Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 5 of 5

Blizzard Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00006
Scope and Contents The collection contains correspondence, photographs and other material related to three Franklin, West Virginia brothers who served in the United States military during World War II. The bulk of the collection consists of nearly 200 letters of outgoing correspondence penned by three brothers, Arlie, Arthur, and W. Russell Blizzard to their mother and sisters in Franklin, West Virginia. Some of the topics discussed in the correspondence include army training, work, Arlie's visit to Japan and...

Christopher Bram Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 99 B73
Scope and Contents The Christopher Bram papers largely encompass Bram's career as a novelist and writer but also include personal papers, audiovisual material, and artifacts. The first 12 series comprise materials relating to each of the major book length works Bram has produced during his career. Series 1 contains materials relating to Bram's first novel, which remains unpublished. Subsequent series are organized chronologically by publication date. Series 13 and 14 contain Bram's shorter works, including...

Galt Papers (I)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 G13
Scope and Contents Professional and personal papers; 1745-1892; of the Galt family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Papers primarily concern the Galt family's work at the Eastern State Hospital, including apothecary shop daybooks, account books, medical daybooks, clinical notebooks, weather diaries, commonplace books, reports, medical notes, lecture notes, correspondence, and other. The personal papers consist of diaries, letters, scrapbooks, school notes, financial papers, memoirs, and other material....

Hall Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 90 H14
Scope and Contents This collection consists of the papers of the Hall and Moore families of New York, Richmond, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. Includes wills, estate papers, legal and financial transactions, 1810-1915, of Jacob Hall, Sarah Hall and Cunningham Hall; and Bishop Richard Channing Moore, Virginia Moore, Harriet Glenworth Moore, Margaretta Moore and Louise Moore. Contains correspondence, 1854-1876, between Zebulon S. Farland and Ellen Douglas Gordon Farland; letters, 1906-1928, to Margaret (Farland)...

Lee Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01 and Mss. Acc. 1995.27
Scope and Contents Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01, Series 1 - 4: Papers and photographs of the Edward Myers Lee Family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Lee graduated from the College of William and Mary, as did many of his children.  An album has photos of a May Pole in front of the Williamsburg Court House on Duke of Gloucester St. The papers include material for some of his children, particulary Elizabeth Mallory Lee (Mrs. John Walston Henderson), Peticolas Lee (Mrs. Robert Edward Lee), Mary King Lee, and Edward M. Lee. ...

Filtered By

  • Subject: Notebooks X
  • Subject: Certificates X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Notebooks 4
Photographs 4
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Account books 2
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 2
∨ more
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 2
Financial records 2
Manuscripts (document genre) 2
Mentally ill--Care 2
Poems 2
Publications 2
Scrapbooks 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
Artifacts 1
Authors, American--20th century 1
Clippings (information artifacts) 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
Daybooks 1
Diaries 1
Diplomas 1
Drawings and graphics 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Education, Higher--Virginia--History 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--19th century 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--20th century 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Genealogy 1
Homosexuality and art 1
Homosexuality--Fiction. 1
Laboratory notebooks 1
Lecture notes 1
Legal documents 1
Letter books 1
Mental illness--Treatment--History 1
Mental illness--Treatment--United States 1
Mental illness--United States 1
Minutes 1
Newspapers 1
Pen drawing--19th century. 1
Postcards 1
Reports 1
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Speeches 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Colonial Period--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 1
Women college students 1
Women--Education--Virginia 1
Women--Virginia--Williamsburg--Social conditions--19th century 1
World War, 1914-1918 1
World War, 1939-1945 1
World War, 1939-1945--Pacific Area 1
World War, 1939-1945--United States--Personal narratives 1
∧ less
 
Language
German 1
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 2
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 2
Blizzard, Arlie Raymond (1909-1966) 1
Blizzard, Arthur Roy (1918-1992) 1
Blizzard, William Russell (1912-2000) 1