Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 6 of 6

Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities, Colonial Capitol Branch Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 82 A7
Scope and Contents Records of the Colonial Capitol Branch of the Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities(APVA), Williamsburg, Va. Includes correspondence, financial and legal documents, minutes and photographs. The long run of minutes, 1900-1976, document the development and work of this preservation group which took an interest in the historical sites of Jamestown and Williamsburg, Va. There is material relating to the Branch's work to preserve and restore the Capitol grounds, the...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Hamilton Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2009.139 and 2011.520
Scope and Contents

Papers pertaining to the Hamilton Family of Norge, James City County, Virginia and related families. Among the formats included are diaries, scrapbooks,  correspondence, Norge High School records, church records, photographs, slides, CD-Roms, certificates, financial records, a Langley Air Force base photo album, and news clippings and ephemera.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lucy Elizabeth James Journal

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01148
Scope and Contents Journal, compiled by Lucy Elizabeth James in 1959, titled "Four Score Years, 1880-1960," in which the author shares memories of the different stations of her life in a "series of random letters and narrations." Includes reminiscences of her childhood in New Kent County, student years in Farmville, years spent in Williamsburg and Newport News, all Virginia. Also included are photographs of the author, from 1880 to the 1950s, and two 1973 obituaries for Robert Welmore James (1901-1973)....
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Doris Ann McFarland Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00739
Scope and Contents Papers, circa 1933-1943 of Doris Ann McFarland of Reedville, Virginia and later Washington, D.C.  and possibly Philadelphia, Pa. Included are a diary, 1933-1934,  kept while Doris McFarland was a 4th and 5th grader in the Reedville School in Reedville, Virginia; a report card for the 1933/34 school year; a photograph, circa 1940s of McFarland in Uniform, greeting cards, postcards, concert programs, ticket stubs, church fliers and news clippings.  Many of the concert programs and tickets...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Whittle-Greene Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 W61
Scope and Contents

Papers of Cloe Tyler Whittle Greene. Mostly diaries, 1855-1924, before and after her marriage to John Newport Greene. Also includes printed cards, photographs, verse, newspapers, scrapbooks, newspaper clippings, and prints of colonial and Civil War figures. Topics covered by the diaries include secession, Civil War, Reconstruction, travel, life in Norfolk, Virginia and marriage.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William & Mary Hip Hop Collection

 Series — Box: 1-9
Identifier: 01/Mss. 1.19
Scope and Contents Established by American Studies Ph.D. Kevin Kosanovich working in Swem Library’s Special Collections, the William & Mary Hip Hop Collection is the most comprehensive of its kind dedicated to Virginia’s hip hop culture and history from the 1980s to the present. The collection includes oral histories committed to preserving and documenting Virginia’s rich hip hop past, as well as recordings of hip hop music, publications, and ephemera created by Virginia and Virginia-based artists,...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Photographs X
  • Subject: Virginia--Social life and customs--20th century X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 3
Diaries 3
College of William and Mary--Students 2
Virginia--Social life and customs--19th century 2
Admission tickets 1
∨ more
American diaries--Women authors 1
Audiocassettes 1
Autobiographies 1
Capitol (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Church records 1
Clippings (information artifacts) 1
Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
College of William and Mary--Students--Social life and customs 1
Financial records 1
Fliers (printed matter) 1
Genealogical tables 1
Girls--United States--Diaries 1
Hip hop culture--Virginia 1
Hip hop--Virginia 1
Hip-hop dance--Virginia 1
Hip-hop--Social aspects--Virginia 1
Historic buildings--Conservation and restoration--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Historic sites--Conservation and restoration 1
James City County (Va.)--History 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Legal documents 1
Magazines (periodicals) 1
Minutes 1
Music 1
Music--Virginia--Williamsburg. 1
Musical recordings 1
Norfolk (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Norfolk (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Norge (Va.)--History 1
Norwegian Americans--Virginia 1
Obituaries 1
Postcards 1
Posters 1
Powder Magazine (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Printed ephemera 1
Programs 1
Public gaol (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Radio stations--Virginia 1
Rap (Music)--Virginia 1
Rap musicians--Virginia 1
Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877) 1
Reminiscences 1
Scrapbooks 1
Slides (photographs) 1
Sound Recordings 1
Student Life--1890's 1
T-shirts 1
Teenagers--Social life and customs 1
Tidewater (Va. : Region)--Genealogy 1
Tidewater (Va. : Region)--Personal narratives 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Virginia--Genealogy 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Women--Diaries 1
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 1
Yearbooks 1
∧ less
 
Language
Norwegian 1
 
Names
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities. Colonial Capitol Branch 1
Bowers, Rosina 1
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 1
Greene family 1
∨ more
Greene, Cloe Tyler Whittle, 1843-1925 1
Greene, John Newport, 1842-1902 1
Hamilton family 1
Hamilton, Frances H., 1928-2008 1
McFarland, Doris Ann 1
Whittle family 1
∧ less