Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 6 of 6

Mildred Jackson Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2000.67
Scope and Contents Papers of Mildred Jackson of Williamsburg, Virginia. She was a private piano instructor in Williamsburg, a performer with the William and Mary Music Department, and the wife of Dr. Jess Jackson, a professor of English at William and Mary. Includes lesson plans, music books, financial records, correspondence, newspaper articles, photographs, programs, and address books.

John Posie Mathews Saunders Notebook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Na1
Scope and Contents Notebook, 1854-1859, of John Posie Mathews Sanders of Jackson's Ferry, Wythe County, Va. at Emory and Henry College, Abingdon, Va. The notes concern Latin, Greek, chemistry, music, and accounting.

Department of Music Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 212
Scope and Contents This collection includes fliers, announcements, programs, newsletters, and related material generated by the Department of Music of the College of William and Mary. Topics covered relate to departmental business, visiting performers, recitals and performances by College students and faculty, the Choir and other student vocal and instrumental ensembles, Ewell Concert Series, Jazz Combo, Gallery Players Materials, and other related topics.

Pocket Diaries of Merchant's Wife

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01548
Scope and Contents Three pocket diaries written in 1869-1870 and 1874. The first diary, from 1869, focuses on the writer's daily life in Massachusetts. She writes about her activities such as music lessons, visits from friends, commemorating the anniversary of the Emancipation Proclamation, attending lectures at the Ladies' Physiological Institute, going to the Anti-Slavery Convention at the Horticultural Hall, and seeing photograph exhibits. She also mentions writing letters to Erastus, who has gone to San...

Addie Rogers Bound Sheet Music Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2007.48
Scope and Contents Two bound volumes of sheet music, 1828-1860, which belonged to Addie Rogers, Atlanta Female College. Volumes have contemporary tooled leather patch on front cover, "Addie M. Rogers/Atlantic Female College" "Vol. I and II" "1860."

Ruffin-Pollard Bound Music Volume

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00172
Scope and Contents One bound music book with the following names penciled in the front and within the book:  Eliza Dandridge Pollard, Mary Ellen Wills and Jam. Edw. Ruffin. Over 100 pieces of sheet music, including: Rail Road March (1828, second edition); The Harrison Song, Illustrated,  Boston (1840); Baltimore Convention, Old Tippecanoe, A Patriotic Song, Illustrated, Philadelphia (1840); Florida Polka by Albert Holland, Independent Blues Band, Baltimore (1849); Bllomer Or New Costime Polka,  New...

Filtered By

  • Subject: Music--Instruction and study--United States X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Names
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Music 2
Atlanta Female College (Ga.) 1
Choir and Chorus 1
College Opera 1
Concert Band 1