Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 111 - 120 of 162

Moncure Robinson Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 R56, 77-14
Scope and Contents Personal and professional papers of Moncure Robinson dealing mostly with management of Richmond, Fredericksburg and Potomac Railroad in which he held controlling interest. Prominent correspondents include James Buchanan, Washington Irving, Dennis Hart Mahan, Winfield Scott and Abel Parker Upshur. Also included is the correspondence of his father, John Robinson (including letters from William C. C. Claiborne), his brothers, Cary, Edwin, Conway and Eustace Robinson and his brother-in-law John C....

Sara Royall Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1996.27
Scope and Contents Notebook of newspaper clippings and jottings of Sara Spottswood Royall of Petersburg, Va. Clippings pertain to the Business and Professional Women's Club of Petersburg, Va. Collection includes correspondence, speech, photograph, copies of her obituary and materials relating to Samuel F. Royall's service in World War I in the United States Army. Additions to the collection are the obituaries of Samuel F. Royall, Jr., a Williamsburg, Va. printer, correspondence, clippings, publications, and two...

J. Randolph Ruffin Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1998.58
Scope and Contents Papers of J. Randolph Ruffin. Newspaper clippings, brochures, drafts of speeches, correspondence about Virginia history, the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, and tours directed by J. Randolph Ruffin, Director of Special Events for the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation.

WHRA.

Bushrod Rust Notebook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Nme2
Scope and Contents Treatise on the materia medica (part 1) and the theory and practice of physic (part 2) by Bushrod Rust, physician, Upperville, Fauquier County, Virginia, circa 1807-post 1813.

Sarah Stetson Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00136
Scope and Contents Correspondence, 1947-1955, with libraries, historical societies, and descendants about Samuel Vaughan (1720-1802) and his sons Benjamin Vaughan, Charles Vaughan, and John Vaughan. The collection includes photostats, microfilm, and slides. Sarah P. Stetson collected material with the intention of writing a full-length biography.

Howard Scammon Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1992.38 and additions
Scope and Contents This collection consists of correspondence, clippings, photographs, programs, playbooks and other material collected by William and Mary Theatre professor Howard Scammon. The bulk of the material is correspondence between Scammon and his former students, but the papers also include documentation related to the William and Mary Theatre, The Common Glory, the Jamestown Festival of 1957, other Williamsburg theatre groups and famous William and Mary alumni such as Glenn Close and Linda Lavin.  Some...

John S. Scott Notebook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Nt1
Scope and Contents Notes, 1849, of John S. [Scott ?], Virginia, on dyeing wool and cloth. The mill's location is possibly in Shannondale, Jefferson County, Virginia, now West Virginia.

P. Seales Notebook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ns3
Scope and Contents Surveys, 1831, and other notes made by P. Seales (under the direction of C[laude] Crozet) on the location of the Warm Springs and the Harrisonburg Turnpike.

George See, Jr. Notebook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad152
Scope and Contents Contains arithmetic examples. Enclosed are letters (1863-1871) to and from members of the See family including letter, October 7, 1863 of Cyrus See on paper with a printed image of General Ambrose Burnside.

Serena Helen Sheffey Notebook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Nr3
Scope and Contents Notes, 1838-1839, taken by Serena Helen Sheffey, student at Kalorama Seminary, Staunton, Va. concerning religion.

Filtered By

  • Subject: Notebooks X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 11
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 6
College of William and Mary. 5
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 4
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 4
∨ more
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 4
McAllister, J. T. (Joseph Thompson), 1866-1927 4
College of William and Mary. Dept. of English 3
College of William and Mary. School of Education 3
Galt family 3
Madison, James, 1749-1812 3
Carey family 2
Cary, Wilson Miles, 1838-1914 2
College of William and Mary. Dean of Women 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Mathematics 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Theatre, Speech, and Dance 2
College of William and Mary. William and Mary Theatre 2
Galt, Alexander D. II, 1827-1863 2
Galt, John Minson, 1819-1862 2
Hall, J. Lesslie (John Lesslie), 1856- 2
Hall, John Lesslie, Jr., 1891-1978 2
Jefferson Medical College 2
Nicholson, Francis, 1655-1728 2
Robinson Family 2
Robinson family 2
Robinson, Moncure, 1802-1891 2
Stubbs family 2
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 2
United Service Organizations (U.S.) 2
Adams, John Quincy, 1767-1848 1
Albree, John 1
Allentown Presbyterian Church (Allentown, N.J.) 1
American Association of University Women 1
American Red Cross 1
Andros, Edmund, Sir, 1637-1714 1
Armstrong, Alfred R. 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities. Yorktown Branch 1
Baird family 1
Barron family 1
Belk, George Washington, III 1
Bell, Charles Heyer, 1798-1875 1
Bennett, Henry Eastman, 1873-1941 1
Blaeu, Willem Janszoon, 1571-1638 1
Blair family 1
Blizzard, Arlie Raymond (1909-1966) 1
Blizzard, Arthur Roy (1918-1992) 1
Blizzard, William Russell (1912-2000) 1
Bolling, Maurice Landon 1
Booth family 1
Bram, Christopher, 1952- 1
Brown, Erma M. 1
Brown, John, 1763 or 4-1830 1
Bryan, John Stewart, 1871-1944 1
Buchanan, James, 1791-1868 1
Burke, Arleigh A., 1901-1996 1
Bushnell, David Ives, Jr., 1875-1941 1
Business and Professional Women's Club, Petersburg, Va 1
Calkins, Emily Eleanor 1
Camp Peary (Va.) 1
Cary family 1
Catlett family 1
Catron, Louis E. 1
Chapman, Nathaniel, 1780-1853 1
Childress, Cecil Marcia 1
Christian, Joseph Allan, 1880-1968 1
Clark family 1
Close, Glenn, 1947- 1
Colfelt, Lawrence M. (Lawrence Maclay), 1849-1932 1
College of William and Mary. Committee on Degrees 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Art and Art History 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Chemistry 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Government 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Home Economics 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Library Science 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Music 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Physics 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Psychology 1
College of William and Mary. General Cooperative Committee 1
College of William and Mary. Phoenix Literary Society 1
Colonial National Historical Park (Va.) 1
Cook family 1
Croghan, John 1
Culpeper family 1
Dept. of Mathematics 1
Dept. of Theatre, Speech, and Dance 1
Dettingen Parish (Prince William County, Va.) 1
Dew, Thomas R. (Thomas Roderick), 1802-1846 1
Donaldson, J. Scott 1
Eastern Lunatic Asylum (Va.) 1
Eisenhower, Dwight D. (Dwight David), 1890-1969 1
Elliott, Nathaniel Y 1
Emory, Patsy 1
Esler, Anthony 1
Ewald, Mary Thedieck 1
Fairbanks, Douglas, 1909- 1
Fairfax family 1
Fairfax, Sally, fl. 1771-1772 1
Fauquier, Francis, 1704?-1768 1
Fehrenbach, Robert J 1
∧ less