Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 10 of 10

Bozarth Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2003.13
Scope and Contents Business and family papers of the Bozarth family. Acc. 2003.13 Scrapbook of Mary Hockaday Bozarth, Worthy Grand Matron of the Virginia Order of the Eastern Star with a list of Matrons and Patrons from 1941 to 1942 and certificates of membership for members of the Pocahontas Chapter 103 located in Williamsburg, Virginia from 1941.  Other related items in the collection is a photograph of Eastern Star women on the way to Bermuda and the Proceedings of the Grand Chapter...

Margetta Hirsch Doyle Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.005
Scope and Contents

This collection contains diaries, photographs, and other material related to Margetta Doris (Hirsch) Doyle. The bulk of the collection consists of material related to Margetta Doyle's days as a student at Mary from 1941-1945. The collection also includes a diary, photographs, and financial information concerning a trip to China, Japan, and Hong Kong in the fall of 1984 by Margetta Hirsch Doyle, her husband, and two friends. The diaries contain summary notes compiled by Margetta Doyle.

Augustus C. Golding Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 94 G56
Scope and Contents This collection contains the papers, dated 1859-1934, but mainly 1862-1864, of Augustus C. Golding (also spelled as Goldin and , Golden). It includes letters, a letterbook, diaries, documents, pension papers, printed materials, and photographs. All items relate to Golding's service in the Union Army, 1861-1864, in Northern Virginia, on the Virginia peninsula, and in Maryland. Golding's letters to family and friends describe troop movements, battles, camp conditions, his health, a hospital,...

Fairfax Harrison Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 H25
Scope and Contents Papers, 1736-1945, of and collected by Fairfax Harrison. Papers collected include colonial era documents, deeds, surveys, the diary of Sally Fairfax (1771-1772), legal papers, a copy of the Dettingen Parish (Prince William County, Va.) vestry book which contains minutes, indentures, and other (1745-1802), and photostat copy of the letterbook (1801) of Col. John Tayloe of Mount Airy, Va. Fairfax Harrison's papers include his correspondence with individuals and institutions concerning his...

Frances G. Hoppin Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00121-Mss. Acc. 2007.108
Scope and Contents The papers, 1917-1918 of Frances G. Hoppin who opened the Red Cross Grenelle Dispensary in Paris, France in 1917, which was one of about 30 civilian dispensaries administered by the Red Cross in Paris at that time. This accession consists of both personal papers and records relating to the dispensary. Included are two journals in which Frances Hoppin recorded both her personal experiences as well as business items relating to the dispensary.  Also included is a 3-page report on...

Maury Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 97 M44
Scope and Contents Papers, 1777-1977, of the Maury Family of Virginia, New York City and Liverpool, Eng. Includes letters and business papers of James Maury (1746-1840), the first American consul to Liverpool, England, and the letters of his second wife, Margaret Rutson Maury (1805-1882), of Liverpool. A significant amount of the collection is comprised of letters, business papers, legal papers, and diaries of  the next two generations of the Maury family, including Ann Maury (1832-1890) of Liverpool and New...

Robb-Bernard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 R54
Scope and Contents Papers, 1800-1901, of and relating to John Hipkins and John Hipkins Bernard (mostly accounts); of and relating to members of the Hipkins, Bernard and Robb families; and relating to the Hipkins-Bernard-Robb home "Rose Hill," Caroline County, Va. (later renamed "Gay Mont") and to Bernard's lands in Alabama, Texas and Arkansas. Includes diaries, correspondence, poems, accounts and account books of women (Elizabeth Hipkins, Jane Gay Robertson Bernard, and Helen Struan Bernard Robb); and legal...

Sixty-Seventh Field Hospital Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.35
Scope and Contents

The 67th Field Hospital Collection contains documents and photographs depicting the history of the 67th Field Hospital during the European Theater of World War II and the 17 reunions of the 67th Field Hospital held from 1986 to 2002.

William Booth Taliaferro Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T15
Scope and Contents Papers, 1811-1954, of William Booth Taliaferro and his family of Gloucester County, Va. Taliaferro's papers consist of diaries, letterbook (while at Harpers Ferry), correspondence, speeches, memoirs and accounts. The collection also includes papers of his wife, Sally Nivison Lyons Taliaferro (including diaries), his ancestors, siblings and descendants, as well as photographs, genealogical notes and artifacts of the Taliaferro family.There are papers of other people who are not...

Samuel K. Thompson Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00945
Scope and Contents Diary, 1870 of Samuel K. Thompson, 2nd Lieutenant of the 25th Regiment of the U.S. Infantry, which was one of the all African-American regiments founded in 1866, that are also referred to as "Buffalo Soldiers." Thompson was a white commanding officer of the regiment.The diary starts out in early 1870 in New Orleans, Louisiana, where the regiment had its headquarters. Thompson then describes marching to Ft. Davis, Texas. His entries are regular and often detailed and give a good...

Filtered By

  • Subject: Financial records X
  • Subject: Photographs X
  • Subject: Diaries X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 8
Financial records 8
Legal documents 4
Receipts (financial records) 4
Genealogy 3
∨ more
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 3
World War, 1939-1945 3
Account books 2
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 2
Manuscripts (document genre) 2
Programs 2
Reports 2
Scrapbooks 2
Virginia--Genealogy 2
Virginia--History--18th century 2
Virginia--History--19th century 2
Women--History--Virginia 2
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 2
Agendas (administrative records) 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Alabama--History--19th century 1
American Red Cross--History--World War II period 1
American diaries--Women authors 1
Antietam, Battle of, Md., 1862 1
Barbour County (W. Va.)--History, Military--19th century. 1
Battleships--United States--History 1
Booklets 1
Bull Run, 2nd Battle of, Va.,1862 1
Campaigns 1
Canada--Description and travel 1
Caroline County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Caroline County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Chancellorsville (Va.), Battle of, 1863 1
Chandler Court (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Chemical warfare--United States--History--20th century. 1
China--Description and travel 1
Clippings (information artifacts) 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
College of William and Mary--Students 1
Cookery, American 1
Cotton trade--Southern States--History--19th century 1
Debt, Imprisonment for--Virginia 1
Destruction and pillage 1
Equipment and supplies 1
France--Foreign relations--1792-1815 1
Fredericksburg (Va.), Battle of, 1862 1
Germany--History--Allied occupation, 1945- 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--Genealogy. 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Harpers Ferry (W. Va.)--History--John Brown's Raid, 1859 1
Horses--Virginia 1
Hospitals 1
Japan--Description and travel 1
Journals (accounts) 1
Lecture notes 1
Letter books 1
Letters (correspondence) 1
Liverpool (England)--History--19th century 1
Maine--Description and travel 1
Malvern Hill (Va.), Battle of, 1862 1
Maps 1
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Minutes 1
New York (N.Y.)--History--19th century 1
Newsletters 1
Newspapers 1
Notebooks 1
Obituaries 1
Oceanography--19th century 1
Pamphlets 1
Parishes--Virginia 1
Peninsular Campaign, 1862 1
Personal narratives 1
Philippines--History 1
Photostats 1
Poems 1
Postcards 1
Prince William County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Private Libraries 1
Recipes 1
Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877) 1
Regimental histories 1
Seven Day's Battles, Va., 1862 1
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 1
South Mountain, Battle of, Md., 1862. 1
Student Life--1940's 1
Technical reports 1
United States--Foreign relations--France 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Maps 1
United States--History--Mexican War, 1845-1848 1
United States--Politics and Government 1
United States--Slavery 1
United States--Women--History 1
Virginia Military Institute--History--19th century 1
Virginia--Cotton Farms--19th century 1
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
∧ less
 
Language
French 3
Chinese 1
Dutch; Flemish 1
Japanese 1
 
Names
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
American Chemical Society 1
American Red Cross 1
American Red Cross in France 1
Andros, Edmund, Sir, 1637-1714 1