Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 7 of 7

Richard Blow Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B625
Scope and Contents Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...

Cook-Luttrell Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C77
Scope and Contents Correspondence, business, tax and legal records, primarily 1848-1890, of various members of the Cook and Luttrell Families of Culpeper and Rappahannock Counties, Virginia. The Cook family correspondence is concentrated between 1855 and 1858 and discusses the migration of several members of the family to western Virginia and Missouri, courtship and marriage, farming, and detailed accounts of family visits. The Luttrell correspondence, 1874-1890, contains letters to Mollie Luttrell...

Dromgoole Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 D83
Scope and Contents Correspondence, accounts,(including accounts, 1875-1895, of laborers ?) and manuscript volumes, primarily 1850-1890, of members of the Dromgoole family of Brunswick County, Virginia. The majority of the papers seemingly were created by Edward Dromgoole, fl. 1838-1897, a merchant and lawyer in Brunswick Co. There are also some items relating to George Coke Dromgoole (1797-1847), a member of the U. S. House of Representatives, as well as items concerning other people who are only identified as...

Samuel Paul Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 P28
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1828-1886, of Samuel Paul, merchants of Mt. Solon, Va. and who served as Augusta County, Va. Sheriff, 1866-1869, and Treasurer, 1870-1882. Includes correspondence with merchants in Richmond and Staunton, Va., Baltimore, Md. and Philadelphia, Pa.; receipts; legal agreements; tax records; business and animal licenses; and instructions given to county officials from state officials. Collection also includes scrapbooks, [post 1850]-1886, kept by Araminta G. Paul and Blanche Paul.

William K. Perrin Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 95 P42
Scope and Contents Business letters, 1833-1839, to Major William K. Perrin and 1855, 1860, to his son-in-law Wyndham Kemp, both of Gloucester County, Virginia from Perrin's step-son Robert W. Nicolson in Uniontown, Perry County, Alabama, about the management of a cotton plantation. Letters mention purchasing land, growing and selling cotton management of slaves, legal and banking matters and uprising of the Creek Indians. Papers, 1800-1855 and n.d., relating to the hiring out and management of slaves of...

Evans Tanner Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 T16
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1830-1880, of Evans Tanner of Tanner's Store, Mecklenburg County, Va., many concerning the tobacco trade. Includes letters, 1843-1855 and accounts, 1849-1880, of Evans Tanner; accounts, 1844-1848, of King, Walker & Co., Mecklenburg County, Va.; and accounts, 1852-1854, of Walker & Tanner, Mecklenburg County, Va.

C. L. Worthington Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 W89
Scope and Contents The collection also contains miscellaneous manuscripts and account books. Included in this material are: land grants, 1761 and 1766, for land in Fairfax and Frederick counties, Va.; eighty-five survey maps of Frederick, Fauquier, and Loudoun counties, Va. and Berkeley and Hampshire counties, W. Va.; road petitions, 1743-1828, for Frederick County; affidavits for Revolutionary War service; correspondence, 1923-1930, of the Improved Order of Redmen, Great Council of Virginia; letters written...

Filtered By

  • Subject: Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century X
  • Subject: Legal documents X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Account books 2
Invoices 2
Merchants--Virginia--History--18th century 2
Plantations 2
Receipts (financial records) 2
∨ more
Slavery--Virginia--18th century 2
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 2
Virginia--Cotton Farms--19th century 2
Agendas (administrative records) 1
Agriculture--United States--History--19th century 1
Agriculture--Virginia--19th century 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Arlington Estate (Va.) 1
Augusta County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Augusta County (Va.). Sheriff 1
Augusta County (Va.). Treasurer 1
Banks and banking--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Berkeley County (W.Va.)--History 1
Brunswick County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Canals--Southern States 1
Colonial period, ca. 1609-1774 1
Courtship--Virginia 1
Creek Indians 1
Culpeper County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Design drawings 1
Dismal Swamp Canal 1
Embargo, 1807-1809 1
Fauquier County (Va.)--History 1
Fliers (printed matter) 1
Frederick County (Va.)--History 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Hampshire County (W. Va.)--History 1
Horses--North Carolina 1
Horses--Virginia 1
Improved Order of Red Men 1
Indentures 1
Indians of North America--Virginia 1
Land grants--Virginia 1
Lawyers--Virginia--Brunswick County 1
Loudoun County (Va.)--History 1
Mecklenburg County (Va.) 1
Merchants--Great Britain 1
Merchants--North Carolina--History--18th century 1
Merchants--North Carolina--History--19th century 1
Merchants--Virginia--Augusta County 1
Merchants--Virginia--Brunswick County 1
Merchants--Virginia--Nansemond County 1
Merchants--Virginia--Petersburg 1
Merchants--Virginia--Sussex County 1
Merchants--West Indies 1
Pensions, Military--United States--Revolution, 1775-1783 1
Plantation life 1
Plantation life--Virginia 1
Practice of law--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Rappahannock County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Scrapbooks 1
Sheriffs--Virginia--Augusta County 1
Speeches 1
Tobacco--Southern States--History--18th century 1
Tobacco--Virginia--History--19th century 1
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 1
United States--History--War of 1812 1
Virginia--History 1
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 1
Whiskey Rebellion, Pa., 1794 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Women--Education--Virginia--History 1
∧ less
 
Names
Bywaters family 1
Cook family 1
Custis family 1
Custis, George Washington Parke, 1781-1857 1
Dromgoole family 1