Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4

Campaign for the College Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 17
Scope and Contents

Collection includes calendars, correspondence, minutes, and committee records during the Campaign for the College from 1975-1978.

John Garland Pollard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 70 P76
Scope and Contents Letters, clippings, manuscript volumes, business papers, pamphlets, genealogical material, family papers, reports, memos, campaign literature, photographs of John G. Pollard (1871-1937), lawyer, educator, statesman, humanitarian, and governor of Virginia, 1930-1934. Prominent correspondents include Henry Watkins Anderson, Lady Astor, Frederic W. Boatwright, David K. E. Bruce, John Stewart Bryan, William Jennings Bryan, Harry F. Byrd, James Cannon, J. A. C. Chandler, Calvin Coolidge,...

Committee on Research Funds Records, 1950-1958

 Collection
Identifier: UA 51
Scope and Contents

The Committee on Research Funds was chaired by Nelson Marshall, then Charles F. Marsh. The collection contains office files including correspondence, grant applications, and proposals.

Office of University Development Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 126
Scope and Contents Acc. 1976.001: Publications materials for J.E. Morpurgo's Their Majesties' Royall Colledge, including blue line copies, page proofs, and a paper-bound copy of the book. Acc. 1980.039: Endowment fundraising letter from Cary T. Grayson, Rear Admiral, M.C. U.S. Navy, to James P. Monroe, M.I.T., soliciting building funds for the College, 23 March 1920. Acc. 1981.075: Two copies of the Campaign for the College Final Report, 1979. One copy has...

Filtered By

  • Subject: Fundraising campaigns X
  • Subject: Minutes X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Financial records 3
Reports 3
Agendas (administrative records) 2
Affirmative action programs 1
Awards and Scholarships--Martin Luther King, Jr. Scholarship 1
∨ more  
Names
College of William and Mary. 2
College of William and Mary. Office of University Development 2
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 1
College of William and Mary. College Development 1
College of William and Mary. Committee on Research Funds 1