Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 91 - 100 of 126

Shoemakers Union Minute Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2007.106
Scope and Contents Account books for the Shoemakers Union,  local 357,  from Bridgewater, Massachusetts.  One book has label, "Boot and Shoe Work Union, Local 357, Recorder Book.  Books include list of members, applications for membership, dues , fines, death benefits, strikes and more.

August 18, 1916:  "Eva Valarde charged with strikebreaking at...was charged $25 initiation fee, to be suspended during good behavior."

4 books.

Department of Sociology Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 195
Scope and Contents This collection includes announcements, correspondence, minutes, publications, and other material related to the Department of Sociology at the College of William and Mary.

Sons of the American Revolution. Virginia Society. Williamsburg Chapter Records

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00199
Scope and Contents Minutes, yearbooks, photographs, printed matter and organizational files, 1969-2017 of the Williamsburg Chapter of the Virginia Society of the Sons of the American Revolution. Includes 5 CDs of digital files.

Spew Marrow Agricultural Club Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 93 Spe3
Scope and Contents Papers of the Spew Marrow Agricultural Club, Granville County, N. C. Includes committee reports of farm inspections, reports by members, letters, lists of livestock statistics, subjects for experimentation, meeting schedules, minutes, attendance records, and newspaper clipping and printed pamphlet.

Staff of Whittacker Memorial Hospital (Newport News, Va.) Bylaws and Meeting Minutes

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00900
Scope and Contents Bylaws, 1930 and meeting minutes, 1943-1948 of the medical staff of Whittacker Memorial Hospital, Newport News, Virginia. The bylaws define medical staff as medical doctors and the meetings cover all aspects of the hospital's medical services, general administration and day to day business. The meeting minutes cover a variety of business including matters related to staff and patient care. At least one reference to abortion was found by a researcher (during a class demonstration in 2/2010)....

Staunton Fire Company Minute Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Mi19
Scope and Contents Minute book of the Staunton Fire Company, Staunton, Va., 1790, including a list, 1795-1797, of persons offering to purchase the lands of Robert Beverley. The book was also used as a legal form book by Alexander Hugh Holmes Stuart between 1828-1832.

Steuben Society of America, Carl Schurz Unit 993, Springfield, Massachusetts Scrapbooks

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00165
Scope and Contents Two scrapbooks of the Steuben Society of America, Carl Schurz Unit 993, Springfield, Massachusetts chapter. The scrapbooks include minutes, newspaper clippings, invitations, programs, membership lists and procedures. Meetings often include comments about World War II and the response of their unit and the National Society.

Vice President for Student Affairs Records

 Collection
Identifier: 00/02/23/UA 128
Scope and Contents This collections contains office files from the Vice President for Student Affairs at the College of William and Mary from 1972 to the present. The records include correspondence to various offices and departments on campus, annual reports and committee records, planning documents for the Convocation and Commencement ceremonies at the College, and information regarding various student organizations on campus. A preliminary inventory for Series 3 is available in the On-line Images/Records...

Student Assembly Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.028
Scope and Contents The Student Assembly Records span the years 1926 to 2018, with the bulk of the material dating from 1960 to 2018. The collection includes agendas and minutes, constitutions and by-laws, bills, administrative and committee files, clippings, photographs, budget and financial reports, press releases, and correspondence.  The Student Assembly Records also contain papers from various deans of student affairs as well as deans of the faculty of arts and sciences.  Agendas and Minutes from the Student...

Tau Chi Literary Society Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.026
Scope and Contents The collection includes one leather-bound minute book measuring that also contains the society's constitution and a list of members, 1838-1842. There are two pamphlets containing remarks read in honor of the anniversary of the granting of the Royal Charter to the College of William and Mary in 1840 and 1843.

Filtered By

  • Subject: Minutes X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Names
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 11
College of William and Mary. 10
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 6
College of William and Mary 5
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Chemistry 4
∨ more
College of William and Mary. Dept. of History 4
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 4
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
College of William and Mary. College of Arts and Sciences 3
College of William and Mary. Dept. of English 3
College of William and Mary. School of Education 3
College of William and Mary. Swem Library 3
Dept. of Physical Education 3
Faculty--Meetings 3
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 3
Society of the Alumni 3
Student Life--1990's 3
Woman's Club of Williamsburg (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Fine Arts 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Government 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Home Economics 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Physical Education 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Physics 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Psychology 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Religious Studies 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Sociology 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Theatre, Speech, and Dance 2
College of William and Mary. Office of University Development 2
College of William and Mary. Student Organizations 2
Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences 2
Democratic Party (U.S.) 2
Dept. of Physics 2
Dept. of Psychology 2
Dept. of Religious Studies 2
Dept. of Sociology 2
Fund for William and Mary 2
Marsh, Charles F. (Charles Franklin), 1903-1984 2
National Society of The Colonial Dames of America 2
National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in the Commonwealth of Virginia 2
Order of the White Jacket 2
Phi Beta Kappa. Virginia Alpha (College of William and Mary) 2
Pollard, John Garland, 1871-1937 2
School of Education 2
Self Study 2
Sons of the American Revolution 2
Swem Library 2
Swem, E. G. (Earl Gregg), 1870-1965 2
Verkuil, Paul R 2
Williamsburg Female Institute (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Woman's National Christian Temperance Union 2
Adair's Club (Brooklyn, New York) 1
Alumni Band Organization. 1
American Association of University Professors 1
American Association of University Women 1
American Library Association 1
American Red Cross 1
American Studies Program 1
Andros, Edmund, Sir, 1637-1714 1
Anthony, James 1
Associated and Branch Campuses--Continuous Electron Beam Accelerator Facility (CEBAF) 1
Associated and Branch Campuses--Virginia Associated Research Campus 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities. Colonial Capitol Branch 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities. Yorktown Branch 1
Bateman, Herbert Harvell, 1928-2000 1
Belk, George Washington, III 1
Bennett, Henry Eastman, 1873-1941 1
Beverley, Robert 1
Billups, Richard 1
Boelt Family 1
Bolling, Maurice Landon 1
Botetourt Bibliographical Society 1
Bryan, John Stewart, 1871-1944 1
Bushnell, David Ives, Jr., 1875-1941 1
Cabaniss, Mat 1
Carey family 1
Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching 1
Cary, Wilson Miles, 1838-1914 1
Catron, Louis E. 1
Central Virginia Educational Television Corporation 1
Chappell, R. Harvey (Robert Harvey), 1926- 1
Childress, Cecil Marcia 1
Cogle, Jean Harrup 1
Cole Family 1
Cole, Henry Denison, 1856-1938 1
Coleman, Charles Washington, 1862-1932 1
College of William and Mary--Fraternities and Sororities 1
College of William and Mary. American Studies Program 1
College of William and Mary. Athletic Association 1
College of William and Mary. Board of Student Affairs 1
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors. 1
College of William and Mary. College Development 1
College of William and Mary. College Women's Club 1
College of William and Mary. Committee on Degrees 1
College of William and Mary. Committee on Research Funds 1
College of William and Mary. Dean of the Faculty 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Anthropology 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Art and Art History 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Biology 1
∧ less