Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 6 of 6

Edward Belvin Collection

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01197
Scope and Contents

Edward Belvin's Collection of Williamsburg and James City County, Virginia material. Includes copies of wills and death certificates, correspondence and certificates.

Bucktrout-Braithwaite Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 98 B85
Scope and Contents Chiefly business correspondence and receipts, 1890-1920, of members of the Bucktrout and Braithwaite families of Williamsburg, Va. Among the correspondents are Hypolite Repiton, R. W. Bucktrout, D. Braithwaite, Richard M. Bucktrout and James Braithwaite. Descriptions of selected accessions: Acc. 1995.25: Bucktrout-Braithwaite Papers including copy of "Family Sites and the Restoration of Williamsburg" and an account of Christmas wedding of Delia Bucktrout to William...

The Byrd (Bird) Book and Tidewater Poems

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1995.22
Scope and Contents A copy of "The Byrd (Bird) Book and Tidewater Poems" by Henry E. Baker, Newport News, 1934 with inscription to Nancy Griesenauer on her graduation from Matthew Whaley by Dr. Susan Price.  Published in 1934 in Newport News, Virginia. The book contains a photograph of Westover and "The Sign of the Unicorn Horn" in Williamsburg, Virginia.  A photocopy of a January 13, 1933 newspaper clipping of a poem by J.W. Price, M.D. of Williamsburg, Virginia entitled, "Bird Songs-Marshall...

Mr. and Mrs. J. Kenneth Graham Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1989.25
Scope and Contents

Collection of items relating to Williamsburg, Virginia and the personal papers of J. Kenneth Graham, particularly genealogy of his ancestor, James Graham of Pennsylvania.

Fay Parr Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2008.50
Scope and Contents

Family papers and a collection of Williamsburg ephemera and memorabilia of Fay Parr.  Includes family photograph albums, press photographs of Williamsburg residents and buildings, newspaper clippings of events and people in Williamsburg, Virginia and publications from Williamsburg and other places.

Robb-Bernard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 R54
Scope and Contents Papers, 1800-1901, of and relating to John Hipkins and John Hipkins Bernard (mostly accounts); of and relating to members of the Hipkins, Bernard and Robb families; and relating to the Hipkins-Bernard-Robb home "Rose Hill," Caroline County, Va. (later renamed "Gay Mont") and to Bernard's lands in Alabama, Texas and Arkansas. Includes diaries, correspondence, poems, accounts and account books of women (Elizabeth Hipkins, Jane Gay Robertson Bernard, and Helen Struan Bernard Robb); and legal...

Filtered By

  • Subject: Genealogy X
  • Names: Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Genealogy 4
Photographs 4
Correspondence 3
Legal documents 3
Virginia--Genealogy 3
∨ more
Poems 2
Scrapbooks 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 2
Account books 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Alabama--History--19th century 1
American Red Cross--History--World War II period 1
Battleships--United States--History 1
Bibles 1
Booklets 1
Calendars 1
Canada--Description and travel 1
Caroline County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Caroline County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Certificates 1
Chandler Court (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Chemical warfare--United States--History--20th century. 1
Clippings (information artifacts) 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
College of William and Mary--Students 1
Diaries 1
Financial records 1
Germany--History--Allied occupation, 1945- 1
James City County (Va.)--Genealogy 1
James City County (Va.)--History 1
Jamestown Festival (1957) 1
Maine--Description and travel 1
Marriage records--Virginia--James City County 1
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Newspapers 1
Nurses--1910-1920 1
Oral histories 1
Pamphlets 1
Philippines--History 1
Postcards 1
Printed ephemera 1
Programs 1
Receipts (financial records) 1
Reporters and reporting. 1
Schools--Virginia--James City County 1
United States--Women--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Genealogy 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 1
Women teachers 1
Women--History--Virginia 1
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 1
World War, 1914-1918 1
World War, 1939-1945 1
World War, 1939-1945--European Front 1
World War, 1939-1945--Japan 1
World War, 1939-1945--Pacific Area 1
Yearbooks 1
∧ less
 
Language
Dutch; Flemish 1
French 1
 
Names
Williamsburg Reunion (Va.) 2
American Chemical Society 1
American Red Cross 1
Army Nurse Corp 1
Beale family 1