown, Jamestown, James City County, York County and other nearby communities. It includes gifts and purchases whose contents are ephemeral in nature and not well-suited as stand-alone collections. The items are usually transient documents of everyday life and can include menus, flyers, advertisements, and programs but can also be postcards, games, ticket stubs, and the like. The majority of...
Dates:
1858-2015
